"Toalettene er der borte."

Translation:The toilets are over there.

December 8, 2015

8 Comments


CorgiAtom

At first i thought "The toilets are gone!" :D

April 11, 2016

NuggetPls

Is it possible to say "toalettene er borte der"?

December 8, 2015

Stigjohan

No, that doesn't sound right. Especially since just "toalettene er borte" would mean "the toilets are gone"

December 8, 2015

Minnie182084

Very useful phrase!

February 28, 2019

Loekild

I wrote: 'the toilets are there outside' .... :( why is it not accepted?

December 24, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Over there" could just as easily refer to a location inside.

December 25, 2015

benchch

single toilet in the sentence: toalettet er der bort ?

when you pluralise other neuter nouns does the "et" always turn to "ene"? So would you ever say "toalettete" or any other neuter noun with an "et" suffix?

thanks

April 1, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Almost! "Toalettet er der borte."

Neuter nouns take either -ene or -a in their definite plural form. Most have both options, with the former seeing more use.

February 28, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.