"Le garçon améliore sa lettre."

Translation:The boy is improving his letter.

January 10, 2013

102 Comments


Michael__S

Tip to remember the verb: the English verb "ameliorate" means "to make better" or "improve." :-) two birds with one stone!

December 10, 2013

GraceAlice1

The irony is that "ameliorates" isn't accepted.

February 24, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Is that a word that you would typically use in this context? If not, just use natural words which convey the same meaning.

October 3, 2016

smatprabby

Like "fixes"? When you fix something, you make it better.

November 1, 2017

ArghLL

I tried "fixes" but the program didn't accept it

February 23, 2018

D9PyKDFm

I used "The boy edits his letter" which would be appropriate in English. What other way is there to improve on what one has already written? I think Duo's translation is awkward if not totally wrong.

December 9, 2018

Roody-Roo

Maybe the improvement didn't involve editing. He might have copied it with better handwriting or changed the font.

January 29, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Editing a letter does not mean the result will eventually be better.

December 10, 2018

JIM983910

So how do we know that the boy might not be improving HER letter. He might be helping out his girl friend who is writing a letter to someone. How do we know for sure? It's only "sa" because "lettre" is feminine, right?

March 14, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

The answer to your question appears 5 times on this very thread. Please scroll down.

March 15, 2019

Kyofuu

Anyone have trouble differentiating between ca and sa all the ime, as in this case it could be ca lettre as in that letter and sa lettre being his letter?

February 14, 2014

neverfox

I take it you mean ça, since ca isn't a word in French. In that case, no, because ça is a pronoun, not an adjective; you won't find it modifiying a noun like that. As DianaM mentioned, the adjective for "this/that letter" would be cette, and that would be hard to mistake for sa.

February 16, 2014

DianaM

"That letter" would be "cette lettre".

February 14, 2014

ViKaTaKaVi

Why is there no conjugation table for améliore?

February 14, 2014

ShaunOfTheLive

Duolingo doesn't always show the conjugation table; it seems to be a bug. I just use this site:

http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm

March 24, 2014

GregHullender

I think Wordreference is a superior site for French conjugations.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx?v=am%C3%A9liorer

March 13, 2015

edwardsun16

Why is it not "Le garçon améliore son lettre"? Is it because the possessive "sa" has to match the feminine "lettre"? Merci beaucoup!

February 20, 2015

PatrickJaye

@edwardsun16

Yes that is exactly right - the possessive must match the thing owned. "Lettre" is feminine so we must use "sa".

February 22, 2015

DaEpicAdam

After doing many of these questions, I always thought that you could you his/her when it was sa/son because sa and son are only used for the feminine or masculine word. I put "The boy improves her letter". Why is this not accepted?

October 28, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Since our possessives agree with the object, you have to know that, conventionally, the object belongs to the subject.

  • He improves his letter = il améliore sa lettre
  • He improves her letter = il améliore sa lettre à elle.
October 28, 2017

mgabrazil

In English, it should be "handwriting" instead of "letter."

January 13, 2014

neverfox

No, you can improve a letter's content (a second draft, perhaps) and this is what you would say if that were the case. This sentence could be referring to handwriting, as in "The boy improves his letter [C]" but still that's more specific than "handwriting."

January 21, 2014

DianaM

Just think of it in terms of editing. Works for me.

March 4, 2014

GregHullender

In French, lettre doesn't mean handwriting; that would be écriture.

March 13, 2015

KrlosMKS

i thought the same thing, it's weird to "improve a letter", to improve the handwriting makes more sense for me ...

March 4, 2014

AabLevellen

Why would it be weird to improve a letter? If you are applying for a job, you might need to improve your cover letter, for example.

April 16, 2014

DmytroShkr

Can he be editing/proof-reading his letter?

June 15, 2013

Fujitora

Maybe he's adding some adjectives here and there... bah, it doesn't make sense!

September 6, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Au contraire ! A key of good writing is to use no more words than necessary to express your meaning. Good editing begins with deleting words that add nothing of value.

February 6, 2016

smatprabby

That's why I chose, simply, "fixes." It was marked incorrect.

November 1, 2017

pythonenfrancais

That's one way I took it. I also thought of it as him expanding on the letter. Maybe he turned it in to his teacher as a first draft, and now he's going back to make sure all sentences are complete, each idea he wants to express is fully laid out, etc. Or maybe there's some artistic flair in his letter, and he finally figured out how to complete his creative concept. There are numerous ways to improve any written document.

December 18, 2013

Botanist1

I got the "correct" translation "...betters his letter". Obviously terrible. I said "fixes", which is close, I think.

