1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не ем ни рис, ни яблоки."

"Я не ем ни рис, ни яблоки."

Translation:I eat neither rice nor apples.

December 8, 2015

46 Comments


Immanueldavid

Why can't I do, "I do not eat rice nor apples."


_Maria_B._

Immanuel David Miller, English does not ever have neither without nor. It's kind of a rule. I do not (or don't) eat rice or apples makes much more sense. :-)


AimingWinehouse

I think that that is just needless perscriptivism. THe sentence should be understood as "I do not eat rice [nor do I eat] apples."


Owen205313

Well this is an example of using nor without neither. But there are cases where it's perfectly acceptable to do that in English, as well as the reverse. However, this is not one of them. Not just a prescriptivist thing--I can't imagine anyone saying "I don't eat rice nor apples" in real life.


AlexKarampas

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "не" and "ни"? If the answer is no, then what's the reason?


MarkCurtis9

"ни" is a shorter sound than "не". Try listening to both on Forvo.com - the difference is much clearer there.


Monkey_King

On a mobile device over WiFi it was so hard to make out pronunciations


WayneWestl1

I love DuoLingo but many of the pronunciations, at least with Russian are terrible. Low-quality encoding and many words like ни here are chopped off on the end. As I've said in other forms I would happily pay a monthly subscription for good audio - especially since the site (and phone app) have so much awesomeness to offer.


saxmund

Не was marked correct for be, as was яблоко


R_Andersson

Why aren’t the nouns also negated by using the genitive case? I.e., why isn’t this «Я не ем ни риса, не яблок»?


Javi596620

I think this is because you're denying the verb, not the noun.


redbluerat

yes. Can someone please explain this?


Highlander16

As a native Spanish speaker this is easier to understand than it seems. "No como NI arroz NI manzanas"


Monkey_King

The audio is really hard to hear. I was off by 1 letter


_Maria_B._

Same. It's hard to figure a sentence out when you rely on context but don't know a text structure.


_Maria_B._

Done this sentence so many times, I've memorized it. * Sigh * .....


MatthewDevall

I wrote the example at the top of this page, "Я не ем ни рис, ни яблоки." and it said the first ни should be не, but that's not how it is in the example at the top of this page...So what is correct here?


RogerRivero0

I wrote Я не ем рис ни яблоки and it was marked wrong... why?


_Maria_B._

"Ни...... ни" is like "neither..... nor". "I don't eat rice nor apples" doesn't make sense to me as an English speaker.


andrew.040902

Why won't it accept "I don't eat neither rice, nor apples"?


diogo8484

Because English doesn't accept double negations. If you use "neither", which is a negative word, you cannot use a negative sentence (with the word "don't", so you should answer: "I eat neither rice, nor apples".


hud214

neither is a negative word.


JuggaloC

The не и ни sound exactly the same is this excersice! Couldnt determine the word from the sounds!! Damn machines!


websmasha

First you tell me that N plur. Gen. sing. and now apples has become plur


Mariekevan236017

And what if I want to say "I don't eat apples." Do I translate it with or without ни? Я не ем (ни) яблоки.


19kuba22

Just я не ем яблоки


Talosos

How could I have known it's яблоки and not яблоко not according the audio (as it sounds nearly identical)?


_Maria_B._

"Ee" versus "ah" (the end sounds of both words) is a big difference (Unless the TTS Russian lady didn't pronounce this right, but I heard the difference clearly.).


RocketJunk

"I neither eat rice nor apples" is wrong?


AimingWinehouse

Silly perscriptivists think it's a double negation when actually it's an ellipsis that should be interpreted as "I do not eat rice [nor do I eat] apples."


RocketJunk

What? So... was my answer correct or not?


AimingWinehouse

I'd say so, but it depends on people's opinions.


kmradley

Your answer is correct. Report it.


marmorera

Equally correct is "I neither eat rice nor apples."


u1v3cc

I eat neither rice nor apples = я не ем ни риса, ни яблок

The Russian sentence as given may be idiomatic (I wouldn't know) but it seems ungrammatical. According to what we are being taught, the correct declension here would be the genitive-as-partitive. The partitive of рис is риса, while the partitive of яблоки is яаблок. All in my humble, underinformed opinion, of course.


Kundoo

Both versions are equally correct. Using partitive is possible but not necessary here.


u1v3cc

Then Duolingo should accept my answer as correct; however, it does not.


Le-petit-loup

Are rice and apples accusative here? (I thought ни governed genitive, but obviously was wrong.)


yan937868

Why not correct: i don't eat neither rice nor apples


ThomasNguy4

I pronounced exactly what I heard, but was marked wrong.


MichaelKar237633

Why not " I neither eat rice nor apples"? I'm a native English speaker, and I would tend to put it this way rather than the way Duolingo posits it; but I was marked wrong.


Kundoo

If you think it's right, just report it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.