1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il boit du vin."

"Il boit du vin."

Translation:He drinks wine.

January 10, 2013

7 Comments


AugustaCiupol

I like how this appears in the "Breakfast" lesson now. This guy knows how to wake up in the morning! :y


seaislandbreezy

isn't "drinking" bois in French? never seen "boit"???


Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

The conjugations for the present of indicative of "boire" are the following:

  • Je bois

  • Tu bois

  • Il / Elle boit

  • Nous buvons

  • Vous buvez

  • Ils boivent


yojpri

Hi it says type if I give Ll or ll. How do I type in (ll as in he) ?


Remy

You have to type: capital "i" (as in "Igor") and then lower case "l" (as in "look")


suzy992041

Why was LE cafe not accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.