1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас є сім'я"

"У вас є сім'я"

Translation:You have a family

December 8, 2015

8 Comments


gooddorian

I used сімя instead of сім'я. What is the difference ?


skstudio

The Ukrainian apostrophe is different form the English one in that it really affects the pronunciation. Leaving it out is like leaving out any other letter. Although, in this case, you can easily tell that the apostrophe was left out, because there is no such word as "сімя."


Klacsanzky

The apostrophe makes the sound after it stronger.


Dwain730165

What is the diffetence for using you or i?


thm471

Чому сім'я а не родина?


Bypip

That's synonyms, should be accepted


OgnjenGrkinic

Родина is a homeland, fatherland.


Bypip

In russian, not here. The word for 'homeland' in ukrainian is "Батьківщина" (bat'kyvschyna)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.