1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, eine Zitrone ist nicht…

"Nein, eine Zitrone ist nicht gut."

Translation:No, a lemon is not good.

January 10, 2013

17 Comments


Peelyo

Sometimes Duolingo comes up with some really funny sentences. I can't imagine ever being in a heated conversation where one would be frustrated by another's praise of a lemon!

I might add it makes Duolingo more interesting, it's not a negative!

May 24, 2013

SoubrettePiano

Maybe if it translated as "no, one lemon is not good," you might be saying that one lemon is rotten or something.

October 12, 2013

apitimur

Maybe they need more lemon.. "One lemon is not good (enough)"

December 14, 2014

Fluffychickens

Yes, because everybody loves lemons. right?

I <3 lemon.

May 1, 2015

YuriNoronha

that seems to be most adequate situation to consider...

January 2, 2014

bmr209

He could've asked for a lime and was offered a lemon so he says that a lemon is not good since he needs a lime.

November 8, 2015

NeroSonic

I like lemons though :(

April 13, 2013

brittneyboo1

me too!

August 16, 2013

boattalker

I have a question on the grammar. Wouldn't the more accurate phrasing be "Nein, eine Zitrone ist gut nicht." with the negative coming last? I realize direct english translation sounds outdated old english but I thought most German Grammar kept this pattern or does this relate to a concept in later lessons? Or is this more like a grammar professor getting overly specific and uptight about day to day speech? :)

February 23, 2014

Angel831279

So is it actually One of the lemons is bad. or Just one lemon is not good enough. This sentence is ambiguous to me.

January 2, 2015

Bruno_ist_Prima

Why did they make me say this sentence??!!!! I love lemons!! When I get one in my water, I just take it put and eat it!!

January 18, 2015

Notaku7

Why is 'a lemon' right but 'the lemon' is wrong? They are the same quantity in english is that not how it would translate?

January 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it would not translate that way. "the lemon" would be "die Zitrone". for a specific lemon. (definite article)

"eine Zitrone" or "a lemon" is any lemon. (indefinite article)

May 28, 2016

AbbyRieck

All I'm picturing is an "Is Pepsi ok?" type of situation but the dude just freaks out and starts screaming because no. A lemon is not ok.

May 22, 2016

Roi19867

Lemon contains a wide range of health benefits and other nutritional values. As they are rich source of vitamin C, providing 64% of the Daily Value in a 100 g serving.

Lemons contain numerous phytochemicals, including polyphenols, terpenes, and tannins. Lemon juice contains slightly more citric acid than lime juice (about 47 g/l), nearly twice the citric acid of grapefruit juice, and about five times the amount of citric acid found in orange juice

July 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.