"У вас є сім'я"

Translation:You have a family

December 8, 2015

4 Comments


gooddorian

I used сімя instead of сім'я. What is the difference ?

July 26, 2016

skstudio

The Ukrainian apostrophe is different form the English one in that it really affects the pronunciation. Leaving it out is like leaving out any other letter. Although, in this case, you can easily tell that the apostrophe was left out, because there is no such word as "сімя."

August 17, 2016

Klacsanzky

The apostrophe makes the sound after it stronger.

January 22, 2018

Dwain730165

What is the diffetence for using you or i?

May 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.