"Я не ем ни рис, ни яблоки."

Translation:I eat neither rice nor apples.

December 8, 2015

52 Comments


Immanueldavid

Why can't I do, "I do not eat rice nor apples."

December 8, 2015

_Maria_B._

Immanuel David Miller, English does not ever have neither without nor. It's kind of a rule. I do not (or don't) eat rice or apples makes much more sense. :-)

April 24, 2016

AimingWinehouse

I think that that is just needless perscriptivism. THe sentence should be understood as "I do not eat rice [nor do I eat] apples."

June 21, 2016

Immanueldavid

OK THANKS☺.

June 16, 2016

Owen205313

Well this is an example of using nor without neither. But there are cases where it's perfectly acceptable to do that in English, as well as the reverse. However, this is not one of them. Not just a prescriptivist thing--I can't imagine anyone saying "I don't eat rice nor apples" in real life.

May 27, 2018

LucaGardiner

What's that

April 22, 2016

AlexKarampas

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "не" and "ни"? If the answer is no, then what's the reason?

January 18, 2016

MarkCurtis9

"ни" is a shorter sound than "не". Try listening to both on Forvo.com - the difference is much clearer there.

February 25, 2016

Monkey_King

On a mobile device over WiFi it was so hard to make out pronunciations

March 3, 2016

WayneWestl1

I love DuoLingo but many of the pronunciations, at least with Russian are terrible. Low-quality encoding and many words like ни here are chopped off on the end. As I've said in other forms I would happily pay a monthly subscription for good audio - especially since the site (and phone app) have so much awesomeness to offer.

October 14, 2016

R_Andersson

Why aren’t the nouns also negated by using the genitive case? I.e., why isn’t this «Я не ем ни риса, не яблок»?

September 6, 2016

Javi596620

I think this is because you're denying the verb, not the noun.

July 30, 2017

redbluerat

yes. Can someone please explain this?

November 4, 2016

Highlander16

As a native Spanish speaker this is easier to understand than it seems. "No como NI arroz NI manzanas"

December 18, 2016

Monkey_King

The audio is really hard to hear. I was off by 1 letter

March 3, 2016

_Maria_B._

Same. It's hard to figure a sentence out when you rely on context but don't know a text structure.

April 24, 2016

_Maria_B._

Done this sentence so many times, I've memorized it. * Sigh * .....

April 24, 2016

MatthewDevall

I wrote the example at the top of this page, "Я не ем ни рис, ни яблоки." and it said the first ни should be не, but that's not how it is in the example at the top of this page...So what is correct here?

January 27, 2016

RogerRivero0

I wrote Я не ем рис ни яблоки and it was marked wrong... why?

March 26, 2016

_Maria_B._

"Ни...... ни" is like "neither..... nor". "I don't eat rice nor apples" doesn't make sense to me as an English speaker.

April 24, 2016

DavidKotval

It makes since, it's just poor grammar.

August 20, 2016

adr.9

Why won't it accept "I don't eat neither rice, nor apples"?

April 24, 2016

diogo8484

Because English doesn't accept double negations. If you use "neither", which is a negative word, you cannot use a negative sentence (with the word "don't", so you should answer: "I eat neither rice, nor apples".

April 29, 2016

hud214

neither is a negative word.

June 21, 2016

JuggaloC

The не и ни sound exactly the same is this excersice! Couldnt determine the word from the sounds!! Damn machines!

December 23, 2016

peacebrugs_0807

Same here...

February 25, 2018

websmasha

First you tell me that N plur. Gen. sing. and now apples has become plur

June 2, 2017

DelforIbarra1

?!?

December 23, 2015

_Maria_B._

?

April 24, 2016

Mariekevan236017

And what if I want to say "I don't eat apples." Do I translate it with or without ни? Я не ем (ни) яблоки.

March 27, 2016

19kuba22

Just я не ем яблоки

April 22, 2016

Talosos

How could I have known it's яблоки and not яблоко not according the audio (as it sounds nearly identical)?

March 28, 2016

_Maria_B._

"Ee" versus "ah" (the end sounds of both words) is a big difference (Unless the TTS Russian lady didn't pronounce this right, but I heard the difference clearly.).

April 24, 2016

Rati258

쥬디 보지

May 20, 2016

R_Andersson

Korean in an English discussion forum ?

September 6, 2016

Rati258

네 :)

September 15, 2016

9h8Y1

감사

October 12, 2017

RocketJunk

"I neither eat rice nor apples" is wrong?

June 13, 2016

AimingWinehouse

Silly perscriptivists think it's a double negation when actually it's an ellipsis that should be interpreted as "I do not eat rice [nor do I eat] apples."

June 21, 2016

RocketJunk

What? So... was my answer correct or not?

June 21, 2016

AimingWinehouse

I'd say so, but it depends on people's opinions.

June 24, 2016

kmradley

Your answer is correct. Report it.

June 12, 2018

marmorera

Equally correct is "I neither eat rice nor apples."

October 25, 2016

9h8Y1

?

October 12, 2017

u1v3cc

I eat neither rice nor apples = я не ем ни риса, ни яблок

The Russian sentence as given may be idiomatic (I wouldn't know) but it seems ungrammatical. According to what we are being taught, the correct declension here would be the genitive-as-partitive. The partitive of рис is риса, while the partitive of яблоки is яаблок. All in my humble, underinformed opinion, of course.

March 9, 2018

Kundoo

Both versions are equally correct. Using partitive is possible but not necessary here.

March 9, 2018

u1v3cc

Then Duolingo should accept my answer as correct; however, it does not.

March 10, 2018

Le-petit-loup

Are rice and apples accusative here? (I thought ни governed genitive, but obviously was wrong.)

December 14, 2018

yan937868

Why not correct: i don't eat neither rice nor apples

March 7, 2019

SteinBauge

US THIS A ❤❤❤❤❤❤ ENGLISH COURSE OR WHAT

March 20, 2019

SteinBauge

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ idiots. This is not an English course and there are more ways to say this in English.

March 20, 2019

SteinBauge

Are you crazy??

March 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.