1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы любите яблоки."

"Вы любите яблоки."

Translation:You like apples.

December 8, 2015

30 Comments


Kanin_Neko

No, Duolinguo, you like them. You won't stop talking about them. Now all I can remember is 'la mela' and "яблоко"!


aargh42

That's so true!


nopity-

Ryuk, is that you?


Fern_roots

dramatic eating intensifies


RobertWolf377372

Well I got her number! How do you like them apples?


angkorbeer

I still don't understand why the plural of яблоко is яблоки. the rule states:

For neuter nouns: Replace “о” with “а”

can someone shed some light on this?


fijosh

Яблоко is simply an exception. You just have to remember that :) There are a few other exceptions, for example "ухо - уши", "колено - колени", and probably some more... :)


AndrewMat85

Ухо уши and колено колени are different historically though, as those are the forms of the former double number once used in Russian. Knees and ears always go in pairs, can't say the same about apples, so яблоки is a very strange exception


richard547513

Here is something from www.russianlearn.com

(b) Neuter nouns ending in -ко (some of them diminutives) take -и in the plural:

окошко (small window): окошки яблоко (apple): яблоки веко (eyelid): веки колечко (little ring): колечки.

Exceptions : войско (army) войска блако (cloud) облака.


kippyambar

I dont know if I'm too late but this might shed some light for some new learners as well. As it is my understanding, in Russian there is a 7 letter rule (sometimes 8) by which after these 7 letters к, г, х, ч, ш, щ and ж you HAVE to make plurals with the ending ' и ' . Яблоко - яблоки Книга - книги

The genetive case for femenine nouns also has this rule by wich after those letters you cannot write 'ы', so for example instead of книгы you must write книги .

I hope this helps! For further information about these rules i would recommend the site

http://www.russianforeveryone.com/

:)


andriluik

I often try to answer correctly without looking at the sentence, using only hearing. In this sentence, the speaker rises his pitch at the end of the sentence and without taking a look at the sentence, it really sounds like he is asking a question: "Вы любите яблоки?". I answered this wrong 3 times in a row because of that and didn't remember that it was not a question.


IE99

Is this accusative plural or nomanitive plural?


Berniebud

Accusative plural.


IE99

Спасибо, this one was confusing me!


Jeffrey855877

But it's an exception. If it followed the declension tables, it would be яблока

It seems to follow the rule for Masculine endings, including spelling rulings changing ы to и, except it's a Neuter word.


MichaelA.3

Better translated as "You love apples." You like apples translates as Вам нравятся яблоки


Eugene_Ukraine

as a variant for right answer - yes, but love not actually correct in English for this sentence. Russian say 'люблю яблоки' but in means 'like apples'. Love - its about high feelings. SFE


Bob20020

Does "вас нравятся яблоки" work here too?


fijosh

I believe it would be "вам нравятся яблоки"


Massimo_Asteriti

when do I use Ty and Vy? I don't think they are interchangable...


fijosh

Ty = informal singular Vy = formal (polite) singular or plural


Griffon2-6

Как ты любишь им яблоки?


SvetoslavH3

So, любите means to like, not to love?


Mayor_Prentiss

What ia the difference between вы and ты? I thought it was вы is a questionbut obs not.....


fijosh

"ты" is an informal singular. You would use it to address your friends, relatives or children. "вы" is either an formal (polite) singular or plural. You would use it to address people you are not faimilar with and are not on close/friendly terms with, so strangers in general, or people that are "above you" in some sort of hierarchy or where respect is due (e.g. your boss if you are not on super-friendly terms in your company). Also, obviously, when adressing more than just one person. But sometimes it depends on the context and the atmosphere - e.g. on a party where people are drinking/dancing/whatever you might use "ты" to address someone you have never met just to have a friendly chat with them :)


Dragon16169

I wrote "do you like apples?" And it didn't accept


fijosh

Because this is not a question, but a statement - notice that there is no question mark at the end of the sentence. Therefore the correct translation is "You like apples."

edit: Oh, now I noticed that other people complained that the intonation in the audio actually sounds more like a question... So if you got this as a listening excercise and didn't see the written text, then yeah, it is probably confusing.. :(


LewPiercey

This should be a question, "do you like apples?".


Rheinhardt11

Нет я люблю груши


Rheinhardt11

We have an Apple tree in the gaeden two actually one i grew from seed from Golden delicious parents and the other a grafted variety Johnathan Granny Smith anyway now anytime i see i keep hearing dulingo even the plates in rhe cupboard " яблоко на тарелка"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.