"Увасєсім'я"

Translation:You have a family

3 years ago

3 Comments


gooddorian

I used сімя instead of сім'я. What is the difference ?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

The Ukrainian apostrophe is different form the English one in that it really affects the pronunciation. Leaving it out is like leaving out any other letter. Although, in this case, you can easily tell that the apostrophe was left out, because there is no such word as "сімя."

2 years ago

Klacsanzky
Klacsanzky

The apostrophe makes the sound after it stronger.

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.