1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наконец мама купила нам конф…

"Наконец мама купила нам конфет."

Translation:Finally, mom bought us some candy.

December 8, 2015

13 Comments


person11281

Is there any reason this can't be translated as "Mom finally bought us candy"?


Gabor310373

Конфет is in genitive case, meaning "(some) of candies"


MountZion

candy is a collective noun. like water and sunlight.


cherub721

You should report that, I think it should be accepted.


milliemontenegro

It was accepted for me (26/2/2021)


slogger

at last mom has bought us some candy

Why is this wrong?


JohnnyVOI

It's not, Duolingo ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sucks, that's why.


Daniel768327

Shouldn't the present perfect be used here in English? I thought simple past is used to talk about specific times in the past and present perfect for undefined times. Thus: "Finally, mom has bought us some candies"


Jeffrey855877

Either simple past or present perfect works here - it depends on what nuance you want to impart.

So, it depends. If the topic is something which, by the terms in the sentence, occurred in the past and has little importance to the present, then simple past is called for.

If there were an indicator in the sentence of a past event, then you have to use simple past: "Yesterday, Mom bought some candy for us". If there is no indicator, then "Mom bought some candy for us" means at some point in the past, Mom bought candy - even if it were just a few seconds ago.

If the past action has present relevance, then present perfect is called for: "Look, Mom has bought candy for us" - something said as Mom walks towards us in the present with a bag of candy.

In American English, the distinction is not always strict: "Mom has just bought candy for us" mean the same thing as "Mom just bought candy for us", although this latter sentence may be an example of a colloquial omission of the auxiliary "has", but that point could be debated until the end of the universe.


LKusdemir

No. The action was completed.


JohnnyVOI

Are you kidding me, and now they are adding words? Some is not in the translation, nor should an American be required to add it.


MountZion

Finally mom bought candy for us. Is this not an acceptable translation?


JohnnyVOI

It's not, because you would have to include для in the sentence

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.