1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "your week"

"your week"

Translation:ваша неделя

December 8, 2015

9 Comments


robinja

as my native language is a slavic one, I notice funny false friends all the time. Like this one: неделя = sunday in my native language. Or previously стол = chair. Makes it very easy to mix everything up! :)


MunnaTripathi

Why is it "твоя неделя" only, and not "ваша неделя"?


Vimamalila

For me it was the other way around, both answers should be accepted


Roman_Gavrilov

Мели́ Емеля, твоя неделя :-)


pye20

‧ Неделя ‧ Не Дело ‧ No doings ‧ [ Proto-Slavic *dělati (“to do”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/делать ] ‧

‧ Неделя ‧ From Old East Slavic недѣлꙗ (nedělja, “Sunday”), equivalent to не (ne) + де́лая (délaja, “no working”), originally used to mean Sunday, the day of rest (Old Church Slavonic недѣлꙗ (nedělja, “not doing”)) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/неделя

Slavic [ Дело ] and English [ to Do Doing ] are cognates ‧ ‧ [ From Proto-Balto-Slavic dēˀtei, from Proto-Indo-European dʰéh₁ti, from *dʰeh₁- (“to do”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/děti ] ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dʰeh₁-


IberiusPre

I don't like the pronunciation of this. It looks like it should be pronounced "niedziel-ja" when it is actually pronounced "niedziele". Are there any rules as to when я is pronounced as 'e' or 'ja'?


LuWSd

It's this a normal thing to say? I can't see an English equivalent. Is it like "this is your week" to mean today's having a great week? Or is this just a nonsense phrase?


-Goodjob-

I took it to mean something in the context of work where you may alternate a duty every week: this week is mine, next week is yours. I could be way off though

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.