1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "По мнению учеников, это самы…

"По мнению учеников, это самый интересный урок недели."

Translation:In the opinion of the students, it is the most interesting lesson of the week.

December 8, 2015

13 Comments


duolingoHepCat

Why is "in the opinion of the students, this is the most interesting lesson of the week" incorrect?


forever_primrose

"in the students opinion this is the most interesting lesson this week" wrong?


eID53

Yeah, why ISN'T "In the opinion if the students, this is the most interesting lesson of the week" correct? They don't like "this." Hmmmmm...


phabieau

I answered "according to students" and it's marked wrong because "you need the article 'the' here" no, you actually don't.


Henry741757

I had the same. I'm wondering if you can actually use the phrase По мнению with a non-specific subject.


GoronUK

Reported September 2018


ievalavie

I love the self-irony of Duolingo team :D


Zakir12

In the students' opinion it is the most interesting lesson of the week. Says wrong.


SS_Coyote

По словам учеников, and по мнению учеников both are translated to "according to the students". Is there a reasonable way to distinguish the two when translating into English?


Richard363464

So not: "in the opinion of students this is the most interesting lesson of the week" Silly me!


JanetGidle

This is the sentence that needed to come first, before tricking everyone with according to the opposition, with no hint of менению, or its case or necessity.


rumpelstil12

The reference should be in the past, because a conclusion can only be drawn after it has been completed. Thus ... it was the most interesting...


thionis

Present tense can be used if the lessons still take place regularly. For example, if I'm halfway through the school term, I might say, "The mathematics class is the most interesting class of the week". It's a similar thing here.

If I use the present tense, I would be referring to the mathematics classes in a more general sense. Maybe the mathematics teacher is better than the other teachers, but each week the mathematics class is usually more interesting than the other classes.

If I use the past tense, I would be talking about a single class. For example the mathematics class on the 20th of January was more interesting than the rest of the classes in the week from the 17th to the 21st of January, but maybe next week it will be the history class that is the most interesting

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.