"За столом много людей ."

Translation:There are many people at the table.

December 8, 2015

7 Comments


Mactuary1

How can we distinguish between "at" and "behind" if we see "за"? За банком, за дверью are both translated as behind the bank and behind the door.

September 26, 2016

Oemerich

after two year's i'm also still curious. :)

October 26, 2018

Ivan4Duo

How would you translate the sentence "There are many people behind the table"?

May 15, 2016

Mike95816

"At the table are a lot of people." & "Behind the table are a lot of people." are both wrong???

December 8, 2015

Theron126

За столом generally means "at the table" rather than "behind the table". "At the table are a lot of people" sounds unnatural in English, but it's not really wrong, so I'd report it.

December 23, 2015

GoronUK

When you say it generally means at rather than behind, is "behind the table" still a correct translation? Or is there a different translation for "behind the table"?

March 29, 2019

7C5y2

What a great party!!

January 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.