"The house is not very pretty."

Translation:Huset er ikke veldig pent.

December 8, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FlipperSpiele

Why can you not say "Huset er ikke kjempepent"


morboed96

I had the exact same question. Would be very glad about an answer.


HeindeWilde

What is the difference between pent, pene and pen? How are they used?


fveldig

They are used for different gendered nouns. 'pen' is used to describe indefinite masculine/feminine nouns, 'pent' to describe indefinite neuter nouns, and 'pene' to describe plural and definite nouns.


Jeannellen

Isn't "huset" a definite noun, and shouldn't "pene" be correct?


fveldig

That's only when the adjective is in front of the noun. Otherwise you'd use the indefinite.

"Den pene katten" vs "Katten er pen".


The_Numinous

Just spent like three minutes googling what was going on here (from a different sentence) and why it wasn't "pene" and finally found this, thank you lol. Such an odd rule.


melkmedte

Does this mean the same thing in Norwegian as it does in English?


Deliciae

Yes, it would be interpreted as an understatement (read: ugly) unless you stressed the word "veldig" in pronunciation.


JoshuaHocker007

Is "Vakkert" not appropriate for pretty?


Deliciae

There's a difference in nuance:

vakker(t) = beautiful
pen(t) = pretty


kosmocherry

When you use "ikke" isn't it usually after the noun? But in this case, with a adjective, it is before the noun?


GertiCharl

Why not mye? Pls let me know tks

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.