1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le bœuf est une bonne viande…

"Le bœuf est une bonne viande."

Translation:Beef is a good meat.

January 10, 2013

84 Comments


LeilahForw

Surely "The beef is a good meat" doesnt really make any sence and it should be "The beef is good meat"


Tianyi_Xu

I agree. One would say "The beef is a good type of meat" or "The beef is good meat" but not "The beaf is a good meat"


maricott

how can we distinguish "est" and "et" by their pronunciation? Are they the same thing?


Azuremars

It is very different. Est is an open e, as in 'when'. Et is a sound at most very rare in English, equivalent to the French 'é'. Try listening to 'été' on google translate to understand the sound of that e.


frankk1m

Yes, and it is best to try to get as close to the native pronounciations as posssible. However, many Anglophones tend to replace the closed 'e' sound with the 'ay' in "pay". This is a very marked pronunciation that will make your foreign accent a lot stronger, though.


mitaine56

maricott- est can be pronounced like in wEAther, et like hE you, without pronouncing the H.


mitaine56

For the one who gave me a down vote on that- I'm a native and it's not you who will tell me how to speak my language. Et and est are pronounced like i said.


Kaorika

Does duolingo sound right in this sentence?


mitaine56

kaorika- the mistake is that Duo didn't make the liaison : est -(t)- une bonne viande. We have to heat T at the end of EST.


mitaine56
  • we have to HEAR not heat, sorry

Iflana

Thank you. This is the best explanation I have heard of the difference!


FlyingSandals

Best way to tell is to listen to forvo:

http://www.forvo.com/word/est/#fr

http://www.forvo.com/word/et

Side by side they're very distinct


JamesPelad

"Est" sounds like the "eh" sound in "west" while "et" sounds like the "é" sound


radoskan

What is the rule: sometimes it's le vin rouge, sometimes la bonne viande... why is sometimes the adjective before the noun and sometimes behind it?


yrara

As we've learned by now, the answer to most questions is "it's pretty complex, but about.com has a good description".

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


lotje95

I learned a rhyme at high school to remember which adjectives come before the noun: beau, bon, joli haut, long, petit jeune, vieux, grand gros, mauvais, méchant nouveau, autre, large. I'm not sure that's all of them, but at least it's most.


1025bees

I learned it as BANGS: Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size. Bangs go before the noun, everything else goes after.


Itadylan

Thanks, this is really helpfull!


Caryophallus

I think that colors, as adjectives, come after the noun.


jeanneordarc

most adjectives are behind the word, but there are some that aren't: age, numbers, bad/good


jcboy14

AFTER the word you mean :)


[deactivated user]

    beef is a good meat? Singular? Shouldn't saying "The beed is good meat" be good enough?


RyanHousto

    I agree. "The beef is a good meat" is teaching bad english translated from french. It should be gramatically correct from both sides


Anton-KM

    I tried 'beef is good meat', but Duo wanted 'beef is a good meat'. They should make up their mind, whether they require the article or not...


Minabey

    The pronunciation is throwing me off. Should this be read as ...eh-tune-bon?


mitaine56

    minabey- yes, the voice has omitted the liaison : est (T) une


jeffmcbiscuit

    You wouldn't really say 'a' good meat, just good meat, but even then it's unlikely you'd ever really say beef is good meat. It seems more likely you'd say it was good food.


zudeet

    I agree. The idiomatic translation would be "beef is good meat," not "a good meat." "Beef is good meat" should at least be accepted as correct.


Wedjat

    Not really. If you're comparing types of meat, say "beef" versus "chicken", or perhaps "beef" versus "lamb", you could definitely say "beef is a better meat than lamb" or similar. "Lamb is a good [kind of] meat."


Hunus

    Out of all meats you could say that 'beef is a good meat' comparatively.


Nieboh

    Pork is a better meat.

    Edit: --don't get me wrong., though. I think beef is a good meat, too. I just prefer pork.

    And, for learning, would this be correct? Je pense le bœuf est une bonne viande, aussi. Mais, je préfère le porc.


abuewita

    You are too fussy; what is wrong with 'beef is good meat'?


