"Effektiviteten kommer til å øke."

Translation:The efficiency is going to increase.

December 8, 2015

10 Comments


londoncallling

Am I right in thinking that Norwegian translates both 'effective' and 'efficient' by 'effektiv'?

December 8, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes.

December 8, 2015

nanwithaplan

Why must I translate this with 'the'? Is there a context I'm missing? "Efficiency is going to increase" sounds like a pretty standard-issue general statement to me....

April 5, 2016

JenniferTauber

The Norwegian is in the definite. effektivitet = efficiency. effektiviteten = the efficiency.

May 2, 2016

nanwithaplan

Yes, I see that the Norwegian is in the definite. But that doesn't mean the English translation must use the definite. In fact, it sounds better (to me) in English without it, which is why I wrote what I wrote. This is at least a judgment call, depending on one's dialect of English.

May 4, 2016

ojosabiertos

It is Duolingo's call to make and they favor accuracy. Once you start programming in all the translations that 'feel right', the lesson loses educational power because there will be people who have made an error (for example, if they simply don't realize this is in the definite form) but are not corrected and do not learn their mistake. I hope that makes sense.

May 10, 2017

AndyLowings

Translation, in the broadest perfect sense is ultimately impossible .

May 15, 2017

RuthBryan-

Where is increase in this sentence

January 5, 2019

RuthBryan-

Found it! Hiding at the end where is missed it

January 5, 2019

Lando_Baggins

I used raise and got it wrong

January 20, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.