"Draw both houses, please."

Translation:Нарисуй, пожалуйста, оба дома.

December 8, 2015

10 Comments


RikSha

So whenever the sentence has 'please', then perfective case is used?

December 8, 2015

mosfet07

An interesting observation. AFAIK there is no such connection, but I cannot imagine a sentence with "пожалуйста" and an imperfective verb.

Though... If it's about a continuous action...

  • Ты лей, пожалуйста, воду, а я буду мыть руки.

or offering (permission)

  • Пожалуйста, ешь сколько хочешь.
December 8, 2015

Gulpepper

Закрой, пожалуйста, холодильник! (извините за плохое письмо) As said to a hopeless flat mate

April 21, 2017

Tdbp4

Дóма, in this sentence the stress is on "o", not "a"

February 21, 2018

Shelleythekitty

оба домов is wrong?

March 21, 2017

fatefarer

Yes it is. For 1, 21, 101 or any number ending with "one" (that is, eleven not included) it is just the singular form. For 2-4 and numbers ending with those (again, "teens" not included) "дома" will be used. For 5-20 and all other numbers "домов" will be used (imagine thinking that more than four is just a lot of). "Оба" in this regard is treated just like "два".

November 3, 2017

Schattenparker

By the way, historically this "genitive singular" for 2,3,4 was neither genitive nor singular - but "dual", a special form for two things instead of singular and plural! So no need to look for possession here (not 2,3,4 things of something). It has just acquired the same ending -a as genitive singular (or as accusative singular for animate males). I'm no expert, just found it sort of a "fun fact" :-)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_(grammatical_number)#Slavic_languages

June 17, 2018

Alexmalaho

Absolutely

October 24, 2017

Alexmalaho

Absolutely

October 24, 2017

AdalardRic

Can anyone give me a full explanation of how to use 'Both' in Russian? Thanks

September 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.