"По мнению учеников, это самый интересный урок недели."

Translation:According to the students, it is the most interesting lesson of the week.

December 8, 2015

14 Comments


phabieau

I answered "according to students" and it's marked wrong because "you need the article 'the' here" no, you actually don't.

August 1, 2017

Henry741757

I had the same. I'm wondering if you can actually use the phrase По мнению with a non-specific subject.

February 9, 2018

GoronUK

Reported September 2018

September 20, 2018

forever_primrose

"in the students opinion this is the most interesting lesson this week" wrong?

August 26, 2017

LICA98

what's this doing in the politics section?

December 8, 2015

Theron126

Maybe the lesson was about politics?

Throughout the tree there are occasional sentences scattered around that aren't really relevant to whatever skill it is. I guess the idea is just to occasionally review what you learned before.

December 9, 2015

duolingoHepCat

Why is "in the opinion of the students, this is the most interesting lesson of the week" incorrect?

April 25, 2017

eID53

Yeah, why ISN'T "In the opinion if the students, this is the most interesting lesson of the week" correct? They don't like "this." Hmmmmm...

September 8, 2017

Zakir12

In the students' opinion it is the most interesting lesson of the week. Says wrong.

May 8, 2018

SS_Coyote

По словам учеников, and по мнению учеников both are translated to "according to the students". Is there a reasonable way to distinguish the two when translating into English?

July 19, 2018

Richard363464

So not: "in the opinion of students this is the most interesting lesson of the week" Silly me!

March 30, 2019

ievalavie

I love the self-irony of Duolingo team :D

April 18, 2019

JanetGidle

This is the sentence that needed to come first, before tricking everyone with according to the opposition, with no hint of менению, or its case or necessity.

May 2, 2019

rumpelstil12

The reference should be in the past, because a conclusion can only be drawn after it has been completed. Thus ... it was the most interesting...

July 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.