1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det finnes mer mat i kjeller…

"Det finnes mer mat i kjelleren."

Translation:There is more food in the cellar.

December 8, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I am not falling for that again.


AnIndoorKite

    Kan jeg bruke "Det er mer mat" i steddet for "det finnes"?


Deliciae

    Yes, both work here.


Tom642395

    Yeah, and a nice cask of Amontillado. Go check.


Dreikraut

    I wrote basement instead of cellar. Why is this not accepted?


Panthera4

    What's the word for pantry?


Deliciae

    "Spiskammer(s)", at least if it's a separate room.


Huy_Ngo

    Why is this finnes an exception? So far I have only met words that are conjugated with -r at the end of the word.


Deliciae

    It belongs to an oddball category of verbs called s-verbs. Some of them are reciprocal, some are reflexive, some are very abstract verbs, some are passives that have won themselves status as a separate verb, and the list goes on...

    These are also mentioned in the Tips & Notes for the Verb Endings skill.


Alexislsgouv

    It's the same with "synes" :)


Alexislsgouv

    It's the same with "synes" :)


Jansson666

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ thing tells me I'm writing in English even tho I wrote the sentence almost correct in Norwegian (forgot -en from kjellar)


Deliciae

    Then report it as a bug, don't swear in the sentence discussions:
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.