1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя нет хлеба."

"У тебя нет хлеба."

Translation:You do not have bread.

December 8, 2015

17 Comments


DITR5

Why is it "хлеба" and not "хлеб"?


pekapa

After нет one must use the genitive form of the object being negated and the genitive of хлеб is хлеба


LeVinDuRosier

so we have to say “у тебя есть хлеб” but “У тебя нет хлеба.” ?


FrankDy1

If gentive is a possesive form, why does ectb not require the gentive form of the noun?


Brage04

Soviet officials talking to peasant farmers in russia 1941, colorized


Martin135869

У вас нет хлеба, товарищи. Вам надо есть торт.


john.newbe

Clunky......I'd say "you have no bread"


Valentina108905

Or " you don't have any bread".


_Maria_B._

How dare you decieve me!! >:| ;j


Neil712836

Like, man, you have no bread. Heavy.


ChaseLockh2

I do have bread, but its moldy.


AndrewGlas4

I said you do not have the bread which was marked incorrect. Why?


Katherine223628

That sounds correct to me too.


EnriqueV226974

That should be a question, not a statement. She is actually asking, not saying it


Survivor_FoX20

Why doesnt it let me say, "You do not have the bread?"


ninvive

Произношение звучит вопросительным

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.