"Personne n'est parfait."

Translation:Nobody is perfect.

1/10/2013, 9:35:29 AM

37 Comments


Cheeful50

nobody's perfect should be accepted.

4/3/2014, 10:09:45 AM

SourireCache

Helps to report it. c:

4/22/2014, 2:01:55 PM

crsdkk

Try "Pobody's nerfect"!

2/27/2014, 9:35:45 PM

John787925

I did. Lost a heart. Very disappointed, Duo. But nobody's perfect ;)

12/19/2014, 4:26:50 PM

vonnelca

Sitesurf explained with another sentence, that 'personne' in itself is a negative word and means 'nobody'. So here it means ; 'Nobody is perfect'. Thanks to Sitesurf!

1/17/2014, 10:51:18 AM

Mattaes

why is the pas omitted here?

6/29/2014, 10:45:37 AM

petic

As far as I know, only two negatives are allowed in French. Eg. ne...pas, ne...rien, ne...personne.

7/15/2014, 5:49:43 PM

artsyfreak467

And ne...jamais

7/6/2015, 1:10:41 AM

ajyro

And ne...plus

6/6/2016, 4:07:57 AM

cllay

"Personne" is feminine, why not "Personne n'est parfaite."

4/27/2013, 1:47:59 PM

klooth

Because "personne" means "nobody" (when used with "ne"). There is no gender for "nobody".

9/9/2013, 1:38:16 PM

ceruleanbill

I agree that there is no gender in English for "nobody", but my dictionary says that 'personne' is feminine.

8/31/2014, 2:59:19 PM

petic

Personne in the negative is a pronoun and as such its gender is masculine. Cf. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=751559

9/1/2014, 8:24:28 AM

ceruleanbill

Now THATS interesting. Never heard that before.

9/1/2014, 12:44:13 PM

lexiroot

"Une personne intelligente peut apprendre une langue, mais personne ne peut apprendre toutes les langues." When "personne" means person, it's a feminine noun but when it means nobody it's masculine by default. Not quite the same, but "tour" feminine is tower while "tour" masculine is turn.

7/16/2018, 3:44:21 PM

laliga

why not "des personnes"?

1/10/2013, 9:35:29 AM

makiminami

I think "personne" refers to "nobody" as a whole?

8/6/2014, 9:28:33 PM

gaysue

Nobody in English is also singular, as is everybody.

9/10/2014, 1:07:12 PM

mike.mcg

Does " n' " or "ne" always follow "personne" when it is the subject of the verb?

2/26/2013, 12:42:53 AM

kmeghnath

How can this mean both anybody is perfect and nobody is perfect?

4/18/2013, 9:35:01 PM

scsj

"n'-" makes it nobody: "Anybody is not perfect" literally

5/5/2014, 1:46:34 PM

blue-oranges

I am confused that the n' comes after personne here and not before like usual

11/30/2014, 10:14:50 PM

SHSailor

How has no one mentioned that parfait (as in the desert) literally means perfect?

3/24/2017, 8:41:07 AM

KhederZagh

There should be (pas) after (n'est)

7/29/2017, 7:08:06 AM

quest42good

This is a little confusing. Literally it would read "Anybody is not perfect". "Personne" can actually mean both "anybody" and "nobody" like in "comme personne" - like nobody. Funny :)

5/15/2013, 10:36:38 AM

lazystardust

yeah, i typed - everyone is not perfect. im not sure if it is duolingo or just linguistically french seems to have lots of double negative type of sentences

6/21/2014, 2:17:15 PM

John787925

All French negatives are "double negatives". Ne + (pas, rien, personne, plus...)

"Everyone" would, I think, be "Tout le monde n'est pas parfait". And bear in mind that there's a difference even in English between "everyone is not perfect" (but some people are) and "no-one is perfect" (it's impossible).

12/19/2014, 4:35:42 PM

Samy1979

No body is perfect ;-)

3/9/2014, 6:36:22 PM

BaizeWhite

N'est sounds like Ne to me. How do I tell the difference

4/11/2014, 3:51:07 AM

John787925

"N'est" = Nay/neigh. "Ne" = closer to "nuh". The sound you would make when teaching a child to pronounce the letter N.

12/19/2014, 4:37:54 PM

sl1n00b

No one's perfect

Why is that wrong? :|

8/15/2015, 9:04:41 AM

Talisman_Alpha

No one's perfect should be accepted as well.

10/20/2015, 8:14:15 AM

-YahYeet-

Now if everybody in the world knew that...

11/22/2015, 7:52:29 PM

girly43

they just made me translate the sentence I am a perfect man, and ow they say Nobody's perfect? ok

12/15/2015, 11:07:55 PM

patrickm2021

Why is it not "People are not perfect?"

12/27/2015, 4:39:54 PM

CarlinTresCool

"People are not perfect" is not accepted...

10/8/2016, 2:11:53 PM

dVMP6

Could we say "Ne personne est parfait" ???

5/10/2017, 9:45:36 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.