1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "your week"

"your week"

Translation:ваша неделя

December 8, 2015

12 Comments


robinja

as my native language is a slavic one, I notice funny false friends all the time. Like this one: неделя = sunday in my native language. Or previously стол = chair. Makes it very easy to mix everything up! :)


WFKIV

This does originate from the proto-Slavic word for "Sunday". Literally "не+дела"; no work, no affairs.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "твоя неделя" only, and not "ваша неделя"?


Vimamalila

    For me it was the other way around, both answers should be accepted


Roman_Gavrilov

    Мели́ Емеля, твоя неделя :-)


IberiusPre

    I don't like the pronunciation of this. It looks like it should be pronounced "niedziel-ja" when it is actually pronounced "niedziele". Are there any rules as to when я is pronounced as 'e' or 'ja'?


LuWSd

    It's this a normal thing to say? I can't see an English equivalent. Is it like "this is your week" to mean today's having a great week? Or is this just a nonsense phrase?


-Goodjob-

    I took it to mean something in the context of work where you may alternate a duty every week: this week is mine, next week is yours. I could be way off though


SamStunts_

    What does your week look like? Is a common question in English


AbhigyanJS

    Why it is "Твоя Нелеля" and not "Твой Неделя"? I got it all wrong xD.


user8174

    Because "неделя" is feminine (usually ends in -я or -а). Therefore it must use твоя (feminine form), not твой (masculine). Correct me if im wrong.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.