"Nein, eine Zitrone ist nicht gut."

Translation:No, a lemon is not good.

January 10, 2013

66 Comments


Peelyo

Sometimes Duolingo comes up with some really funny sentences. I can't imagine ever being in a heated conversation where one would be frustrated by another's praise of a lemon!

I might add it makes Duolingo more interesting, it's not a negative!

May 24, 2013

SoubrettePiano

Maybe if it translated as "no, one lemon is not good," you might be saying that one lemon is rotten or something.

October 12, 2013

apitimur

Maybe they need more lemon.. "One lemon is not good (enough)"

December 14, 2014

Fluffychickens

Yes, because everybody loves lemons. right?

I <3 lemon.

May 1, 2015

YuriNoronha

that seems to be most adequate situation to consider...

January 2, 2014

jamesuyt

"ein" can mean "one", but "eine" cannot.

January 13, 2014

karlchen123

That is not correct. "Eine" means one in case you count feminine nouns: eine Orange, zwei Orangen, drei ....

April 1, 2014

Echo798

I've no idea about this.

June 1, 2014

bmr209

He could've asked for a lime and was offered a lemon so he says that a lemon is not good since he needs a lime.

November 8, 2015

NeroSonic

I like lemons though :(

April 13, 2013

brittneyboo1

me too!

August 16, 2013

WHATEVATHATMEANS

Limes are better!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 4, 2013

jackthebiotic

Yes!! But don't try to eat more than a quarter of a lime.. I learned it the hard way...

September 17, 2015

boattalker

I have a question on the grammar. Wouldn't the more accurate phrasing be "Nein, eine Zitrone ist gut nicht." with the negative coming last? I realize direct english translation sounds outdated old english but I thought most German Grammar kept this pattern or does this relate to a concept in later lessons? Or is this more like a grammar professor getting overly specific and uptight about day to day speech? :)

February 23, 2014

Luftzitrone

I also have that question. Glad to see someone else does too :D

March 11, 2014

PaisleySwan

Nicht follows verbs and adverbs "of time" (such as heute (today), gestern (yesterday), etc). Gut is an adjective, so it would not follow it in this case.

March 16, 2014

timcis

Thanks!

August 1, 2014

YoussufAbr

Genius :D

December 18, 2014

Angel831279

So is it actually One of the lemons is bad. or Just one lemon is not good enough. This sentence is ambiguous to me.

January 2, 2015

Bruno_ist_Prima

Why did they make me say this sentence??!!!! I love lemons!! When I get one in my water, I just take it put and eat it!!

January 18, 2015

Notaku7

Why is 'a lemon' right but 'the lemon' is wrong? They are the same quantity in english is that not how it would translate?

January 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it would not translate that way. "the lemon" would be "die Zitrone". for a specific lemon. (definite article)

"eine Zitrone" or "a lemon" is any lemon. (indefinite article)

May 28, 2016

AbbyRieck

All I'm picturing is an "Is Pepsi ok?" type of situation but the dude just freaks out and starts screaming because no. A lemon is not ok.

May 22, 2016

jackthebiotic

Why doesn't it accept a lemon is not great?

January 10, 2013

Menschenkind

'great' is more than just 'good'. Take a look at this: http://dict.leo.org/?search=great

January 10, 2013

_Ugh_

Eine Zitrone ist nicht gut, but der Salz schmeckt gut?

December 5, 2014

5937357

How can i know when Eine is number or noun

December 25, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This comes in front of a noun, so it is not the number "eins" which is used for counting, nor the noun "Einer", but it is the indefinite article for a feminine singular noun in this sentence and in another sentence "eine" could be used for a plural noun.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm http://www.canoo.net/services/Controller?input=eine=canooNet

May 28, 2016

D31tanG0

How do you like them apples? ...I mean lemons!

January 15, 2015

TayyabWall

Whats with the lemons

January 2, 2015

instantcoffeehit

But it doesn't accept "No, a lemon is not good" how is it in that circumstance only "No, one lemon is not good" is acceptable

May 3, 2013

RodolfoRG

It accepts now.

May 3, 2013

5oclockgazpacho

i just had the same problem. Even though it reads as one of the correct answers down below, it still doesn't accept it as correct :/

Weird :/

July 9, 2013

pipskweak

Why isn't it "Nein, einen Zitrone ist nicht gut" ?

May 10, 2013

ni7

Zitrone is feminine: eine Zitrone

May 10, 2013

Peelyo

I think the issue is not feminine versus masculine, but the fact that someone is not eating 'einen' lemon. We are discussing the lemon itself, 'eine' or 'ein'. Right?

Die Frau isst einen Zitrone -- versus -- Eine Zitrone ist gut mit ihre tee?

Please correct me if I'm wrong here!

May 24, 2013

armersuender

If I'm understanding your question correctly, since Zitrone is female it gets "eine" as a indefinite article in the nominative case. This sentence has Zitrone in the nominative case.

"Die Frau isst einen Zitrone" has Zitrone in the accusative case and would be correct if Zitrone were masculine. However, since Zitrone IS female, this would also be 'eine'. It might help to review the rules associated with word-gender and cases.

Hope this helps! Good luck!

June 5, 2013

koiboyy

Would you be able to say "Nein, eine Zitrone ist gut nicht."? I thought it was acceptable it have the negative after the adjective (since I've seen it like that before).

December 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here the sentence describes a lemon that is "not good" if you were negating a verb such as "I do not eat." then it would be "Ich esse nicht." Here is a site that explains German word order. http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/MainClauses.html

May 28, 2016

Sylezxer

Why is the response "No, a lemon is not okay" not accepted?

February 4, 2014

shreya.ad08

is "R" silent in Zitrone and Frau ??

June 29, 2013

Tacet

Don't think so... I can hear the R's just fine

June 30, 2013

BigBBC

It's an accent thing. German r's tend to be pronounced far back in the throat.

November 5, 2013

jepmd1

I can hear them fine

February 22, 2014

JoelleHung

Why " The lemon is not good"is wrong, but "a lemon is not good" is accepted? So one is not good, many or tons of lemon gonna be perfect right?

November 1, 2014

MiciahStam

THE LEMON MEANS ONE LEMON!!!

December 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The lemon" = "die Zitrone" in German and it gives more information than how many. It shows that it is a specific lemon and not just any lemon. "eine Zitrone" = "a lemon" which is also used for "one lemon"

May 28, 2016

AnthonyRil2

Got it right

October 24, 2014

RishabhSha16

Ear twister

November 3, 2014

donvodki

i found funny this sentence... hehehe

January 3, 2014

adrielsw

i couldnt really figure out what they said for lemon so i typed what i heard

January 7, 2014

jepmd1

I spoke this sentence perfectly "No, a lemon is not good" but it said I got it wrong:(

February 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check your microphone if your pronunciation was perfect.

May 28, 2016

Luftzitrone

I agree; pickles are much better.

March 9, 2014

felipeto1

Just because I didnt put the comma?

July 20, 2014

Starwolf7

Strange sentence!

October 20, 2014

Rachel_Mackey

Funny sentence indeed, especially when you make a typo in translation and put 'No, a lemon is not god'! A phrase I doubt I'd ever need lol

October 20, 2014

WilliamPaul1

I agree with the sentence.

October 20, 2014

ElianBioGT

lol

March 22, 2014

yoYo123c

das Zitrone would make more sense

September 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.