September 25, 2013

sothisislife101

'fixes' implies there was something specifically wrong with the letter, which may not have been the case; while 'improves' or in this case 'betters' just connotates making something better in general, without any one thing being glaringly wrong.

December 1, 2013

Sookatuk

that's what I got as a correction on my "fixes" too. Arg.

January 20, 2016

n6zs
Mod

FR "améliorer" = to improve. If something is broken, you can "fix" it with the FR "réparer".

February 6, 2016

alexmiller1201

I also tried "fixes her letter". Because to me that means to improve it. In the southern US, we use the verb "fix" liberally. Something doesn't have to be broken to fix it. We fix our hair, making it more presentable. (I would be surprised if this isn't a common usage elsewhere.) We do fix things that are broken, of course.
I would fix someone's letter if they asked me to edit it. We fix dinner. (Prepare) Generally, fixing is used as a substitute for "improving" or "preparing." My personal favorite, as it is very useful, is using "fixing" for "getting ready to" do something. "I'm fixing to go to the store. Do you need anything?" LOL Second only to "y'all" in useful Southernisms.

May 7, 2016

lucas-wilkins

It's definitely not common elsewhere. I do like it. I have a question: I always thought it meant something more passive than "getting ready", more like "planning", "intending" or even "desiring" - does it always mean actively doing something?

May 7, 2016

alexmiller1201

That a good point. It is very versatile! Sometimes it is passive and in the planning stages. It can mean "I'm thinking about going to the store later." But more often it is eminent. "I'm fixing to go to the store. I have picked up my car keys. If you are coming, you better get your shoes on!" LOL

So it is used for the range of planning for a distant future action (less common), taking active steps toward a near future action (my favorite), or actively cooking/repairing/improving/arranging/styling something (most common).

May 7, 2016

n6zs
Mod

The expressions you cite (fix your hair, fix dinner) are fine and not the issue here. "Améliorer" = to improve. When you are thinking "I'm fixin' to go to the movie", you'll have to start thinking in French, Je me prépare à aller au cinema.

May 7, 2016

alexmiller1201

Indeed. I was on a tangent, after realizing I missed that translation because fixing can mean improve to me. And thank you for pointing out I spelled "fixin'" wrong. :-)

May 7, 2016

LylieLondon

Why can't he "amend" his letter?

April 26, 2015

n6zs
Mod

EN "amend" simply means to change something. "Améliorer" means to improve something.

February 6, 2016

I_is_a_fanenby

It's interesting how many variations of the same sentence Duolingo accepts. It accepted both "He betters his letter" and "He makes his letter better".

December 2, 2017

eszterkallai

hi, if 'sa lettre' is correct, why the correct translation is 'his letter'?

January 10, 2013

riclage

Because in French the pronoun agrees with the object, not the subject. In this case, you use "sa" because "lettre" is feminine.

January 10, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

It's not the pronoun, but the article that agrees with the noun. (Though I keep forgetting this.)

January 11, 2013

K333222

Just a little correction, if you don't mind. "Sa" is actually a possessive adjective, not an article. It serves here also as a grammatical "determiner", so no article is required, since we always have only one determiner for each particular noun.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/determiners.htm

May 19, 2014

eellrraatt

I thougt his=son, her=sa!

December 22, 2013

sothisislife101

No, the possessive pronoun agrees with the object, not the subject. In this case, 'Lettre' is feminine, therefore the pronoun is the feminine 'sa'. It is always 'sa', even if the possessor is 'il' or 'elle'.

December 22, 2013

neverfox

That's correct, but son/sa are not possessive pronouns; they are possessive adjectives. A possessive pronoun would be something like 'mine', 'yours' or 'ours'.

January 21, 2014

sgrdddy

This confused me for a while as well. So how would you say, "the boy is improving her letter"?

August 7, 2015

DianaM

"Le garçon améliore sa lettre." That is, precisely the same as "the boy is improving his letter". As has already been pointed out, the gender of the possessive ("son" or "sa") conforms to the gender of the object owned, and has nothing to do with the gender of the owner. Since "lettre" is a feminine noun, the possessive must be "sa".

August 7, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

In simple sentences, you can assume that the possessive relates to the subject.

If it were "her" letter, the French sentence would need to point to the fact that it is not "his", since the possessive is the same:

the boy is improving her letter = le garçon améliore sa lettre à elle

June 8, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

If your friend knows the story, he won't need "à elle" or rather "la lettre de ma soeur".

If he doesn't and he is interested, he will ask "La lettre de qui ? La tienne / Ta propre lettre ? ou celle de ta soeur ?".

