"Is it morning now?"

Translation:Сейчас утро?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Matt2411

Gosh, I wrote "утро сейчас?". Is that wrong? It was marked as wrong.

2 years ago

Alyosha473285

Yes that is wrong that means morning now

4 months ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

Да, я тоже. Is that word order wrong?

2 years ago

Jelonke
Jelonke

Это правильно. В таких простых вопросах всё зависит от интонации.

3 weeks ago

detailaddict

I did the same, and got the sentence completely wrong. Is word order that important?

1 year ago

C-Thorium-G

My guess is that since old or known information comes first, and we know that it is now, but not if it is morning, the word morning comes after now. But this is just a guess.

5 months ago

doctorflipy

"Сейчас утро?" means "Is it morning now?", but how can I affirm that? How I could say "Now is morning"? I just would have to change the intonation so the listener knows if I'm asking or affirming?

2 years ago

daniel.esparza.

Yes, you have to intonate the phrase to know if you are just saying or you are asking.

2 years ago

bree926886

I wrote "сейчас есть утро". Is this wrong?

1 year ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

I believe "сейчас есть утро" would mean "the morning exists now", or something like that. But I am not a native speaker and couldn't say for sure.

In Russian, you don't normally use есть where the verb "to be" would be used in English.

1 year ago

MeiLingo40

How about "Это утро сейчас"?

1 year ago

JoseBedmar2
JoseBedmar2

Why is "уже утро" incorrect?

5 months ago

SergioAndr541505

Because we are asking about the present moment not about something unexpected that's already happened

3 months ago

wednesdaysixx
wednesdaysixx

So the literal translation is "Now morning?"?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Just remember that it is (as well as is it) is almost always omitted in Russian. So I always add it is for literal translations.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.