"У тебя нет хлеба."

Translation:You do not have bread.

December 8, 2015

23 Comments


DITR5

Why is it "хлеба" and not "хлеб"?

February 22, 2016

pekapa

After нет one must use the genitive form of the object being negated and the genitive of хлеб is хлеба

March 30, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

so we have to say “у тебя есть хлеб” but “У тебя нет хлеба.” ?

June 6, 2016

Peter435682

Yes.

January 6, 2019

john.newbe

Clunky......I'd say "you have no bread"

February 5, 2016

Valentina108905

Or " you don't have any bread".

February 13, 2016

_Maria_B._

How dare you decieve me!! >:| ;j

September 7, 2017

AndrewGlas4

I said you do not have the bread which was marked incorrect. Why?

September 22, 2016

Survivor_FoX20

Why doesnt it let me say, "You do not have the bread?"

October 16, 2016

Neil712836

Like, man, you have no bread. Heavy.

November 13, 2018

Steven419703

You no bread

May 13, 2017

ChaseLockh2

I do have bread, but its moldy.

April 4, 2019

Steven419703

What it really shows is,,, you no bread

May 13, 2017

nrXEsn

When you know Polish (i do) russian is EASY!

August 16, 2018

nrXEsn

Downvote if you dont know polish, upvote 'jak wiesz polski'

August 16, 2018

andreas.im

Might this not as well be a question? I find this part of the language really confusing.

December 8, 2015

flootzavut

If it was a question it would have a question mark ;)

December 8, 2015

andreas.im

And is that all it takes? This seams really different from the languages I am used to, would you pronounce is differently with a "question-like" tempo? I hope this question makes sense to you or who ever might read it. :)

December 9, 2015

flootzavut

You'd want to double check with a native speaker, but yes, the question intonation in Russian is different from if it's a statement. (Though be aware that Russian intonation is sometimes quite different from English.)

I think word order can change the nuance or emphasis of both the statement and the question, but off the topic of my head, at least, if I was asking this as a question, I'd likely word it the same and just use a questioning intonation.

December 9, 2015

andreas.im

I came across this one video, at one point the viewer is told how to say: "you speak English" and "do you speak English". I noticed that an "iyski" is added at the end of "po-angl" when it's a question. (Sorry for spelling with roman letters). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fwTN7R-ROQ

December 11, 2015

flootzavut

That's just an adjectival ending; it's used slightly differently when it's with по, it loses a й, but it's the same whether it's a question or an answer or a statement.

Вы говорите по-английски? (Do you speak English?)
Нет, я не говорю по-английски. (No, I don't speak English.)
Я говорю по-английски и по-русски. (I speak English and Russian.)
Я изучаю русский язык. (I am learning Russian.)

As you can see, the 'iyski(y) ending is not limited to questions.

December 11, 2015

marysimmon3

My answer is correct

October 11, 2016

flootzavut

If your answer was correct but not accepted, you should use the report button to let the contributors know.

Simply posting "My answer is correct" doesn't even let them know what your answer was, so they cannot take any action over it.

October 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.