1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Personne n'est parfait."

"Personne n'est parfait."

Translation:No one is perfect.

January 10, 2013

32 Comments


Cheeful50

nobody's perfect should be accepted.


SourireCache

Helps to report it. c:


crsdkk

Try "Pobody's nerfect"!


John787925

I did. Lost a heart. Very disappointed, Duo. But nobody's perfect ;)


vonnelca

Sitesurf explained with another sentence, that 'personne' in itself is a negative word and means 'nobody'. So here it means ; 'Nobody is perfect'. Thanks to Sitesurf!


Mattaes

why is the pas omitted here?


petic

As far as I know, only two negatives are allowed in French. Eg. ne...pas, ne...rien, ne...personne.


Yeetony

And ne...jamais


ajyro

And ne...plus


cllay

"Personne" is feminine, why not "Personne n'est parfaite."


laliga

why not "des personnes"?


takamoriaiko

I think "personne" refers to "nobody" as a whole?


gaysue

Nobody in English is also singular, as is everybody.


kirbie.charles

Does " n' " or "ne" always follow "personne" when it is the subject of the verb?


kmeghnath

How can this mean both anybody is perfect and nobody is perfect?


scsj

"n'-" makes it nobody: "Anybody is not perfect" literally


blue-oranges

I am confused that the n' comes after personne here and not before like usual


SHSailor

How has no one mentioned that parfait (as in the desert) literally means perfect?


KhederZagh

There should be (pas) after (n'est)


quest4good

This is a little confusing. Literally it would read "Anybody is not perfect". "Personne" can actually mean both "anybody" and "nobody" like in "comme personne" - like nobody. Funny :)


lazystardust

yeah, i typed - everyone is not perfect. im not sure if it is duolingo or just linguistically french seems to have lots of double negative type of sentences


John787925

All French negatives are "double negatives". Ne + (pas, rien, personne, plus...)

"Everyone" would, I think, be "Tout le monde n'est pas parfait". And bear in mind that there's a difference even in English between "everyone is not perfect" (but some people are) and "no-one is perfect" (it's impossible).


Samy1979

No body is perfect ;-)


BaizeWhite

N'est sounds like Ne to me. How do I tell the difference


John787925

"N'est" = Nay/neigh. "Ne" = closer to "nuh". The sound you would make when teaching a child to pronounce the letter N.


sl1n00b

No one's perfect

Why is that wrong? :|


Talisman_Alpha

No one's perfect should be accepted as well.


-YahYeet-

Now if everybody in the world knew that...


girly43

they just made me translate the sentence I am a perfect man, and ow they say Nobody's perfect? ok


patrickm2021

Why is it not "People are not perfect?"


CarlinTresCool

"People are not perfect" is not accepted...


dVMP6

Could we say "Ne personne est parfait" ???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.