"Mit welchem Koch lerne ich?"

Translation:With which cook am I learning?

January 10, 2013

20 Comments


AesAthena

"Which cook am I learning with?" feel like a more organic translation to me.

August 21, 2013

dxrsam

Sentences ending with prepositions are good now, but that doesn't outlaw the original form... Plus, it's a word-by-word translation.

May 26, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Sentences ending in prepositions were never bad, even if some people tried to make them so. While both sentences are grammatically correct, the one ending in "with" feels more natural.

May 4, 2017

MourningMorgan

I'm so happy when a get a sentence like this correct on the first try :3

May 23, 2014

zimator

Whats the problem: "With which cook do I learn with?"

February 19, 2013

zimator

Ah, double of "with"...

February 19, 2013

Mamanatasha

my translation is "with which one cook am I learning". Why is it wrong?

January 10, 2013

EeroK

I think it's just "non-standard" English to add that "one" there. You can see it sometimes, but I don't think the "one" really belongs there.

Not 100% about it though.

January 10, 2013

lothandar

Confirmed, it sounds totally awkward to add "one" in this sentence.

May 22, 2013

dxrsam

It's incorrect because "which one" is a pronoun. e.g. "I want this one", NOT "I want this one car". You would say "I want this car".

May 26, 2014

aguamoose

Why would "I learn with which cook?" not be acceptable?

January 23, 2013

RobertLunkez

In my case, I answered this and I was correct :D

March 16, 2013

guydkeller

In English you generally want to start with the question word - "which" in this case.

May 24, 2014

mikelucas

Why is 'learnt' incorrect, ' I learnt with which cook'. I appreciate it could be the past or present tense

April 17, 2013

hipp5

lernen is the present tense. The past tense is gelernt. I believe the past tense sentence would be, "Mit welchem Koch habe ich gelernt?", though don't quote me on that...

April 19, 2013

octavzlatior

I once found this nice table where there were all the terminations for different cases and genders for all possessive pronouns, and they were the same for all pronouns, which is nice. So it´s like you have: "mein-, dein-, sein-, ihr-, sein-, unser-, eur-, ihr-" and then the terminations for nominative: "-er, -e, -es, -e", for accusative "-en,-e,-es,-e" and dative "-em,-er,-em,-en". So that´s all you need to know for possessive pronouns and I have them in a nice table :) I have noticed these terminations also work for other words, such as "welch". Is it safe to assume this? For which words do these terminations work?

May 19, 2013

LoringLuke

Gordon Ramsay?

July 7, 2017

KeineZeit

Why wouldn't "Which chef will teach me?" be correct? That is how this question would most likely be asked in English.

May 31, 2018

LukePlausi

This is not correct english

May 12, 2017

CJ.Dennis

It mightn't be how you would personally use it, but it's fine.

November 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.