"We see every egg."

Translation:Wir sehen jedes Ei.

January 10, 2013

32 Comments


Laurenciarroyo

When do I have to use jede, jedes o jeder?

July 26, 2013

quell676

It depends on the noun that's with. Just check the declension for jeder (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jeder). But don't learn the whole chart. The extensions are just from bestimmte artikel (see the der, des, dem, den?).

August 2, 2013

Laurenciarroyo

Thanks!

August 2, 2013

Jb11131999

i don't understand, when do we use declension?????!!!!!!????!!!!

February 5, 2015

quell676

it depends on the situation. you are basically solving the same sentences just to show you the use of "jeder" for now (not to show you the use of cases). later you'll learn eg. accusative and dative case and you'll have to change this jeder according to the sentence. now you use jedes because Ei is in neuter (DAS Ei) -> jedes Ei; jede Frau, jeder Stuhl. Actually, this one already is in accusative case (still correct though: accusative case for neuter: das des dem DAS->ein eines einem EIN->jedes jedes jedem JEDES). Just learn the definite article by heart. You'll thank me later.

February 24, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

The problem with the exercise is that the English is We see every egg, not each egg. It amounts to the same idea.

If it's each egg, the answer is jedes Ei (accusative Singular).

March 28, 2016

yehwen.tan

Is "Wir sehen alles Ei" acceptable? Alles is all, right?

December 26, 2014

eLearn
  • We see every egg - Wir sehen jedes Ei

  • We see all eggs - Wir sehen alle Eier

"alles" is not right

a sentence with "alles"

search also: "alles" ... additional with "sehe", "sieht", "sehen", "seht", ...

January 23, 2015

AnaSrsh

Is it "alle Ei" because it's strong declination accusative case?

February 20, 2015

eLearn

first of all ... [ [ jedes Ei ] ] ... but ... [ [ alle Eier ] ]

I am a german native ... and I would answer

  • yes - it is accusative case

  • yes - it seems to be strong declension
    ( I am not so familiar with these grammar terms )

  • ... ... inflection of [ [ all ] ] - see

    EDIT: inflection vs declension

I have found the following

alle ( engl. all )

... belongs to the main indefinite pronouns
and generally has a strong declension

...

and is almost always used in the plural
... The plural forms refer to the total number of specimens of a countable thing:

www.canoo.net - Indefinite pronoun and determiner:
all, alle

Ich esse [ [ alle Kartoffeln ] ] . ... ... [ die Kartoffel ]

duolingo(main-solution) ... I am eating all of the potatoes.

Ich mag [ [ alle Bücher ] ] . ... ... [ das Buch ]

duolingo(main-solution) ... I like all books.

wir mögen [ [ alle Katzen ] ] . ... ... [ die Katze ]

duolingo(main-solution) ... We like all cats.

Er kennt [ [ alle Antworten ] ] . ... ... [ die Antwort ]

duolingo(main-solution) ... He knows all the answers.

But if it comes before a:

  • definite article

  • possessive pronoun

  • demonstrative pronoun

It is not declined and it is written in its non-changing form [ [ all ] ] .

( ... before ... demonstative pronoun )
Ich esse all diese Kartoffeln

( ... before ... demonstative pronoun )
Ich mag all diese Bücher

( ... before ... possessive pronoun )
Ich mag all ihre Bücher

( ... before ... definite article )
Ich mag all die schönen Bücher

( ... before ... definite article )
Er kennt all die Antworten

see especially
... function of ... The singular forms of all, alle ... www.canoo.net

see especially
... function of ... The plural forms ... www.canoo.net

February 21, 2015

AnaSrsh

I wrote declination instead of inflection, my mistake. You're right. Thanks!

February 22, 2015

bheadmaster

Yes, but "every egg" does not have 100% same meaning as "all eggs", I think.

January 23, 2015

TrumanRuth

Trying to imagine the context in which a person would make this bizarre statement.

June 26, 2015

Jack_friend

We see every egg, so don't you go trying anything.

September 13, 2015

snare007

how does word placement affect translation? In this case, I answered "Jedes Ei wir sehen" and was incorrect.

January 10, 2013

Houndour

Verb must be in the second position. Therefore "Jedes Ei sehen wir" and "Wir sehen jedes Ei" are correct, but "Jedes Ei wir sehen" is incorrect.

January 10, 2013

MikeBinzer

Just plugged in "Jedes Ei sehen wir" and was marked incorrect ....

January 8, 2015

quell676

Second position? But the egg is in the second position (jedes EI sehen wir).

July 31, 2013

Houndour

Second position does not necessarily refer to the second word of the sentence, but to the second syntactic entity out of all the sentence components. In the case of "Jedes Ei sehen wir", "Jedes Ei" takes the first position as the subject of the sentence, making "sehen" the second.

August 1, 2013

quell676

Thank you. I did get it. Now I know what my teacher was saying all those years when I wasn't listening in the class. You explain things very good and neat.

August 2, 2013

jjministro

Is it any different saying "Wir sehen jedes Ei" and "Wir sehen alle Eier"?

February 11, 2015

SeanNel2

I wrote this as well. In English, the meaning should be similar, but I think they want an exact translation.

February 18, 2015

SuzyLux

Und sie sehen uns.

April 26, 2015

davideamoretti

Can someone explain me what does "we see all the eggs?" I mean, it's kind of figurative? I am italian, we don't say that, sounds weird

May 7, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's just duolingo giving you weird sentences

May 15, 2015

pumakampi

Why isn't "Wir sehen jede Eier" correct?

March 14, 2015

eLearn

( jeder ) is used only in the singular ... ... http://goo.gl/j42bNr

... so you have to use the singular form
of the noun ... ... ( das Ei, die Eier )

singular, Accusative, neuter
... ... hence ... ... jedes Ei ... ... Wir sehen jedes Ei.

March 16, 2015

angelica5055

When to use jeder and jedes!?

May 10, 2015

Jack_friend

Wir sehen jedes Ei. Where would I use this? We see every egg, so don't you go trying anything.

September 13, 2015

angie3438

没老师讲语法真是不太容易记

July 24, 2016

AndreeaHagiu

...me and a friend checking for eggs in a chicken coop. 'Wir sehen jeden Ei!'

December 27, 2018

LeilaFisch1

It said that I should've used Eier instead of Ei but Eier wasn't an option

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.