1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "In winter grandmother used t…

"In winter grandmother used the balcony as a refrigerator."

Translation:Зимой бабушка использовала балкон как холодильник.

December 8, 2015

24 Comments


pooooooooorleno

You could also say Зимой бабушка использовала балкон В КАЧЕСТВЕ холодильника - it sounds more natural in Russian


kpagcha

What does it mean? What's the difference with the Duolingo translation?


Dr.Fandey

There's no difference at all. It means the same. Just another good way to say that in Russian. You can perfectly use both of them and translate "to use (something / someone) as..." as "использовать (что-то / кого-то) как..." or "использовать (что-то / кого-то) в качестве...". The second phrase is a little bit more "official", maybe.


Rekty

So what does в качестве mean?


Dr.Fandey

ABBYY Lingvo Dictionary, Essential Russian <-> English, 2015:

В качестве (кого-либо/чего-либо): as, in one's capacity (of), by way (of), for, as

в качестве варианта — alternatively, by way of illustration, as an illustration

в качестве основы (для) — as a basis (for)

в качестве отправного пункта — as the starting point

в качестве примера — as a case in point


Dr.Fandey

"As" is much better in this case


Rekty

By way of a refrigerator?


DerAndereLerner

In the quality (the noun derived from the word "HOW") of?


ValentinZache

я ещё делаю это ))


Dr.Fandey

Все делают это, но не все признаются))) Everyone does it, but not everyone can confess! )


edyapd

Это смотря у кого какие зимы. У нас зимой -30 вполне нормальная температура. Бывает опускается до -40. Так, что как холодильник использовать не получится, только как морозильник.


lunaexoriens

А где ты живешь?


edyapd

Россия, Новосибирск


Toetya

Are both балкон and холодильник in the accusative case, i.e. direct objects of использовала, or is холодильник in the nominative case?


Dr.Fandey

Yes, you're right, they are both in accusative!


cherub721

Why not холодильником? Aren't you supposed to use instrumental when using something as something else?


Dr.Fandey

Пользоваться (чем?) ХолодильникОМ

Использовать (что?) Холодильник

Использовать как (что?) Холодильник

Использовать в качестве (чего?) ХолодильникА


cherub721

Makes sense, thank you!


lotsmanov.a

Why 'grandmother' goes without article?


AndrewBolg1

'A grandmother' would imply that any grandmother would do this; 'the grandmother' would refer to a specific grandmother belonging to the family being discussed; just 'grandmother' means that s/he is referring to his or her own grandmother


lotsmanov.a

Thank you. I understood. But why they didn't use "my grandmother" in this case?


AndrewBolg1

You could and I probably would. 'My grandmother' might sound a little odd, however, if used in conversation with other members of the family who know the lady in question. If you just say 'grandmother' you are using the name of your relationship as a substitute for her personal name. My impression is that Russian people do this a lot, British people less so. Stylistically, if I were introducing my grandmother to a conversation, I'd probably refer to her as 'my grandmother' but after that, I might just call her 'grandmother'. But I wouldn't worry too much about it!


lotsmanov.a

Thank you very much! I understood. I just have some difficulties with using articles that's why I pay attention on such cases.


Sekisova_tatiana

Извините, помогите понять, почему мы используем as, а не like?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.