"Personne n'est parfait."

Translation:Nobody is perfect.

January 10, 2013

37 Comments


Cheeful50

nobody's perfect should be accepted.

April 3, 2014

SourireCache

Helps to report it. c:

April 22, 2014

crsdkk

Try "Pobody's nerfect"!

February 27, 2014

John787925

I did. Lost a heart. Very disappointed, Duo. But nobody's perfect ;)

December 19, 2014

vonnelca

Sitesurf explained with another sentence, that 'personne' in itself is a negative word and means 'nobody'. So here it means ; 'Nobody is perfect'. Thanks to Sitesurf!

January 17, 2014

Mattaes

why is the pas omitted here?

June 29, 2014

petic

As far as I know, only two negatives are allowed in French. Eg. ne...pas, ne...rien, ne...personne.

July 15, 2014

artsyfreak467

And ne...jamais

July 6, 2015

ajyro

And ne...plus

June 6, 2016

cllay

"Personne" is feminine, why not "Personne n'est parfaite."

April 27, 2013

klooth

Because "personne" means "nobody" (when used with "ne"). There is no gender for "nobody".

September 9, 2013

ceruleanbill

I agree that there is no gender in English for "nobody", but my dictionary says that 'personne' is feminine.

August 31, 2014

petic

Personne in the negative is a pronoun and as such its gender is masculine. Cf. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=751559

September 1, 2014

ceruleanbill

Now THATS interesting. Never heard that before.

September 1, 2014

lexiroot

"Une personne intelligente peut apprendre une langue, mais personne ne peut apprendre toutes les langues." When "personne" means person, it's a feminine noun but when it means nobody it's masculine by default. Not quite the same, but "tour" feminine is tower while "tour" masculine is turn.

July 16, 2018

laliga

why not "des personnes"?

January 10, 2013

makiminami

I think "personne" refers to "nobody" as a whole?

August 6, 2014

gaysue

Nobody in English is also singular, as is everybody.

September 10, 2014

mike.mcg

Does " n' " or "ne" always follow "personne" when it is the subject of the verb?

February 26, 2013

kmeghnath

How can this mean both anybody is perfect and nobody is perfect?

April 18, 2013

scsj

"n'-" makes it nobody: "Anybody is not perfect" literally

May 5, 2014

blue-oranges

I am confused that the n' comes after personne here and not before like usual

November 30, 2014

SHSailor

How has no one mentioned that parfait (as in the desert) literally means perfect?

March 24, 2017

KhederZagh

There should be (pas) after (n'est)

July 29, 2017

quest42good

This is a little confusing. Literally it would read "Anybody is not perfect". "Personne" can actually mean both "anybody" and "nobody" like in "comme personne" - like nobody. Funny :)

May 15, 2013

lazystardust

yeah, i typed - everyone is not perfect. im not sure if it is duolingo or just linguistically french seems to have lots of double negative type of sentences

June 21, 2014

John787925

All French negatives are "double negatives". Ne + (pas, rien, personne, plus...)

"Everyone" would, I think, be "Tout le monde n'est pas parfait". And bear in mind that there's a difference even in English between "everyone is not perfect" (but some people are) and "no-one is perfect" (it's impossible).

December 19, 2014

Samy1979

No body is perfect ;-)

March 9, 2014

BaizeWhite

N'est sounds like Ne to me. How do I tell the difference

April 11, 2014

John787925

"N'est" = Nay/neigh. "Ne" = closer to "nuh". The sound you would make when teaching a child to pronounce the letter N.

December 19, 2014

sl1n00b

No one's perfect

Why is that wrong? :|

August 15, 2015

Talisman_Alpha

No one's perfect should be accepted as well.

October 20, 2015

-YahYeet-

Now if everybody in the world knew that...

November 22, 2015

girly43

they just made me translate the sentence I am a perfect man, and ow they say Nobody's perfect? ok

December 15, 2015

patrickm2021

Why is it not "People are not perfect?"

December 27, 2015

CarlinTresCool

"People are not perfect" is not accepted...

October 8, 2016

dVMP6

Could we say "Ne personne est parfait" ???

May 10, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.