"The house is not very pretty."

Translation:Huset er ikke veldig pent.

December 8, 2015

12 Comments


RyanBabcock

Does this mean the same thing in Norwegian as it does in English?

September 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would be interpreted as an understatement (read: ugly) unless you stressed the word "veldig" in pronunciation.

September 4, 2016

HeindeWilde

What is the difference between pent, pene and pen? How are they used?

December 8, 2015

fveldig
Mod

They are used for different gendered nouns. 'pen' is used to describe indefinite masculine/feminine nouns, 'pent' to describe indefinite neuter nouns, and 'pene' to describe plural and definite nouns.

December 8, 2015

Jeannellen

Isn't "huset" a definite noun, and shouldn't "pene" be correct?

March 2, 2016

fveldig
Mod

That's only when the adjective is in front of the noun. Otherwise you'd use the indefinite.

"Den pene katten" vs "Katten er pen".

March 2, 2016

The_Numinous

Just spent like three minutes googling what was going on here (from a different sentence) and why it wasn't "pene" and finally found this, thank you lol. Such an odd rule.

September 20, 2017

Evolyzer

mange takk!

October 8, 2018

HeindeWilde

Thanks!

December 8, 2015

Joshua554630

Is "Vakkert" not appropriate for pretty?

August 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There's a difference in nuance:

vakker(t) = beautiful
pen(t) = pretty

September 4, 2016

kosmocherry

When you use "ikke" isn't it usually after the noun? But in this case, with a adjective, it is before the noun?

October 31, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.