"Ich gehe mit meinen Freunden essen."

Translation:I am going to eat with my friends.

January 10, 2013

18 Comments


flis333

"I go out to eat with my friends." should also work as a translation - nobody would say "I go to eat with my friends."

January 10, 2013

BobDole

This is one of the instances where the present continuous tense works better than the simple present tense. "I am going to eat with my friends" vs. "I go to eat with my friends."

April 14, 2013

GreaTeacheRopke

"Going out" implies leaving home to go to a restaurant, for example. this is simply eating.

April 11, 2013

Russell28

I went with "I'm going with my friends to eat" Duo said sehr gut.

March 20, 2014

Laly

I agree

February 11, 2013

starchhu

how to tell freunden and freudin

October 8, 2013

godonlyknows

Looking at the declension of "mein" can help. "mit meinEN Freunden" = "with my friends", "mit meinER Freundin" = "with my girlfriend"

December 16, 2013

Laurentiu2107

and how to tell in german "with my girlfriends"? ;) "Mit meinen Freundinen"?

April 3, 2014

jtnowosatka

*Freundinnen :)

April 7, 2014

WAVE98

Is it "meinen" because "friends" is plural?

December 27, 2013

GreaTeacheRopke

Plural and dative case, yes.

December 28, 2013

clstrx

Why "essen" is at the end of the sentence?

January 20, 2014

jtnowosatka

In most cases, the main verb takes the second position in the sentence and the rest of the verbs are at the end. Here 'gehen' is the main verb so it takes the second position. 'Essen' then, must go to the end.

March 9, 2014

starchhu

how to tell freunden and freudin

October 8, 2013

lurgist

Why does this not work "I go with my friends to dinner" ?

November 15, 2013

GreaTeacheRopke

"Dinner" is not specified anywhere in this sentence. It could be any meal or snack.

December 28, 2013

luizjoaquim

I have a doubt: which noums get a different final in the dative case?

May 8, 2014

Chenhuitzu

why there is two verb ? i am thinking if there is two verb should write ich gehe mit meinen Freunden zu essen

May 30, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.