1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit welchem Koch lerne ich?"

"Mit welchem Koch lerne ich?"

Translation:Which cook am I studying with?

January 10, 2013

20 Comments


AesAthena

"Which cook am I learning with?" feel like a more organic translation to me.


dxrsam

Sentences ending with prepositions are good now, but that doesn't outlaw the original form... Plus, it's a word-by-word translation.


CJ.Dennis

Sentences ending in prepositions were never bad, even if some people tried to make them so. While both sentences are grammatically correct, the one ending in "with" feels more natural.


MourningMorgan

I'm so happy when a get a sentence like this correct on the first try :3


zimator

Whats the problem: "With which cook do I learn with?"


zimator

Ah, double of "with"...


octavzlatior

I once found this nice table where there were all the terminations for different cases and genders for all possessive pronouns, and they were the same for all pronouns, which is nice. So it´s like you have: "mein-, dein-, sein-, ihr-, sein-, unser-, eur-, ihr-" and then the terminations for nominative: "-er, -e, -es, -e", for accusative "-en,-e,-es,-e" and dative "-em,-er,-em,-en". So that´s all you need to know for possessive pronouns and I have them in a nice table :) I have noticed these terminations also work for other words, such as "welch". Is it safe to assume this? For which words do these terminations work?


layla36105

the english doesnt make sense


Mamanatasha

my translation is "with which one cook am I learning". Why is it wrong?


EeroK

I think it's just "non-standard" English to add that "one" there. You can see it sometimes, but I don't think the "one" really belongs there.

Not 100% about it though.


lothandar

Confirmed, it sounds totally awkward to add "one" in this sentence.


dxrsam

It's incorrect because "which one" is a pronoun. e.g. "I want this one", NOT "I want this one car". You would say "I want this car".


aguamoose

Why would "I learn with which cook?" not be acceptable?


RobertLunkez

In my case, I answered this and I was correct :D


mikelucas

Why is 'learnt' incorrect, ' I learnt with which cook'. I appreciate it could be the past or present tense


hipp5

lernen is the present tense. The past tense is gelernt. I believe the past tense sentence would be, "Mit welchem Koch habe ich gelernt?", though don't quote me on that...


LoringLuke

Gordon Ramsay?


KeineZeit

Why wouldn't "Which chef will teach me?" be correct? That is how this question would most likely be asked in English.


Yuvashree8

Mit welchen koch lerne ich? Why welchem is used here.


keithPirie

How do you know if it is welchen or welchem??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.