"My teacher is talking to a doctor."

Translation:Мой учитель говорит с врачом.

December 8, 2015

4 Comments


allisonade4

Why is Моя учительница говорит с врачом not correct?

December 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's correct. If Duolingo doesn't accept it, please use the Report button.

    December 8, 2015

alkajugl

    Doesn't разговорить mean "to be in a conversation". I wanted to mark this as well as the other choice, but hesitated because this verb has not been presented. My response with only one choice was accepted, but I'm not sure why the choice with разговорить would have been wrong. I'm finding too many synonyms for сказать without understanding their nuances of meaning!

    January 3, 2016

Menelion

    Not разговорить, but разговаривать. Yes, this means to talk, to be in a conversation. Разговорить, however, means to get someone talking, for example, if someone hides something and you want to know his/her secret :)

    January 17, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.