"разные цвета"

Translation:different colors

December 8, 2015

12 Comments


Andrewr756

Can someone please explain why "colors" is "цвета" when it is plural? It feels like it should be цвети or цветы.

December 8, 2015

RomanRussian
  • цвет - a color
  • цвета - colors
  • цветок - a flower
  • цветы - flowers
January 25, 2016

Berniebud

There's no rule for it. "Цвет" just has an irregular plural nominative (and plural accusative).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%86%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%82#Russian

December 8, 2015

Andrewr756

OK, thank you for the explanation and the link :)

December 8, 2015

victor.mor18

Can someone kindly explain the origin of the word «разные», so it would be easier to remember? I keep forgetting its meaning so it would be nice to have some kind of association for it. Thanks in advance

August 15, 2016

awd123ps

Sounds like the audio is saying «цве́та» instead of «цвета́»

September 25, 2018

Sky880974

Correct, it confuses native and non native speakers in this way.

January 21, 2019

Alex2537

Yes the pronunciation is off throughout this course

January 31, 2019

osogr1s

Why not "THE different colours"? And how does one recognise when the 'the' isn't required?

March 13, 2017

freiling

It should accept that, report it.

September 11, 2017

Stevie_T

Прогулка Луны!

October 24, 2016

SilverCharacter

Yes! I started humming when I saw this sentence.

July 15, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.