1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos ya habrán llamado al r…

"Ellos ya habrán llamado al restaurante para hacer la reservación."

Translation:They will have called the restaurant already to make the reservation.

December 4, 2013

11 Comments


Pogosticksteve

I put "They already will have called the restaurant to make the reservation". Looking back at it, it does not roll off the tongue as well as the answer above, but it is still grammatically correct.


CattleRustler

I would think it should be: They will have already called the restaurant to make the reservation


daniel.w

"they will already have called the restaurant IN ORDER to make the reservation" was marked wrong.


DaleFavier

Huh. I translated it without the "already": I don't think English is as free with that adverb as Spanish is with "ya." "Already" is already implicit in the future perfect, no?


valdemorin

Dale, that's exactly it. My husband, a native Spanish speaker, tends to overuse "already" in ways that to an Anglophone ear seem unnecessary - that's the flip side!


MsSerbiaKat

They already called the restaurant to make a reservation should have been accepted. Especially since thats how we speak English


Danielconcasco

No, you're confusing tenses. This is future perfect, so you need will have.


Adriano732737

Danielconcasco is right to point out the matter of tense, but i agree with you regarding "a reservation" rather than "the reservation". That is how native english speakers speak, perhaps because to us "the reservation" only exists after having made "a reservation". That is unless it is a question "Have you already made the reservation?


LeoGirard

And the difference is???? They will have already called the restaurant in order to make the reservation. Pretty picky!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.