1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "разные цвета"

"разные цвета"

Translation:different colors

December 8, 2015

13 Comments


Andrewr756

Can someone please explain why "colors" is "цвета" when it is plural? It feels like it should be цвети or цветы.


RomanRussian
  • цвет - a color
  • цвета - colors
  • цветок - a flower
  • цветы - flowers

Berniebud

There's no rule for it. "Цвет" just has an irregular plural nominative (and plural accusative).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%86%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%82#Russian


Andrewr756

OK, thank you for the explanation and the link :)


victor.mor18

Can someone kindly explain the origin of the word «разные», so it would be easier to remember? I keep forgetting its meaning so it would be nice to have some kind of association for it. Thanks in advance


awd123ps

Sounds like the audio is saying «цве́та» instead of «цвета́»


Sky880974

Correct, it confuses native and non native speakers in this way.


Alex2537

Yes the pronunciation is off throughout this course


Stevie_T

Прогулка Луны!


SilverCharacter

Yes! I started humming when I saw this sentence.


KScottCap

I was thinking, "carry each other."


osogr1s

Why not "THE different colours"? And how does one recognise when the 'the' isn't required?


freiling

It should accept that, report it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.