"Nein, eine Zitrone ist nicht gut."

Translation:No, a lemon is not good.

January 10, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peelyo

Sometimes Duolingo comes up with some really funny sentences. I can't imagine ever being in a heated conversation where one would be frustrated by another's praise of a lemon!

I might add it makes Duolingo more interesting, it's not a negative!


SoubrettePiano

Maybe if it translated as "no, one lemon is not good," you might be saying that one lemon is rotten or something.


apitimur

Maybe they need more lemon.. "One lemon is not good (enough)"


Fluffychickens

Yes, because everybody loves lemons. right?

I <3 lemon.


YuriNoronha

that seems to be most adequate situation to consider...


bmr209

He could've asked for a lime and was offered a lemon so he says that a lemon is not good since he needs a lime.


NeroSonic

I like lemons though :(


boattalker

I have a question on the grammar. Wouldn't the more accurate phrasing be "Nein, eine Zitrone ist gut nicht." with the negative coming last? I realize direct english translation sounds outdated old english but I thought most German Grammar kept this pattern or does this relate to a concept in later lessons? Or is this more like a grammar professor getting overly specific and uptight about day to day speech? :)


Luftzitrone

I also have that question. Glad to see someone else does too :D


PaisleySwan

Nicht follows verbs and adverbs "of time" (such as heute (today), gestern (yesterday), etc). Gut is an adjective, so it would not follow it in this case.


miadu0

Since it is negating GUT, then it is before GUT, but if it is negating IST, then it would be at the end of the sentence. (I am not yelling, I just do not feel like using apostrophes and quotation marks, as I am on INTL keyboard)


Angel831279

So is it actually One of the lemons is bad. or Just one lemon is not good enough. This sentence is ambiguous to me.


Bencho23

Lemon contains a wide range of health benefits and other nutritional values. As they are rich source of vitamin C, providing 64% of the Daily Value in a 100 g serving.

Lemons contain numerous phytochemicals, including polyphenols, terpenes, and tannins. Lemon juice contains slightly more citric acid than lime juice (about 47 g/l), nearly twice the citric acid of grapefruit juice, and about five times the amount of citric acid found in orange juice


miadu0

um... I don‘t think that is what they meant?


Bruno_ist_Prima

Why did they make me say this sentence??!!!! I love lemons!! When I get one in my water, I just take it put and eat it!!


Notaku7

Why is 'a lemon' right but 'the lemon' is wrong? They are the same quantity in english is that not how it would translate?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it would not translate that way. "the lemon" would be "die Zitrone". for a specific lemon. (definite article)

"eine Zitrone" or "a lemon" is any lemon. (indefinite article)


miadu0

Do you use ‘‘A’’ and ‘‘The’’ in the same contexts? You aren’t supposed to in English.


AbbyRieck

All I'm picturing is an "Is Pepsi ok?" type of situation but the dude just freaks out and starts screaming because no. A lemon is not ok.


RichardShi816175

I love Duo's jokes. In English the phrase, a lemon can mean a sharp tasting citrus fruit ( which the first time taster might well remark,"Nein, eine Zitrone ist nicht gut") or it means the car , or something else, that came off the production line defective from the word go, and definitely deserves the German or English translation appropriately!


Magnus953830

I am just sad that i am eight years late for these comments! jaja Thanks Dulingo for this now and I hope ALL the wonderful people out there find you well and drink of your limitless cup! Danke mein Freunde!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.