1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe mit meinen Freunden…

"Ich gehe mit meinen Freunden essen."

Translation:I am going to eat with my friends.

January 10, 2013

22 Comments


flis333

"I go out to eat with my friends." should also work as a translation - nobody would say "I go to eat with my friends."


BobDole

This is one of the instances where the present continuous tense works better than the simple present tense. "I am going to eat with my friends" vs. "I go to eat with my friends."


GreaTeacheRopke

"Going out" implies leaving home to go to a restaurant, for example. this is simply eating.


[deactivated user]

    Sie haben recht.


Russell28

    I went with "I'm going with my friends to eat" Duo said sehr gut.


starchhu

    how to tell freunden and freudin


godonlyknows

    Looking at the declension of "mein" can help. "mit meinEN Freunden" = "with my friends", "mit meinER Freundin" = "with my girlfriend"


Laurentiu2107

    and how to tell in german "with my girlfriends"? ;) "Mit meinen Freundinen"?


WAVE98

    Is it "meinen" because "friends" is plural?


GreaTeacheRopke

    Plural and dative case, yes.


clstrx

    Why "essen" is at the end of the sentence?


jtnowosatka

    In most cases, the main verb takes the second position in the sentence and the rest of the verbs are at the end. Here 'gehen' is the main verb so it takes the second position. 'Essen' then, must go to the end.


    [deactivated user]

      Vielen Dank!


Chenhuitzu

      why there is two verb ? i am thinking if there is two verb should write ich gehe mit meinen Freunden zu essen


vaishampay

      I am going to eat my friends


starchhu

      how to tell freunden and freudin


lurgist

      Why does this not work "I go with my friends to dinner" ?


GreaTeacheRopke

      "Dinner" is not specified anywhere in this sentence. It could be any meal or snack.


luizjoaquim

      I have a doubt: which noums get a different final in the dative case?


FCheco.

      There is a problem with Duolingo. If I make certain mistakes, it doesn't correct me. In this case, I wrote "Ich gehe mit meinen Freunden esser" (I should wrote essen). Duolingo accepted the answer without correcting the word.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.