"Det finnes mer mat i kjelleren."

Translation:There is more food in the cellar.

December 8, 2015

7 Comments


ellenplant1996

I am not falling for that again.

December 8, 2015

AnIndoorKite

Kan jeg bruke "Det er mer mat" i steddet for "det finnes"?

December 20, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, both work here.

January 20, 2016

Panthera4

What's the word for pantry?

January 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Spiskammer(s)", at least if it's a separate room.

March 3, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Why is this finnes an exception? So far I have only met words that are conjugated with -r at the end of the word.

March 3, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It belongs to an oddball category of verbs called s-verbs. Some of them are reciprocal, some are reflexive, some are very abstract verbs, some are passives that have won themselves status as a separate verb, and the list goes on...

These are also mentioned in the Tips & Notes for the Verb Endings skill.

March 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.