1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is it morning now?"

"Is it morning now?"

Translation:Сейчас утро?

December 8, 2015

18 Comments


Matt2411

Gosh, I wrote "утро сейчас?". Is that wrong? It was marked as wrong.

December 30, 2015

Alyosha473285

Yes that is wrong that means morning now

July 28, 2018

KnossosDomovoi

Да, я тоже. Is that word order wrong?

October 13, 2016

detailaddict

I did the same, and got the sentence completely wrong. Is word order that important?

January 11, 2017

C-Thorium-G

My guess is that since old or known information comes first, and we know that it is now, but not if it is morning, the word morning comes after now. But this is just a guess.

July 14, 2018

Jelonke

Это правильно. В таких простых вопросах всё зависит от интонации.

November 21, 2018

MeiLingo40

How about "Это утро сейчас"?

October 24, 2017

JoseBedmar2

Why is "уже утро" incorrect?

June 27, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Because we are asking about the present moment not about something unexpected that's already happened

September 17, 2018

wednesdaysixx

So the literal translation is "Now morning?"?

December 8, 2015

2E3S

Just remember that it is (as well as is it) is almost always omitted in Russian. So I always add it is for literal translations.

December 9, 2015

doctorflipy

"Сейчас утро?" means "Is it morning now?", but how can I affirm that? How I could say "Now is morning"? I just would have to change the intonation so the listener knows if I'm asking or affirming?

January 31, 2016

daniel.esparza.

Yes, you have to intonate the phrase to know if you are just saying or you are asking.

March 21, 2016

bree926886

I wrote "сейчас есть утро". Is this wrong?

March 30, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

I believe "сейчас есть утро" would mean "the morning exists now", or something like that. But I am not a native speaker and couldn't say for sure.

In Russian, you don't normally use есть where the verb "to be" would be used in English.

March 31, 2017

Odehia

Hi, could someone tell me when to use утром instead of утро ? I tried here and it's wrong :-p

August 14, 2019

2E3S

What - утро

When - утром

August 14, 2019

Odehia

Thanks a lot !

August 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.