1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The house is not very pretty…

"The house is not very pretty."

Translation:Huset er ikke veldig pent.

December 8, 2015

14 Comments


HeindeWilde

What is the difference between pent, pene and pen? How are they used?


fveldig
Mod

They are used for different gendered nouns. 'pen' is used to describe indefinite masculine/feminine nouns, 'pent' to describe indefinite neuter nouns, and 'pene' to describe plural and definite nouns.


Jeannellen

Isn't "huset" a definite noun, and shouldn't "pene" be correct?


fveldig
Mod

That's only when the adjective is in front of the noun. Otherwise you'd use the indefinite.

"Den pene katten" vs "Katten er pen".


The_Numinous

Just spent like three minutes googling what was going on here (from a different sentence) and why it wasn't "pene" and finally found this, thank you lol. Such an odd rule.


melkmedte

Does this mean the same thing in Norwegian as it does in English?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would be interpreted as an understatement (read: ugly) unless you stressed the word "veldig" in pronunciation.


kosmocherry

When you use "ikke" isn't it usually after the noun? But in this case, with a adjective, it is before the noun?


Joshua554630

Is "Vakkert" not appropriate for pretty?


Deliciae
Mod

There's a difference in nuance:

vakker(t) = beautiful
pen(t) = pretty


GertiCharl

Why not mye? Pls let me know tks


FlipperSpiele

Why can you not say "Huset er ikke kjempepent"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.