1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Vor zwei Stunden trankst du …

"Vor zwei Stunden trankst du Milch in der Küche."

Translation:You were drinking milk in the kitchen two hours ago.

December 4, 2013

16 Comments


fraxelforever

So how would you say: "For two hours you drank milk in the kitchen"


mizinamo

Du trankst in der Küche zwei Stunden lang Milch / Du hast in der Küche zwei Stunden lang Milch getrunken.


CallMeAnja

"Seit zwei Stunden trankst du Milch in der Kueche," I believe.


mizinamo

That means "You had been drinking milk in the kitchen for two hours" -- seit means something like "starting that long ago and continuing up to the reference time" (which is "now" when you'd use the present perfect continuous in English, and some past time when you'd use the past perfect continuous).


sricherson72

How would you say "the milk drank you for two hours in the kitchen"


mizinamo

Die Milch hat dich in der Küche zwei Stunden lang getrunken.

Rather odd sentence.


Rose491115

You were in the kitchen drinking milk two hours ago. Surely this should be accepted.


Phillip_OK_Dick

I had the same formulation and it was rejected 8/29/20.


saladism

"you drank milk in the kitchen two hours back" should be accepted as well, I thought.


jaye16

I think it's correct report it to be accepted.


4of92000

"Jetzt ist Herr Jones tot.
"Erklären Sie sich. Jetzt!"


JackCampbell1839

Shouldn't "You two hours ago were drinking milk in the kitchen" be accepted?


mizinamo

Shouldn't "You two hours ago were drinking milk in the kitchen" be accepted?

No. That does not sound natural to me at all.


DiebrauneKatze

Ich habe eine Frage. Was ist richtig?: "Du trankst Milch in der Küche vor zwei Stunde" oder "Du transkt Milch in der Küche zwei Stunde vor".


mizinamo

Was ist richtig?: "Du trankst Milch in der Küche vor zwei Stunde" oder "Du transkt Milch in der Küche zwei Stunde vor".

They're both wrong.

Try Du trankst vor zwei Stunden in der Küche Milch.

Expressions of time such as vor zwei Stunden "two hours ago" generally comes right after the verb, if they aren't the first thing in the sentence.

We don't put expressions of time at the end in German the way we do in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.