"Я не ем ни рис, ни яблоки."

Translation:I eat neither rice nor apples.

December 8, 2015

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Immanueldavid

Why can't I do, "I do not eat rice nor apples."


_Maria_B._

Immanuel David Miller, English does not ever have neither without nor. It's kind of a rule. I do not (or don't) eat rice or apples makes much more sense. :-)


AimingWinehouse

I think that that is just needless perscriptivism. THe sentence should be understood as "I do not eat rice [nor do I eat] apples."


BenWurst

Yeah well we're not testing our English skills here


Owen205313

Well this is an example of using nor without neither. But there are cases where it's perfectly acceptable to do that in English, as well as the reverse. However, this is not one of them. Not just a prescriptivist thing--I can't imagine anyone saying "I don't eat rice nor apples" in real life.


eannaoc

That's definitely not true, you can often say nor without neither, and "I don't eat rice nor apples" makes perfect grammatical sense


AlexKarampas

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "не" and "ни"? If the answer is no, then what's the reason?


MarkCurtis9

"ни" is a shorter sound than "не". Try listening to both on Forvo.com - the difference is much clearer there.


Monkey_King

On a mobile device over WiFi it was so hard to make out pronunciations


WayneWestl1

I love DuoLingo but many of the pronunciations, at least with Russian are terrible. Low-quality encoding and many words like ни here are chopped off on the end. As I've said in other forms I would happily pay a monthly subscription for good audio - especially since the site (and phone app) have so much awesomeness to offer.


saxmund

Не was marked correct for be, as was яблоко


R_Andersson

Why aren’t the nouns also negated by using the genitive case? I.e., why isn’t this «Я не ем ни риса, не яблок»?


javierelpianista

I think this is because you're denying the verb, not the noun.


redbluerat

yes. Can someone please explain this?


Highlander16

As a native Spanish speaker this is easier to understand than it seems. "No como NI arroz NI manzanas"


Monkey_King

The audio is really hard to hear. I was off by 1 letter


_Maria_B._

Same. It's hard to figure a sentence out when you rely on context but don't know a text structure.


RocketJunk

"I neither eat rice nor apples" is wrong?


AimingWinehouse

Silly perscriptivists think it's a double negation when actually it's an ellipsis that should be interpreted as "I do not eat rice [nor do I eat] apples."


RocketJunk

What? So... was my answer correct or not?


AimingWinehouse

I'd say so, but it depends on people's opinions.


BenCostell3

Putting "neither" before "eat" does not negate the foods but instead negates the verb, "eat." You can say, "I neither eat nor drink such things," but "I neither eat rice not apples" makes little sense because it's not clear what you are negating.


kmradley

Your answer is correct. Report it.


_Maria_B._

Done this sentence so many times, I've memorized it. * Sigh * .....


MatthewDevall

I wrote the example at the top of this page, "Я не ем ни рис, ни яблоки." and it said the first ни should be не, but that's not how it is in the example at the top of this page...So what is correct here?


websmasha

First you tell me that N plur. Gen. sing. and now apples has become plur


RogerRivero0

I wrote Я не ем рис ни яблоки and it was marked wrong... why?


_Maria_B._

"Ни...... ни" is like "neither..... nor". "I don't eat rice nor apples" doesn't make sense to me as an English speaker.


DavidKotval

It makes since, it's just poor grammar.


andrew.040902

Why won't it accept "I don't eat neither rice, nor apples"?


diogo8484

Because English doesn't accept double negations. If you use "neither", which is a negative word, you cannot use a negative sentence (with the word "don't", so you should answer: "I eat neither rice, nor apples".


hud214

neither is a negative word.


marmorera

Equally correct is "I neither eat rice nor apples."


JuggaloC

The не и ни sound exactly the same is this excersice! Couldnt determine the word from the sounds!! Damn machines!


221.yiDHPywktOeS

I eat neither rice nor apples = я не ем ни риса, ни яблок

The Russian sentence as given may be idiomatic (I wouldn't know) but it seems ungrammatical. According to what we are being taught, the correct declension here would be the genitive-as-partitive. The partitive of рис is риса, while the partitive of яблоки is яаблок. All in my humble, underinformed opinion, of course.


Kundoo

Both versions are equally correct. Using partitive is possible but not necessary here.


221.yiDHPywktOeS

Then Duolingo should accept my answer as correct; however, it does not.


macbourdon

Why? Genitive comes after negative sentences, so why is it not necessary here?


MichaelKarmody

Why not " I neither eat rice nor apples"? I'm a native English speaker, and I would tend to put it this way rather than the way Duolingo posits it; but I was marked wrong.


Kundoo

If you think it's right, just report it.


BenCostell3

Please see my reply above. Putting "neither" before "eat" negates the verb, not the nouns.


Mariekevan236017

And what if I want to say "I don't eat apples." Do I translate it with or without ни? Я не ем (ни) яблоки.


19kuba22

Just я не ем яблоки


Talosos

How could I have known it's яблоки and not яблоко not according the audio (as it sounds nearly identical)?


_Maria_B._

"Ee" versus "ah" (the end sounds of both words) is a big difference (Unless the TTS Russian lady didn't pronounce this right, but I heard the difference clearly.).


Le-petit-loup

Are rice and apples accusative here? (I thought ни governed genitive, but obviously was wrong.)


yan937868

Why not correct: i don't eat neither rice nor apples


ThomasNguy4

I pronounced exactly what I heard, but was marked wrong.


Quixotic317

Is "не" necessary in this sentence? Seems like a double negative.


Kundoo

"Не" is necessary. Double negative is the norm in Russian (and in Spanish too).


leoparlefrances

Are you teaching English, or Russian?


Mumz2

Why can i not say "I do not eat either rice not apples"


BenCostell3

You can say, "I don't eat either rice or apples."


CamilleAppad

Damn I always struggle so much with these "neither... nor" formulations in English :'D I'm not a native. Good that Duolingo is learning me English along as Russian hahaha


halolover6655

Why does it not accept " i do not eat neither rice nor apples"?


BenCostell3

"Do not...neither" is a double negative, which in English equals a positive. In Russian, double negatives are actually negatives


RemyJamesH

Why is the не needed when what follows is neither/nor? Translated word by word it would be I don't eat neither rice nor apples. Or can it stand as the more generic and English grammatically corrected I don't eat either rice or apples?


VirtualSC2

Is it really wrong, in english, to say "I neither eat rice nor apples"? Instead of eat before neither?


BenCostell3

Yes, because then you'd be negating not the individual foods, but eating. "I neither eat nor drink after midnight" is totally fine, for example, but it negates the verbs, whereas "I eat neither after midnight nor during meetings" negates the two times.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.