"Le bœuf est une bonne viande."

Translation:Beef is a good meat.

January 10, 2013

85 Comments


LeilahForw

Surely "The beef is a good meat" doesnt really make any sence and it should be "The beef is good meat"

March 18, 2014

Tianyi_Xu

I agree. One would say "The beef is a good type of meat" or "The beef is good meat" but not "The beaf is a good meat"

July 19, 2016

eduard830406

Definitely an English speaking moderator should look into this. "Beef is good meat" or "Beef is a good type of meat." The translation is a literal translation which sound awful in English.

March 12, 2019

maricott

how can we distinguish "est" and "et" by their pronunciation? Are they the same thing?

March 15, 2013

Azuremars

It is very different. Est is an open e, as in 'when'. Et is a sound at most very rare in English, equivalent to the French 'é'. Try listening to 'été' on google translate to understand the sound of that e.

October 26, 2013

frankk1m

Yes, and it is best to try to get as close to the native pronounciations as posssible. However, many Anglophones tend to replace the closed 'e' sound with the 'ay' in "pay". This is a very marked pronunciation that will make your foreign accent a lot stronger, though.

August 20, 2017

mitaine56

maricott- est can be pronounced like in wEAther, et like hE you, without pronouncing the H.

June 6, 2014

mitaine56

For the one who gave me a down vote on that- I'm a native and it's not you who will tell me how to speak my language. Et and est are pronounced like i said.

August 4, 2014

Kaorika

Does duolingo sound right in this sentence?

September 6, 2014

mitaine56

kaorika- the mistake is that Duo didn't make the liaison : est -(t)- une bonne viande. We have to heat T at the end of EST.

September 6, 2014

mitaine56
  • we have to HEAR not heat, sorry
May 26, 2015

Iflana

Thank you. This is the best explanation I have heard of the difference!

May 26, 2015

FlyingSandals

Best way to tell is to listen to forvo:

http://www.forvo.com/word/est/#fr

http://www.forvo.com/word/et

Side by side they're very distinct

November 6, 2014

JamesPelad

"Est" sounds like the "eh" sound in "west" while "et" sounds like the "é" sound

January 16, 2016

radoskan

What is the rule: sometimes it's le vin rouge, sometimes la bonne viande... why is sometimes the adjective before the noun and sometimes behind it?

January 10, 2013

yrara

As we've learned by now, the answer to most questions is "it's pretty complex, but about.com has a good description".

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

January 11, 2013

m.ckoofy

Will check it

December 9, 2014

lotje95

I learned a rhyme at high school to remember which adjectives come before the noun: beau, bon, joli haut, long, petit jeune, vieux, grand gros, mauvais, méchant nouveau, autre, large. I'm not sure that's all of them, but at least it's most.

February 28, 2014

1025bees

I learned it as BANGS: Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size. Bangs go before the noun, everything else goes after.

February 19, 2015

Itadylan

Thanks, this is really helpfull!

May 14, 2015

Caryophallus

I think that colors, as adjectives, come after the noun.

January 17, 2013

jeanneordarc

most adjectives are behind the word, but there are some that aren't: age, numbers, bad/good

May 20, 2014

jcboy14

AFTER the word you mean :)

June 7, 2014

lukemb

beef is a good meat? Singular? Shouldn't saying "The beed is good meat" be good enough?

December 21, 2013

RyanHousto

I agree. "The beef is a good meat" is teaching bad english translated from french. It should be gramatically correct from both sides

December 19, 2014

Anton-KM

I tried 'beef is good meat', but Duo wanted 'beef is a good meat'. They should make up their mind, whether they require the article or not...

December 16, 2014

Minabey

The pronunciation is throwing me off. Should this be read as ...eh-tune-bon?

March 12, 2013

mitaine56

minabey- yes, the voice has omitted the liaison : est (T) une

August 4, 2014

jeffmcbiscuit

You wouldn't really say 'a' good meat, just good meat, but even then it's unlikely you'd ever really say beef is good meat. It seems more likely you'd say it was good food.

May 17, 2013

zudeet

I agree. The idiomatic translation would be "beef is good meat," not "a good meat." "Beef is good meat" should at least be accepted as correct.

February 19, 2014

Wedjat

Not really. If you're comparing types of meat, say "beef" versus "chicken", or perhaps "beef" versus "lamb", you could definitely say "beef is a better meat than lamb" or similar. "Lamb is a good [kind of] meat."

July 1, 2013

Hunus

Out of all meats you could say that 'beef is a good meat' comparatively.

December 6, 2013

Nieboh

Pork is a better meat.

Edit: --don't get me wrong., though. I think beef is a good meat, too. I just prefer pork.

And, for learning, would this be correct? Je pense le bœuf est une bonne viande, aussi. Mais, je préfère le porc.

July 4, 2014

abuewita

You are too fussy; what is wrong with 'beef is good meat'?

January 27, 2014

Syrysly

Why is "le bœuf" not translated as "the beef" here?

February 7, 2014

paupel

LE boeuf est UNE viande? How can it be masculin and feminin at the same time?

February 12, 2014

norteaga

There is no gender in english language but in spanish, french and I think all of the latin languages there is.

July 22, 2014

shrikrishna1

Not only Latin (Romance)but Germanic Slavic, Greek, Indic languages have gender

July 22, 2014

norteaga

cool!

July 22, 2014

abuewita

Boeuf is indeed masculine, and viande is feminine; I was wrong on the latter. But of course, language can lead us into all sorts of contradictions.