July 2, 2018

BobPonte
Plus

I intentionally chose to respond with "her letter" to see if Duo would accept it. It did not. So are you saying that in French, you would always take the time to specify the gender if there was any chance of confusion? In other words, if I knew my brother had edited my sister's letter and I was relating this to a friend, I would not say "sa lettre" with the expectation that my friend would understand from context?

July 2, 2018

bianca.kun1

Whenever the word garçon pops up, I can't help but thinking of a waiter instead of a boy (portuguese speakers will understand)

February 14, 2014

DianaM

When I was a girl (lo, these many years ago), we were still being taught that the French word for "waiter" was "garçon". Some time over the past 50 years, that term has been discarded as being disrespectful.

August 7, 2015

DidgetMcN

Why isn't 'the boy improves his character' accepted? Character is the second translation of the word according to the information bubble that pops up when you hover over the word lettre.

August 1, 2015

DianaM

That would be completely misunderstood as a translation of the French.

"A letter" in English and "une lettre" in French can be either a written communication or a graphic symbol. In English, in the latter case, a "letter" refers to a symbol from our own alphabet, while a "character" refers to a different sort of symbol - a Chinese character, for example. As I understand it, the French use "lettre" to refer to both kinds of symbols.

So, while it is technically possible that "Le garçon améliore sa lettre." could refer to the boy improving his rendition of some Chinese character, there is just no way that "The boy improves his character" would convey that meaning to any English speaker. To "improve one's character" would invariably be taken to mean doing something to make oneself a better person - and that is not what the French sentence says..

August 1, 2015

n6zs
Mod

There is a reason that "letter" is listed as the top-most hint. Other hints may be possible depending on the context, but by venturing into that territory, you may unintentionally change the meaning. It is always preferable to go with the most likely meaning. DL is not designed to reward more creative "translations".

February 6, 2016

poodledog13

Why wouldn't "The boy is modifiying his letter." not work? I meant the same thing as duolingo's translation, but couldn't think of a word other than modifies.

November 24, 2015

DianaM

Because "modify" doesn't say anything about whether the change is for the better. "Améliorer", like "improve", is more specific.

November 25, 2015

lugosky

Can '...lettre...' be interpreted as calligraphy?

January 10, 2016

n6zs
Mod

No. EN "calligraphy" = FR "calligraphie". L'écriture = handwriting. La lettre = letter. There are many free on-line dictionaries available for checking these kinds of things.

February 6, 2016

lucas-wilkins

I put "ameliorate" as a translation of "améliore" and it was not accepted. Does the French not have connotation of it being initially bad, perhaps? Why doesn't this count?

February 23, 2016

DianaM

"Ameliorate" is a very formal version of "improve". "Améliorer", as I understand it, is much less formal; it's just the word for "improve" in French. Matching the level of formality is one of the important aspects of translation, therefore "improve" is the better translation.

That said, the main reason "ameliorate" was not accepted is probably because no one thought to include it in the list of acceptable responses. In general, I find DL is pretty (overly?) accommodating about differences in register.

May 25, 2016

Kat_Palmer

Why does 'sa' work the same as 'son' when you can't interchange them?It accepts 'sa' as her or his, but 'son' is just his. Confused!

May 25, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Grammatically, both "son" and "sa" may be either "his" or "her". The French possessive adjective must match the gender and number of the noun it modifies. I.e.,

  • sa lettre (f) = his letter (or) her letter
  • son livre (m) = his book (or) her book

In a sentence like "Le garçon améliore sa lettre", it would be understood as "his letter" because of the subject of the sentence, "le garçon". If you wanted to say "the boy is improving her letter", you would say "Le garçon améliore sa lettre à elle".

October 3, 2016

DianaM

If DL actually refused to accept "her" for "son", that would be DL's mistake and should be reported. I admit, however, that since there is no place in the sentence we were given to put the word "son" in translation, I'm thinking that you might have made an error of your own. "Lettre" is a feminine noun and must be "sa", whether the meaning is "his" or "her". It cannot be "son lettre".

DL sometimes gives peculiar "reasons" for marking something wrong - that is, the translation can be wrong, but DL will indicate a different word than the actual mistake. No wonder you're confused!

May 25, 2016

MountainAsh2

I feel somewhat confused. I submitted "the boy is improving her letter" as a translation for "le garçon améliore sa lettre". I don't understand why this is wrong. I apologize if you've already explained and I'm just missing something.

December 8, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Conventionally, the object belongs to the subject.

In 3rd person singular, the possessives are identical for "il" and "elle", because they agree with the possession and they do not give any indication of the owner's gender.

