"Вы любите яблоки."

Translation:You like apples.

December 8, 2015

24 Comments


Kanin_Neko

No, Duolinguo, you like them. You won't stop talking about them. Now all I can remember is 'la mela' and "яблоко"!

July 23, 2016

nopity-

Ryuk, is that you?

July 5, 2016

Fern_roots

dramatic eating intensifies

September 24, 2016

RobertWolf377372

Well I got her number! How do you like them apples?

April 9, 2017

IE99

Is this accusative plural or nomanitive plural?

December 8, 2015

Berniebud

Accusative plural.

December 8, 2015

IE99

Спасибо, this one was confusing me!

December 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

But it's an exception. If it followed the declension tables, it would be яблока

It seems to follow the rule for Masculine endings, including spelling rulings changing ы to и, except it's a Neuter word.

May 10, 2017

C-Thorium-G

This word has been driving me crazy. It doesn't follow the rules; apparently it is irregular.

July 22, 2018

angkorbeer

I still don't understand why the plural of яблоко is яблоки. the rule states:

For neuter nouns: Replace “о” with “а”

can someone shed some light on this?

February 17, 2017

fijosh

Яблоко is simply an exception. You just have to remember that :) There are a few other exceptions, for example "ухо - уши", "колено - колени", and probably some more... :)

February 17, 2017

AndrewMat85

Ухо уши and колено колени are different historically though, as those are the forms of the former double number once used in Russian. Knees and ears always go in pairs, can't say the same about apples, so яблоки is a very strange exception

May 5, 2017

richard547513

Here is something from www.russianlearn.com

(b) Neuter nouns ending in -ко (some of them diminutives) take -и in the plural:

окошко (small window): окошки яблоко (apple): яблоки веко (eyelid): веки колечко (little ring): колечки.

Exceptions : войско (army) войска блако (cloud) облака.

September 10, 2017

MichaelA.3

Better translated as "You love apples." You like apples translates as Вам нравятся яблоки

March 27, 2017

Eugene_Ukraine

as a variant for right answer - yes, but love not actually correct in English for this sentence. Russian say 'люблю яблоки' but in means 'like apples'. Love - its about high feelings. SFE

June 6, 2019

Bob20020

Does "вас нравятся яблоки" work here too?

November 18, 2016

fijosh

I believe it would be "вам нравятся яблоки"

January 5, 2017

Rylee.conn

when do I use Ty and Vy? I don't think they are interchangable...

December 8, 2017

fijosh

Ty = informal singular Vy = formal (polite) singular or plural

December 8, 2017

Griffon2-6

Как ты любишь им яблоки?

December 10, 2017

Eugene_Ukraine

боже этот текст-ту спич просто ужасен. Я слышу интонацию и пишу предложения начиная с do you ... потому что чертов голос произносит фразу в вопросительной интонации. лучше уж вообще не слушать этого. Мне в очередной раз жаль всех иноязычных студентов этого русского курса.

June 6, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

пусть тетя перестанет меня спрашивать. Она заставляет меня писать вопросительное предложение.

June 17, 2019

andriluik

I often try to answer correctly without looking at the sentence, using only hearing. In this sentence, the speaker rises his pitch at the end of the sentence and without taking a look at the sentence, it really sounds like he is asking a question: "Вы любите яблоки?". I answered this wrong 3 times in a row because of that and didn't remember that it was not a question.

July 2, 2019

BigbyWolff

Вы. Лю, бите. Я, бло, ки.

July 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.