"У тебя нет хлеба."

Translation:You do not have bread.

December 8, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DITR5

Why is it "хлеба" and not "хлеб"?


pekapa

After нет one must use the genitive form of the object being negated and the genitive of хлеб is хлеба


LeVinDuRosier

so we have to say “у тебя есть хлеб” but “У тебя нет хлеба.” ?


FrankDy1

If gentive is a possesive form, why does ectb not require the gentive form of the noun?


Brage04

Soviet officials talking to peasant farmers in russia 1941, colorized


Martin135869

У вас нет хлеба, товарищи. Вам надо есть торт.


john.newbe

Clunky......I'd say "you have no bread"


Valentina108905

Or " you don't have any bread".


MiouMaou

Or you don't have a bread... Not accepted


_Maria_B._

How dare you decieve me!! >:| ;j


Neil712836

Like, man, you have no bread. Heavy.


AndrewGlas4

I said you do not have the bread which was marked incorrect. Why?


Katherine223628

That sounds correct to me too.


ChaseLockh2

I do have bread, but its moldy.


Survivor_FoX20

Why doesnt it let me say, "You do not have the bread?"


MFD06

Why is "do not have" and not " have not" ?


flootzavut

"You have not bread" sounds mannered and unnatural to my native English ear. "You do have not bread" sounds plain wrong. I can't figure out offhand another way to put this that uses "have not", but the two most obvious ones just aren't good English.


Dylannn_04

I can't help but imagine someone waking up in the middle of the night to find a random person trying to make a sandwich, "you're out of bread..."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.