"In winter grandmother used the balcony as a refrigerator."

Translation:Зимой бабушка использовала балкон как холодильник.

December 8, 2015

17 Comments


pooooooooorleno

You could also say Зимой бабушка использовала балкон В КАЧЕСТВЕ холодильника - it sounds more natural in Russian

December 8, 2015

kpagcha

What does it mean? What's the difference with the Duolingo translation?

February 1, 2016

Dr.Fandey

There's no difference at all. It means the same. Just another good way to say that in Russian. You can perfectly use both of them and translate "to use (something / someone) as..." as "использовать (что-то / кого-то) как..." or "использовать (что-то / кого-то) в качестве...". The second phrase is a little bit more "official", maybe.

February 2, 2016

Rekty

So what does в качестве mean?

May 11, 2017

Dr.Fandey

ABBYY Lingvo Dictionary, Essential Russian <-> English, 2015:

В качестве (кого-либо/чего-либо): as, in one's capacity (of), by way (of), for, as

в качестве варианта — alternatively, by way of illustration, as an illustration

в качестве основы (для) — as a basis (for)

в качестве отправного пункта — as the starting point

в качестве примера — as a case in point

May 11, 2017

Dr.Fandey

"As" is much better in this case

May 12, 2017

Rekty

By way of a refrigerator?

May 12, 2017

ValentinZache

я ещё делаю это ))

December 30, 2015

Dr.Fandey

Все делают это, но не все признаются))) Everyone does it, but not everyone can confess! )

January 6, 2016

edyapd

Это смотря у кого какие зимы. У нас зимой -30 вполне нормальная температура. Бывает опускается до -40. Так, что как холодильник использовать не получится, только как морозильник.

August 4, 2016

lunaexoriens

А где ты живешь?

October 31, 2016

edyapd

Россия, Новосибирск

November 8, 2016

Toetya

Are both балкон and холодильник in the accusative case, i.e. direct objects of использовала, or is холодильник in the nominative case?

April 4, 2016

Dr.Fandey

Yes, you're right, they are both in accusative!

April 4, 2016

cherub721

Why not холодильником? Aren't you supposed to use instrumental when using something as something else?

May 20, 2017

Dr.Fandey

Пользоваться (чем?) ХолодильникОМ

Использовать (что?) Холодильник

Использовать как (что?) Холодильник

Использовать в качестве (чего?) ХолодильникА

May 24, 2017

cherub721

Makes sense, thank you!

May 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.