Thunderborn

    Why is "le bœuf" not translated as "the beef" here?


paupel

    LE boeuf est UNE viande? How can it be masculin and feminin at the same time?


norteaga

    There is no gender in english language but in spanish, french and I think all of the latin languages there is.


shrikrishna1

    Not only Latin (Romance)but Germanic Slavic, Greek, Indic languages have gender


abuewita

    Boeuf is indeed masculine, and viande is feminine; I was wrong on the latter. But of course, language can lead us into all sorts of contradictions.


mitaine56

    paupel- If you say : the sun is a star. Sun is masculine but star is feminine, le soleil est une étoile, they're 2 different words and they have their gender, that's the way it is.


goodiplomats

    Mauvaise prononciation (je suis français)


ShirKehila

    Why do we say le bœuf and not du bœuf??


mitaine56

    shirkehila- because all the beef is a good meat, not only a part of it.


mojavemike1

    I put 'beef is nice meat' and failed because I missed out the 'a' lol


mitaine56

    moja- nice doesn't mean good.


Nieboh

    Hah, I vacillated between "beef is good meat" and "beef is nice meat". Either way I guess I was wrong.


H2U

    Leedleedleedleedle Beef ain't healthy kids


adriennesls

    I put beef is good meat, not A good meat. why isn't my answer accepted?


Mischa39

    At a Pompous Cocktail party Hmmm yes, the beef is a good meat. Simply to die for Mr Richard * Beef is a good meat. Which beef? That beef! You mean this beef? No this beef -Punches man in face

    :(


susie_nq2

    in English beef is good meat makes a lot more sense


AleishaLaCruise

    NOBODY SAYS "THE BEEF IS A GOOD MEAT" THE 'A' DOESNT BELONG


tomboysquirrel

    amen! vive le beef!


phatmatt79

    Why not simply 'Beef is good meat' - that is what we would say


Shirlgirl007

    Wow, this woman speaks so fast, it just seems like all the words are garbled up together. Is this really the way this sentence should be spoken? And I also think I would not be able to distinguish anything, if the sentence was solely oral, rather than written down. Quite discouraging, for us new learners of French... Also, why is the o and e in boeuf pushed together, I saw the same thing with oeuf, the o and e pushed together.


0wl44

    In England I don't think that the average person would say that "beef s a good meat" rather that "beef is good meat" Doesn't that mean the same?


frenchysuck

    meat is uncountable, so we saythe beef is good meat


0wl44

    Sorry but in England one definitely does not say , the beef is good meat.


catjc

    what is the meaning of "boeuf" vs "bœuf"?


Wedjat

    They're the same word. the combined o-e spelling is the "correct" way to spell it (at least, it was when I was taught) but has been replaced by the more common separate "boeuf"-style spelling because of the prevalence of computers and the lack of a combined "o-e" key.


tyr.kohout

    You should be able to type in "boeuf." It is not wrong.


Sangokhan99

    Should be le boeuf est un bon viande, right? Correct me if I'm wrong


EunjiKim3

    Because bonne is modifying viande and the latter is feminine bonne is correct and not bon.


sk801

    Try putting them both google translate an hear the diffrence


barisgenius

    i wrote a beef is a good meat because it is what it is saying


happyplusplus

    why not 'viande bonne' but 'bonne viande'?


mitaine56

    happy- with certain adjectives,go before the noun, such as : beau, bon, cher, court, grand and many more. sometimes, you can put them after the noun to make emphasis, and it can change the meaning a little bit : un long voyage / a long trip, which means distance, if you say, un voyage long, it means time, it's boring and you wish to come back, or something like that.


shrikrishna1

    Horrible pronunciation! Viande is not at all viande!!


itstrishaa

    the beef is a good meat?!?!?


AshlynnWil

    Viande sounds like shomonde


tlo0616

    I think the speaker is a poor reader of sentences bc she says different sounds when speaking slower than reading whole sentence quickly. I only bomb when i have to translate from her voice!!


richkidmovez

    I spelled boeuf correctly but I'm being corrected. Small errors like these are irritating and makes the app less fun for more advanced learners


TMUM4

    Why is it 'le boeuf' not 'du boeuf' if it means beef generally, rather than 'the beef'?


dallaswinter

    It sounded like she said la not le.


masonka88

    a meat???? Really????


BonBonChat

    i spelled meat wrong by mistake BIG WHOOP Jeez


gashah143

    Why beef instead of thr beef


foreverjade19

    This sentence makes no grammatical sense. The beef is a good meat? It would "This" beef is a good meat... "a" wouldn't make any sense here... is it just me who thinks me?


shaynariley

    how come ' a beef is a good meat' wouldn't work?


Beatstronaut

    Why isn't it "The beef is a a good Meat?


Mikes390384

    One of Duo's suggested translations for "bonne" was "tasty". I was happy to learn another use for "bonne" and translated to "Beef is a tasty meat." Duo says it is incorrect. If not here, where can l ever use tasty?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.