"Они в метро?"

Translation:Are they in the subway?

December 8, 2015

37 Comments


devon.morr

You could say on the Subway

December 8, 2015

sdr51

I agree, but it could be either on or in. I think "on" would tend to be used to indicate being on the subway train, while "in" would indicate a landing or boarding area ("in" the tunnels rather than the train).

June 3, 2016

2Ji54

In russian there is two different meanings:

Они в метро - they are located below ground, IN the subway station or train. We can used it when want to say, that you can't call them with mobile, because there no signal IN subway.

Они на метро - they are moving WITH USING subway (metro train), and now they are moving on train or move anywhere through the station. We can use it when want to say, than you can't see them on the usual bus stop, because they moving WITH undeground.

December 26, 2018

Eric0213

I typed , "Are they on the subway?" And got it wrong. I believe its because that would be "они на метро? На being used for "on".

April 6, 2018

2Ji54

In russian there is two different meanings:

Они в метро - they are located below ground, IN the subway station or train. We can used it when want to say, that you can't call them with mobile, because there no signal IN subway.

Они на метро - they are moving WITH USING subway (metro train), and now they are moving on train or move anywhere through the station. We can use it when want to say, than you can't see them on the usual bus stop, because they moving WITH undeground.

December 26, 2018

Ros465428

In Britain we say "on" the metro/subway

June 28, 2017

laugzman

In the US too. This also applies with 'subway', 'the T', 'train', 'bus', 'ferry', etc. 'In' sounds goofy & incorrect but they marked me incorrect with 'on'. I reported it

July 13, 2017

SafariJoe3

Why does "Are they on the metro?" not count?

January 20, 2018

kmradley

I think it should. I put that and I am reporting it.

June 5, 2018

liseolove

you could also say tube instead of subway

December 8, 2015

cidJ10

Isn't the tube slang?

September 22, 2018

jstuckey

Why is "are they on the train?" not accepted for this sentence? Are the words for train and subway different?

January 4, 2016

SwnGwyrdd

I'd imagine because "train" is usually above ground, whereas "subway" is usually below ground.

June 9, 2018

skopusnik

This should work.. it's not a test for correct use of English prepositions!

February 4, 2016

DreUnderscore

Why can't i say "are they AT the metro" ??

December 14, 2017

probably-a-cat

Excuse me, but in English [US], we would most commonly say, "Are they at the subway/metro?" Due to the metro being a place to be, and not necessarily the metro "train" itself. Unless they are speaking about that, in which case, please do disregard this comment, as that would make sense. :)

July 29, 2018

GerPronouncedGrr

No native speaker ever says, "I am at the subway/They are at the subway." We say, I am on the subway/They are on the subway." In some rare cases, we may specify, "I'm in the subway.", but likely only in a case such as, "OK I'm going to lose cell service, I'm in the subway now."

April 5, 2019

Elwar2

In one translation "a metro" is accepted and in this one it must be "the metro" even though there is nothing to suggest that the first option would be wrong. I believe it should be changed

June 22, 2017

sdr51

Really? When have you ever seen a place that has two metros? The word is always singular because the transportation system it refers to is city-wide, which is why it's called "metro". When there's only one locally, it's always "the" metro.

June 24, 2017

Elwar2

Then change it in the one which accepts "a metro". Regardless of which one you believe is correct, there is a clean discrepancy there. Too bad I don't remember which other exercise accepted "a metro".

June 24, 2017

sdr51

Well, since I have no idea either, and I don't make such changes, I'd suggest you report it the next time you see it.

June 25, 2017

T.S.717416

Train station should work instead of subway

September 7, 2016

Evan524155

I can never hear the "в" in these.

June 1, 2018

GregStille

"Are they on the subway?" should be accepted.

December 1, 2018

Robbadob

See 2Ji54's great explanation above on the usage of в vs. на.

April 7, 2019

Viktor98137

Could these be "She is on the subway...."? Or enlighten me!

July 10, 2017

laugzman

No... они is 'they'. 'She' is она'

July 13, 2017

ShofwanAmr

So, I hear this в sometimes merge with the word after it, but sometimes with the word before it. Is there any special rules for it?

November 16, 2017

Robbadob

It's mostly just whichever word starts/ends with a vowel. Они́ в метро́ sounds like "oniv metro" because они́ ends in a vowel.

At least, I think so. [2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

kmradley

I think the problem with this exercise is that in English, it is very common to say "on the train" when we mean "in the train" (we usually don't mean that we are riding around on top of the train).

June 5, 2018

mcp091020

I can never hear the B no matter how many times i listen. Is it possible to distinguish or do you just memorize when it is used on based on context of the other words?

June 23, 2018

Jaziko5555

Почему вопросы без интонации

December 8, 2018

Giancarlos279693

Is the " в" silent ?

December 18, 2018

2Ji54

Both in English we pronounce article "a" as russian [Э], not as alphabet letter "a" [Эй]. And in Russian we pronounce the preposition "в" as english [V] (very, video), not as alphabet letter [Vi], just as short v sound. Maybe you mean it, when say "silent" I don't know. But Duolingo pronounced it incorrect, as well as english article a in English from Russian course.

December 26, 2018

Taru896011

How that was wrong?

January 23, 2019

yetkind

Are they in the metro both is acceptable please fix this.

April 1, 2019

Matt49013

"Are they in the metro?" Is wrong?

April 24, 2019, 3:17 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.