1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The patient is in bed, be ca…

"The patient is in bed, be careful while taking her out of the bed."

Translation:Hasta yatakta, onu kaldırırken dikkatli ol.

December 8, 2015

19 Comments


Mohanad1986

can i use (ki) for (her) in this sentence somehow ?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, and ki never means "her" so I wonder how you came up with that


RuthJohnston1

Maybe he was thinking of something like "Yataktaki hastayı kaldırırken dikkatli ol." Would that work?


Ozancanzme

But subject has to be "patient in bed"


RuthJohnston1

I guess the sentence in English seems, to me, to have the subject (You). Warnings and commands have this unstated subject.

Turkish seems not to care if sentence punctuation brings together more than one "sentence." English cares a lot.

So as to the suggestion I made, if "dikkatli ol" is considered to be the main sentence with subject "(You)," then would the reason to be careful, that the sick person is in bed, be grammatical in Tk?


Hakim747

Wow. I can't believe I answered it correctly even though it is not the same as the preferred answer. My answer is "Hasta yatakta, onu yataktan alırken dikkatli ol.". Sounds a bit weird, huh? :D Haha. I answered it like that because I am doing the test so I can't peek in the test. :D


TepeCourdi

why to use " kaldirirken" and not using " kaldirken" ? i cant differentiate between using them!


Akinopebbles

The root of the word is "kaldırmak" so when you're in the process of something which includes a consonant a new letter comes in the middle of the root and the suffix -ken.


DaurenNauryzbay

I read that "kaldırmak" also means to remove. So i am confused which one to use between kaldırmak, çıkarmak and silmek. Are there any difference between these words? For example in computer: "Do you want to remove this document?" How it would be in Turkish? "Siz bu evraği silmek ister misiniz"??


Akinopebbles

Kaldırmak indeed means both. However çıkarmak is for taking something / someone out of somewhere. Silmek is to wipe something.


Akinopebbles

In your "siz bu evragi silmek ister misiniz?" Sentence, silmek is for deleting / erasing.


NecmiyeEren

Doesn't this mean "The patient is in bed, be careful when taking her out"? Where is "the bed."


Mirage20

In English a semicolon is necessary to bring together two separate sentences, as in this case.

Another option would be to create one sentence using the pertinent information provided. Eg. "Be careful while taking the patient out of the bed" = "Hastayı yataktan kaldırırken dikkatli ol".


PNF404

It was so that everything was the same and it says "false"


Mischa820971

I put "dikkatli ol" at the end but it only accepted "dikkatli edin". Why?


setarehz

why my answer''Hasta yatağında, onu yataktan çıkarırken dikkatli olun. '' is wrong?


padm915118

I wrote çıkarken instead of kaldirirken and git it wrong.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.