"Il boit du vin."

Translation:He drinks wine.

January 10, 2013

5 Comments


yojpri

Hi it says type if I give Ll or ll. How do I type in (ll as in he) ?

January 10, 2013

Remy

You have to type: capital "i" (as in "Igor") and then lower case "l" (as in "look")

January 10, 2013

seaislandbreezy

isn't "drinking" bois in French? never seen "boit"???

January 31, 2013

Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

The conjugations for the present of indicative of "boire" are the following:

  • Je bois

  • Tu bois

  • Il / Elle boit

  • Nous buvons

  • Vous buvez

  • Ils boivent

January 31, 2013

harsha_rama

thanks

February 22, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.