1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Draw both houses, please."

"Draw both houses, please."

Translation:Нарисуй, пожалуйста, оба дома.

December 8, 2015

14 Comments


RikSha

So whenever the sentence has 'please', then perfective case is used?


mosfet07

An interesting observation. AFAIK there is no such connection, but I cannot imagine a sentence with "пожалуйста" and an imperfective verb.

Though... If it's about a continuous action...

  • Ты лей, пожалуйста, воду, а я буду мыть руки.

or offering (permission)

  • Пожалуйста, ешь сколько хочешь.

Kim114203

I'm wondering what "AFAIK" means. Many thanks.


Jimbird5

AFAIK = as far as I know


Tdbp4

Дóма, in this sentence the stress is on "o", not "a"


Shellythekitty

оба домов is wrong?


fatefarer

Yes it is. For 1, 21, 101 or any number ending with "one" (that is, eleven not included) it is just the singular form. For 2-4 and numbers ending with those (again, "teens" not included) "дома" will be used. For 5-20 and all other numbers "домов" will be used (imagine thinking that more than four is just a lot of). "Оба" in this regard is treated just like "два".


Schattenparker

By the way, historically this "genitive singular" for 2,3,4 was neither genitive nor singular - but "dual", a special form for two things instead of singular and plural! So no need to look for possession here (not 2,3,4 things of something). It has just acquired the same ending -a as genitive singular (or as accusative singular for animate males). I'm no expert, just found it sort of a "fun fact" :-)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual_(grammatical_number)#Slavic_languages


mahtab646405

What's the difference between "нарисуй" and "рисуй"? I mean why can't we say "рисуй,пожалуйста"


nominusJPG

If it was in imperfective (рисуй) form, it will look like something desperate. While with perfective (нарисуй) it is just a single occasion, not continuous... in this case, I don't think someone needs drawings of houses that bad. Maybe an architect?


HannesJuniper

I think you need the perfective case when using the imperative (therefore also when using "пожалуйста"; see above) because your wish or demand is about the RESULT and not the process of the action.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.