The boy improves his letter = Le garçon améliore sa lettre

The boy improves her letter = Le garçon améliore sa lettre à elle.

December 9, 2017

JamesSutto8

i was booted by DL for using 'amends' his letter and then having read some of the comments, i tried again, with 'the boy ameliorates his letter' but this was also rejected.

June 7, 2016

DianaM

Please see my reply to lucas-wilkins just a little way further up the page.

June 7, 2016

JamesSutto8

Ok, I agree that DL just havent added it to the accepted word list. I don't think it is 'formal', English is a rich language that has many options that needs to be recognised by DL.
Secondly, although 'amends' strictly means to change and not to improve, in the context I cant imagine that he would be amending it for the worse, thus, it is to me an acceptable translation. When learning a language, it helps not to be too pedantic about some things, in my humble opinion, there are more important things though where it really matters, DL should take note...!.

June 8, 2016

n6zs
Mod

The best translation is the one which conveys the meaning of the original sentence naturally in the target language. If you feel compelled to translate "améliorer" as "to ameliorate", you have chosen the sound-alike version over the natural version. So you have to ask yourself, do you really use the English word "ameliorate" in conversation when you want to say that you are improving something or making it better.

October 3, 2016

PakPolyGlot

J'améliore mon français = I am improving my french.. Is it correct?

October 25, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, très bien.

October 25, 2016

DanaSantos26

Can we also use "sa" when a girl is used instead?

November 10, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"sa" can translate to "his / her / its".

"sa" is an adjective, and as such it has to agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies:

  • sa lettre (feminine singular) = his/her/its letter
  • son livre (masculine singular) = his/her/its book
  • ses lettres et ses livres (plural) = his/her/its letters and his/her/its books

In other words, "son, sa, ses" does not give you the gender of the owner.

November 10, 2016

RoryMacDon2

mine said sa meant her... err....the boy/her... errr no

March 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

French possessives are adjectives. As any other adjectives, they agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

  • sa lettre (feminine) = his/her/its letter
  • son livre (masculine) = his/her/its book
  • ses lettres (feminine plural) = his/her/its letters
  • ses livres (masculine plural) = his/her/its books
March 5, 2017

AisaMuffin

Does "sa" mean both "her" and "his" and why don't we use "son" instead ?

April 3, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"une lettre" is feminine, so every adjective relating to the noun has to be feminine as well, including possessive adjectives:

  • his/her/its letter = sa lettre.
April 3, 2017

AisaMuffin

can't we use son, I thought they were synonyms ?

April 4, 2017

beckloff

I tried "the boy is revising his letter." Is there a reason that that isn't a correct synonym for "improving"?

April 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"revising his letter" does not mean that the letter will eventually be better.

April 4, 2017

GautamHariharan

An issue with consistency. "He betters his meal" was accepted, as it should have; but, "he betters his letter" was not. Better is also a verb and duolingo clearly understands that it is acceptable; but, it does not apply it to all of its phrases. Needs fixing

June 17, 2017

nagisa.shima

Why is it 'sa' as in 'her'? Shouldn't it be 'ca' (with accent)

July 22, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

At best, with its cedilla, "ça" is the contraction of "cela" and it means "that thing".

In front of the noun, you need a possessive adjective: "her letter" = sa lettre.

July 25, 2017

JeanZhang44

Can somebody explain "Sa" and "Son" please. I thought Sa was for feminine and Son was for Masculine but now I'm a little confused. Haha.

August 7, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Explanations on the French possessives are all over the place on this very thread. You can also find details in the Tips & Notes you can access via the web version or from a PC.

August 17, 2017

JudithMett2

What would we say if he improves 'her letter' and if it is the same how do we know which?

September 24, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"He is improving her letter" = "Il améliore sa lettre à elle"

September 24, 2017

annacomrie

You cannot say ..sa letter ...is not her letter

December 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Sa lettre, son livres, ses lettres, ses livres": French possessive adjectives, like all other adjectives, agree in gender and number with the noun they modify, which is the object owned.

"Sa lettre "= his/her/its letter

December 6, 2017

SimplySuBi

The correct translation should be "improves"

February 26, 2018

mvstyer

can this also mean "the boy improves HER letter"??

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Conventionally, the object belongs to the subject. If it were "her" letter, the French sentence would be "il améliore sa lettre à elle".

April 14, 2018

gitanes68

The answer given is "The boy betters his letter". Not a sentence in English.

August 4, 2018

Nige788085

Would "the boy is amending his letter" not be the correct translation?

October 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.