"Вы туда ходите?"

Translation:Do you go there?

12/8/2015, 9:47:57 PM

21 Comments


CharbelKha6

What's the difference between там and туда ?

3/31/2016, 8:25:34 PM

Neon_Iceberg

"Туда́" is used with a direction of movement, and "там" with a location of an object.

We should go there because there is our goal

Мы должны пойти туда, потому что там находится наша цель

4/20/2016, 9:00:43 PM

MrHarryRay

Put simply, туда is the answer to куда, там is the answer to где.

6/4/2018, 1:56:05 PM

Bismark01

Спасибо

11/25/2018, 1:40:29 AM

usmcfunkymunky

I have a question about the use of "go." I understand the difference between "едет" and "ходит" and so on, but I was wondering if "ходить" and "идить" (if I've got that right) are the general default words for "to go" in case you don't know how one is travelling or if you're just speaking generally, and the other words are just more specific. Hope that makes sense!

12/8/2015, 9:47:57 PM

[deactivated user]

    Идти́ (я иду́, ты идёшь, он(а́) идёт) is an usual verb, ходи́ть (я хожу́, ты хо́дишь, он(а́) хо́дит) is the iterative form.

    Идти́ is used when you go to some place one time. Ходи́ть is used when talking about a habitual action (i.e. you go there several times), about going somewhere quickly and returning, and about the general walking skill:

    • Я иду́ в теа́тр. I'm going to the theatre. (I'm either already left the house and move towards the theatre, or panning to do this)
    • Я хожу́ в теа́тр. I go to the theater. (Habitual action. I'm a theater-goer.)
    • Я уже́ могу́ идти́. I can go already. (I've finished my job, so I can leave.)
    • Я уже́ могу́ ходи́ть. I can walk already. (Probably I've successfully rehabilitated, so I'm able to use my legs for walking again.)
    • [very unlikely] Я люблю́ идти́ в магази́н. I like walking to the shop. (But not walking back, only in one direction. You need a lot of imagination to make up a context for this!)
    • Я люблю́ ходи́ть в магази́н. I like going to the shop.

    By the way, е́хать (я е́ду, ты е́дешь, он(а́) е́дет) also has an iterative counterpart: е́здить (я е́зжу, ты е́здишь, он(а́) е́дет):

    • Я сейча́с е́ду домо́й. I'm going home (by some vehicle) now. (One time.)
    • Я е́зжу домо́й по воскресе́ньях. I go home at the weekends. (Habitual action.)
    12/8/2015, 11:42:42 PM

AnTesla

    "Я иду НА театр" is not correct. The correct version is "В театр".

    1/8/2016, 6:29:40 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, thanks for noticing! Заредактировался. :)

      I've edited my comment.

      1/8/2016, 10:10:03 PM

Dave168907

      "I'm going home at the weekends" is not a proper English sentence and would not be a habitual action. You would say: " I go home on weekends."

      2/1/2016, 5:42:51 PM

      [deactivated user]

        Indeed, thanks! I've fixed my post.

        2/1/2016, 5:46:36 PM

diogogomez

        Excellent explanation. Thanks.

        8/25/2017, 10:58:30 PM

eliliang

        Why is this not "Вы туда идите?"

        Presumably, the "туда" being referred to is a single place and this question asked at the time you see them in the process or about to start, is referring to a one-time, single-direction of going, and not some sort of habitual action.

        3/18/2017, 11:06:49 PM

MrHarryRay

        «Вы туда ходите?» is a question about where you habitually or regularly go ie "Do you go there?"

        «Вы туда идите?» is a question about where you are going to right now ie "Are you going there?"

        6/4/2018, 2:01:10 PM

SnakeBelmont

        like when you ask someone if she uses to go to a certain bar etc.

        1/18/2018, 8:15:36 PM

vascotuga251

        I find that both "туда" and "thither" have similar pronunciations with the same meaning, do they have the same origin?

        P.S. In Old English it was "thider" and I know that both "thither" and "hither" are archaic but still...

        8/18/2018, 11:17:11 PM

SaraAhmed970616

        The infinitive of ходите please

        7/7/2016, 6:16:26 PM

Neon_Iceberg

        Ходи́ть

        7/7/2016, 10:11:36 PM

Brunobruniii

        Isn't туда translated as here in this context

        8/28/2016, 5:53:19 PM

Neon_Iceberg

        "Туда" translates as "there" and "сюда" as "here".

        9/18/2016, 9:44:46 PM

phonetico

        I wrote "you walking there" and it was considered it incorrect?

        10/5/2017, 5:30:01 PM

GabMarquetto

        Could it be "Вы ходите туда"?

        5/24/2018, 5:51:44 PM
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.