"Вы туда ходите?"

Translation:Do you go there?

December 8, 2015

21 Comments


CharbelKha6

What's the difference between там and туда ?

March 31, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Туда́" is used with a direction of movement, and "там" with a location of an object.

We should go there because there is our goal

Мы должны пойти туда, потому что там находится наша цель

April 20, 2016

MrHarryRay

Put simply, туда is the answer to куда, там is the answer to где.

June 4, 2018

Bismark01

Спасибо

November 25, 2018

usmcfunkymunky

I have a question about the use of "go." I understand the difference between "едет" and "ходит" and so on, but I was wondering if "ходить" and "идить" (if I've got that right) are the general default words for "to go" in case you don't know how one is travelling or if you're just speaking generally, and the other words are just more specific. Hope that makes sense!

December 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Идти́ (я иду́, ты идёшь, он(а́) идёт) is an usual verb, ходи́ть (я хожу́, ты хо́дишь, он(а́) хо́дит) is the iterative form.

    Идти́ is used when you go to some place one time. Ходи́ть is used when talking about a habitual action (i.e. you go there several times), about going somewhere quickly and returning, and about the general walking skill:

    • Я иду́ в теа́тр. I'm going to the theatre. (I'm either already left the house and move towards the theatre, or panning to do this)
    • Я хожу́ в теа́тр. I go to the theater. (Habitual action. I'm a theater-goer.)
    • Я уже́ могу́ идти́. I can go already. (I've finished my job, so I can leave.)
    • Я уже́ могу́ ходи́ть. I can walk already. (Probably I've successfully rehabilitated, so I'm able to use my legs for walking again.)
    • [very unlikely] Я люблю́ идти́ в магази́н. I like walking to the shop. (But not walking back, only in one direction. You need a lot of imagination to make up a context for this!)
    • Я люблю́ ходи́ть в магази́н. I like going to the shop.

    By the way, е́хать (я е́ду, ты е́дешь, он(а́) е́дет) also has an iterative counterpart: е́здить (я е́зжу, ты е́здишь, он(а́) е́дет):

    • Я сейча́с е́ду домо́й. I'm going home (by some vehicle) now. (One time.)
    • Я е́зжу домо́й по воскресе́ньях. I go home at the weekends. (Habitual action.)
    December 8, 2015

AnTesla

    "Я иду НА театр" is not correct. The correct version is "В театр".

    January 8, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, thanks for noticing! Заредактировался. :)

      I've edited my comment.

      January 8, 2016

Dave168907

      "I'm going home at the weekends" is not a proper English sentence and would not be a habitual action. You would say: " I go home on weekends."

      February 1, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Indeed, thanks! I've fixed my post.

        February 1, 2016

diogogomez

        Excellent explanation. Thanks.

        August 25, 2017

eliliang

        Why is this not "Вы туда идите?"

        Presumably, the "туда" being referred to is a single place and this question asked at the time you see them in the process or about to start, is referring to a one-time, single-direction of going, and not some sort of habitual action.

        March 18, 2017

MrHarryRay

        «Вы туда ходите?» is a question about where you habitually or regularly go ie "Do you go there?"

        «Вы туда идите?» is a question about where you are going to right now ie "Are you going there?"

        June 4, 2018

SnakeBelmont

        like when you ask someone if she uses to go to a certain bar etc.

        January 18, 2018

vascotuga251

        I find that both "туда" and "thither" have similar pronunciations with the same meaning, do they have the same origin?

        P.S. In Old English it was "thider" and I know that both "thither" and "hither" are archaic but still...

        August 18, 2018

SaraAhmed970616

        The infinitive of ходите please

        July 7, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

        Ходи́ть

        July 7, 2016

Brunobruniii

        Isn't туда translated as here in this context

        August 28, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

        "Туда" translates as "there" and "сюда" as "here".

        September 18, 2016

phonetico

        I wrote "you walking there" and it was considered it incorrect?

        October 5, 2017

GabMarquetto

        Could it be "Вы ходите туда"?

        May 24, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.