1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We see every egg."

"We see every egg."

Translation:Wir sehen jedes Ei.

January 10, 2013

38 Comments


Laurenciarroyo

When do I have to use jede, jedes o jeder?


volim_jastoze

It depends on the noun that's with. Just check the declension for jeder (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jeder). But don't learn the whole chart. The extensions are just from bestimmte artikel (see the der, des, dem, den?).


Jb11131999

i don't understand, when do we use declension?????!!!!!!????!!!!


volim_jastoze

it depends on the situation. you are basically solving the same sentences just to show you the use of "jeder" for now (not to show you the use of cases). later you'll learn eg. accusative and dative case and you'll have to change this jeder according to the sentence. now you use jedes because Ei is in neuter (DAS Ei) -> jedes Ei; jede Frau, jeder Stuhl. Actually, this one already is in accusative case (still correct though: accusative case for neuter: das des dem DAS->ein eines einem EIN->jedes jedes jedem JEDES). Just learn the definite article by heart. You'll thank me later.


leonie1st

Why such a stupid sentence?


Liese886993

If you know the article, you know it: der > jeder, die > jede, das > jedes. Der Hund > jeder Hund, Die Kuh > jede Kuh, Das Haus > jedes Haus.


[deactivated user]

    The problem with the exercise is that the English is We see every egg, not each egg. It amounts to the same idea.

    If it's each egg, the answer is jedes Ei (accusative Singular).


TrumanRuth

    Trying to imagine the context in which a person would make this bizarre statement.


Jack_friend

    We see every egg, so don't you go trying anything.


yehwen.tan

    Is "Wir sehen alles Ei" acceptable? Alles is all, right?


eLearn
    • We see every egg - Wir sehen jedes Ei

    • We see all eggs - Wir sehen alle Eier

    "alles" is not right

    a sentence with "alles"

    search also: "alles" ... additional with "sehe", "sieht", "sehen", "seht", ...


AnaSrsh

    Is it "alle Ei" because it's strong declination accusative case?


eLearn

    first of all ... [ [ jedes Ei ] ] ... but ... [ [ alle Eier ] ]

    I am a german native ... and I would answer

    • yes - it is accusative case

    • yes - it seems to be strong declension
      ( I am not so familiar with these grammar terms )

    • ... ... inflection of [ [ all ] ] - see

      EDIT: inflection vs declension

    I have found the following

    alle ( engl. all )

    ... belongs to the main indefinite pronouns
    and generally has a strong declension

    ...

    and is almost always used in the plural
    ... The plural forms refer to the total number of specimens of a countable thing:

    www.canoo.net - Indefinite pronoun and determiner:
    all, alle

    Ich esse [ [ alle Kartoffeln ] ] . ... ... [ die Kartoffel ]

    duolingo(main-solution) ... I am eating all of the potatoes.

    Ich mag [ [ alle Bücher ] ] . ... ... [ das Buch ]

    duolingo(main-solution) ... I like all books.

    wir mögen [ [ alle Katzen ] ] . ... ... [ die Katze ]

    duolingo(main-solution) ... We like all cats.

    Er kennt [ [ alle Antworten ] ] . ... ... [ die Antwort ]

    duolingo(main-solution) ... He knows all the answers.

    But if it comes before a:

    • definite article

    • possessive pronoun

    • demonstrative pronoun

    It is not declined and it is written in its non-changing form [ [ all ] ] .

    ( ... before ... demonstative pronoun )
    Ich esse all diese Kartoffeln

    ( ... before ... demonstative pronoun )
    Ich mag all diese Bücher

    ( ... before ... possessive pronoun )
    Ich mag all ihre Bücher

    ( ... before ... definite article )
    Ich mag all die schönen Bücher

    ( ... before ... definite article )
    Er kennt all die Antworten

    see especially
    ... function of ... The singular forms of all, alle ... www.canoo.net

    see especially
    ... function of ... The plural forms ... www.canoo.net


AnaSrsh

    I wrote declination instead of inflection, my mistake. You're right. Thanks!


bheadmaster

    Yes, but "every egg" does not have 100% same meaning as "all eggs", I think.


SuzyLux

    Und sie sehen uns.


jjministro

    Is it any different saying "Wir sehen jedes Ei" and "Wir sehen alle Eier"?


SeanNel2

    I wrote this as well. In English, the meaning should be similar, but I think they want an exact translation.


pumakampi

    Why isn't "Wir sehen jede Eier" correct?


eLearn

    ( jeder ) is used only in the singular ... ... http://goo.gl/j42bNr

    ... so you have to use the singular form
    of the noun ... ... ( das Ei, die Eier )

    singular, Accusative, neuter
    ... ... hence ... ... jedes Ei ... ... Wir sehen jedes Ei.


angelica5055

    When to use jeder and jedes!?


Jack_friend

    Wir sehen jedes Ei. Where would I use this? We see every egg, so don't you go trying anything.


AndreeaHagiu

    ...me and a friend checking for eggs in a chicken coop. 'Wir sehen jeden Ei!'


snare007

    how does word placement affect translation? In this case, I answered "Jedes Ei wir sehen" and was incorrect.


Houndour

    Verb must be in the second position. Therefore "Jedes Ei sehen wir" and "Wir sehen jedes Ei" are correct, but "Jedes Ei wir sehen" is incorrect.


MikeBinzer

    Just plugged in "Jedes Ei sehen wir" and was marked incorrect ....


volim_jastoze

    Second position? But the egg is in the second position (jedes EI sehen wir).


Houndour

    Second position does not necessarily refer to the second word of the sentence, but to the second syntactic entity out of all the sentence components. In the case of "Jedes Ei sehen wir", "Jedes Ei" takes the first position as the subject of the sentence, making "sehen" the second.


volim_jastoze

    Thank you. I did get it. Now I know what my teacher was saying all those years when I wasn't listening in the class. You explain things very good and neat.


davideamoretti

    Can someone explain me what does "we see all the eggs?" I mean, it's kind of figurative? I am italian, we don't say that, sounds weird


Ungewitig_Wiht

    It's just duolingo giving you weird sentences


LeilaFisch1

    It said that I should've used Eier instead of Ei but Eier wasn't an option


angie3438

    没老师讲语法真是不太容易记


PamMcCarty

    Ei must be neutral then, yes? I keep thinking it is feminine.


AkhtarRasool

    When to use jedes, jeder and jede


Luke2864

    Could you use "alles" here?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.