February 13, 2014

mitaine56

paupel- If you say : the sun is a star. Sun is masculine but star is feminine, le soleil est une étoile, they're 2 different words and they have their gender, that's the way it is.

September 6, 2014

goodiplomats

Mauvaise prononciation (je suis français)

May 29, 2014

ShirKehila

Why do we say le bœuf and not du bœuf??

August 8, 2014

mitaine56

shirkehila- because all the beef is a good meat, not only a part of it.

September 6, 2014

mojavemike1

I put 'beef is nice meat' and failed because I missed out the 'a' lol

August 2, 2013

mitaine56

moja- nice doesn't mean good.

June 6, 2014

Nieboh

Hah, I vacillated between "beef is good meat" and "beef is nice meat". Either way I guess I was wrong.

July 4, 2014

H2U

Leedleedleedleedle Beef ain't healthy kids

September 16, 2014

adriennesls

I put beef is good meat, not A good meat. why isn't my answer accepted?

January 3, 2015

Mischa39

At a Pompous Cocktail party Hmmm yes, the beef is a good meat. Simply to die for Mr Richard * Beef is a good meat. Which beef? That beef! You mean this beef? No this beef -Punches man in face

:(

January 5, 2015

susie_nq2

in English beef is good meat makes a lot more sense

February 12, 2015

AleishaLaCruise

NOBODY SAYS "THE BEEF IS A GOOD MEAT" THE 'A' DOESNT BELONG

March 28, 2015

tomboysquirrel

amen! vive le beef!

May 13, 2015

phatmatt79

Why not simply 'Beef is good meat' - that is what we would say

November 8, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Wow, this woman speaks so fast, it just seems like all the words are garbled up together. Is this really the way this sentence should be spoken? And I also think I would not be able to distinguish anything, if the sentence was solely oral, rather than written down. Quite discouraging, for us new learners of French... Also, why is the o and e in boeuf pushed together, I saw the same thing with oeuf, the o and e pushed together.

January 21, 2016

0wl44

In England I don't think that the average person would say that "beef s a good meat" rather that "beef is good meat" Doesn't that mean the same?

March 9, 2017

frenchysuck

meat is uncountable, so we saythe beef is good meat

March 17, 2017

0wl44

Sorry but in England one definitely does not say , the beef is good meat.

March 18, 2017

catjc

what is the meaning of "boeuf" vs "bœuf"?

April 22, 2013

Wedjat

They're the same word. the combined o-e spelling is the "correct" way to spell it (at least, it was when I was taught) but has been replaced by the more common separate "boeuf"-style spelling because of the prevalence of computers and the lack of a combined "o-e" key.

July 1, 2013

tyr.kohout

You should be able to type in "boeuf." It is not wrong.

December 22, 2013

Sangokhan99

Should be le boeuf est un bon viande, right? Correct me if I'm wrong

March 1, 2014

EunjiKim3

Because bonne is modifying viande and the latter is feminine bonne is correct and not bon.

March 14, 2014

sk801

Try putting them both google translate an hear the diffrence

March 15, 2014

barisgenius

i wrote a beef is a good meat because it is what it is saying

April 10, 2014

happyplusplus

why not 'viande bonne' but 'bonne viande'?

May 14, 2014

mitaine56

happy- with certain adjectives,go before the noun, such as : beau, bon, cher, court, grand and many more. sometimes, you can put them after the noun to make emphasis, and it can change the meaning a little bit : un long voyage / a long trip, which means distance, if you say, un voyage long, it means time, it's boring and you wish to come back, or something like that.

June 6, 2014

happyplusplus

Merci!! ^^

June 6, 2014

shrikrishna1

Horrible pronunciation! Viande is not at all viande!!

June 20, 2014

itstrishaa

the beef is a good meat?!?!?

July 6, 2014

AshlynnWil

Viande sounds like shomonde

August 12, 2014

tlo0616

I think the speaker is a poor reader of sentences bc she says different sounds when speaking slower than reading whole sentence quickly. I only bomb when i have to translate from her voice!!

August 23, 2014

sfergie

same here

February 25, 2015

richkidmovez

I spelled boeuf correctly but I'm being corrected. Small errors like these are irritating and makes the app less fun for more advanced learners

August 23, 2014

TMUM4

Why is it 'le boeuf' not 'du boeuf' if it means beef generally, rather than 'the beef'?

August 30, 2014

dallaswinter

It sounded like she said la not le.

August 30, 2014

masonka88

a meat???? Really????

November 11, 2014

NIVEDYAMARANO

whattttt

November 26, 2014

BonBonChat

i spelled meat wrong by mistake BIG WHOOP Jeez

November 27, 2014

gashah143

Why beef instead of thr beef

November 28, 2014

foreverjade19

This sentence makes no grammatical sense. The beef is a good meat? It would "This" beef is a good meat... "a" wouldn't make any sense here... is it just me who thinks me?

December 26, 2014

shaynariley

how come ' a beef is a good meat' wouldn't work?

February 6, 2015

avimahes1219

how is it wrong

March 10, 2016

Beatstronaut

Why isn't it "The beef is a a good Meat?

January 8, 2017

Mikes390384

One of Duo's suggested translations for "bonne" was "tasty". I was happy to learn another use for "bonne" and translated to "Beef is a tasty meat." Duo says it is incorrect. If not here, where can l ever use tasty?

April 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.