1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Toalettene er der borte."

"Toalettene er der borte."

Translation:The toilets are over there.

December 8, 2015

8 Comments


CorgiAtom

At first i thought "The toilets are gone!" :D


Minnie182084

Very useful phrase!


NuggetPls

Is it possible to say "toalettene er borte der"?


Stigjohan

No, that doesn't sound right. Especially since just "toalettene er borte" would mean "the toilets are gone"


Loekild

I wrote: 'the toilets are there outside' .... :( why is it not accepted?


Deliciae

"Over there" could just as easily refer to a location inside.


benchch

single toilet in the sentence: toalettet er der bort ?

when you pluralise other neuter nouns does the "et" always turn to "ene"? So would you ever say "toalettete" or any other neuter noun with an "et" suffix?

thanks


Deliciae

Almost! "Toalettet er der borte."

Neuter nouns take either -ene or -a in their definite plural form. Most have both options, with the former seeing more use.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.