Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat zou ik niet doen als ik jou was."

Translation:I would not do that if I were you.

2 years ago

11 Comments


apexaviour
apexaviour

"I would not do that if I WERE you" is not accepted, but I would say that is a more common translation. Subjunctive mood and all that according to google. :)

2 years ago

hb99gplus

It is indeed the correct way and it was accepted for me. Perhaps they changed it in the last 3 months

2 years ago

JoelGibson1

Looks like they've stopped allowing the 'WAS you' also

2 years ago

LindianeG
LindianeG

Ja, inderdaad. :(

2 years ago

GC1998
GC1998

This IS the correct way to say it, however the wrong way is used more often I think. It's accepted now anyways.

2 years ago

natnat34

I made a mistake but I am now wondering if my wrong sentence is correct (with a different meaning) : "Dat zou ik niet doen als ik jouw was"; could it be translated into "I would not do that if I were yours."?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sorry, your sentence is grammatically incorrect. However, by only adding one word (and change another a tiny bit), your sentence would be correct: 'Dat zou ik niet doen als ik de jouwe was.'.

So it is almost correct! :)

2 years ago

natnat34

Thanks a lot! It does make sense, I was wondering how "yours" would translate.

2 years ago

Flora_Cheung

What could this "if I were yours" refer to/mean in the above grammatically correct statement? That does not make much sense to me.

4 months ago

felipeam1985

Well, I could believe that the correct answer were: "I would not do that if I was you", but I was wrong. It is strange, once the conjugation of the verb to be for the 1st singular person is WAS....

2 years ago

Howard
Howard

"You were" is subjunctive.

1 year ago