"Ellos ya habrán llamado al restaurante para hacer la reservación."

Translation:They will have called the restaurant already to make the reservation.

December 4, 2013

10 Comments


daniel.w

"they will already have called the restaurant IN ORDER to make the reservation" was marked wrong.

April 19, 2014

Pogosticksteve

I put "They already will have called the restaurant to make the reservation". Looking back at it, it does not roll off the tongue as well as the answer above, but it is still grammatically correct.

December 4, 2013

tlock835

I agree with you

February 7, 2014

CattleRustler

I would think it should be: They will have already called the restaurant to make the reservation

December 4, 2013

DaleFavier

Huh. I translated it without the "already": I don't think English is as free with that adverb as Spanish is with "ya." "Already" is already implicit in the future perfect, no?

January 22, 2014

valdemorin

Dale, that's exactly it. My husband, a native Spanish speaker, tends to overuse "already" in ways that to an Anglophone ear seem unnecessary - that's the flip side!

January 23, 2014

MsSerbiaKat

They already called the restaurant to make a reservation should have been accepted. Especially since thats how we speak English

April 1, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, you're confusing tenses. This is future perfect, so you need will have.

April 1, 2019

LeoGirard

And the difference is???? They will have already called the restaurant in order to make the reservation. Pretty picky!

June 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.