1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "За столом много людей ."

"За столом много людей ."

Translation:There are many people at the table.

December 8, 2015

8 Comments


Mactuary1

How can we distinguish between "at" and "behind" if we see "за"? За банком, за дверью are both translated as behind the bank and behind the door.


Oemerich

after two year's i'm also still curious. :)


kpferdeort

The only way I can can think of is to throw in the word "literally" hehe.

Мы были буквально за столом!

We were literally behind the table! (I'm picturing a western - style gunfight breaking out and people turning the tables on their sides, then diving behind them hehe)


Ivan4Duo

How would you translate the sentence "There are many people behind the table"?


7C5y2

What a great party!!


Mike95816

"At the table are a lot of people." & "Behind the table are a lot of people." are both wrong???


Theron126

За столом generally means "at the table" rather than "behind the table". "At the table are a lot of people" sounds unnatural in English, but it's not really wrong, so I'd report it.


GoronUK

When you say it generally means at rather than behind, is "behind the table" still a correct translation? Or is there a different translation for "behind the table"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.