1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una buena región."

"Es una buena región."

Translation:It is a good region.

December 4, 2013

18 Comments


swedishmaid

why not [es una región buena? why is the adjective before the noun?

March 15, 2014

paraluna

"Es una región buena" does not work! Because: If you exclaim something, like "that's a great idea!" or "Wow, what a wonderful car!", the adjective needs to be before the noun. Like if the "que" is implied, in "Que bueno". So this will be: "Qué gran idea" or "Esa es una gran/maravillosa/buena idea" and "Vaya, qué bonito auto!" :)

May 31, 2015

YehudaF

I agree... shouldn't it be either region buena or buen region?

June 6, 2014

RaviOnline

Some adjectives can precede the noun for emphasis or effect. Buen/Buena is one of them. Note: Only bueno (masculine adjective) gets shortened; buena doesn't!

July 5, 2014

ImpInTraining

In this case, shouldnt it translate to 'it is a better region'?

May 7, 2015

RaviOnline

That would be, "es una mejor región." And, if you use "la mejor" there i.e. "es la mejor región," it becomes "it is the best region."

May 8, 2015

mitaine56

ravionline- región es feminine, so LA mejor.

December 31, 2015

RaviOnline

@mitaine thanks for the correction :)

December 31, 2015

sandeepa2

Gracias!

October 5, 2015

mitaine56

yehudaf- buen is masculine, bueno becomes buen when the adjective is before the noun.

December 31, 2015

acalleyne

Region used often like i would use place

December 16, 2014

bohomojo90

Is "area" not a tramitar translation for región? It seems like it would be a synonym for region, zone, etc

April 17, 2018

RyagonIV

"Tramitar"? :)

They are all kinda similar, but I feel like there are differences. Zones have clear borders and are mostly relatively small. Areas sometimes lack those borders and are larger. Regions are even more on the large side and don't have any clear borders at all, they mostly transition smoothly into one another.

Within this course I would stay within the range of the cognates, where applicable.

April 17, 2018

Calinator

Why is there an a after Buena? Can I just put buen instead?

November 3, 2016

DailyGrace

It has to be buena because region is feminine. Bueno becomes buen only before a masculine noun.

November 3, 2016

Moley0603

27 April 2018, I wrote "It is a good area" and it was marked wrong, whereas in the same unit earlier on today the English word "area" is given which is then translated into "región" in Spanish. There seems to be some inconsistency there, Duo! Please review, as in England one is more likely to use the word "area" in this context. Thank you.

April 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.