"È giusta la mia risposta?"

Translation:Is my answer right?

6 years ago

25 Comments


TheGandalf

It would be quite ironic to get this one wrong.

5 years ago

mlfiore

I would have guessed that "is my answer right?" would be "La mia risposta è giusta?"

5 years ago

TheGandalf

I guess it's about emphasis. You would reorder it depending on which part is the most important.

5 years ago

Mazzorano

Can it also be "la mia risposta e guista?"

5 years ago

zombies_of_dawn

Don't forget the accent over the -e otherwise it means "and." Judging by the way its used in this sentence I'd say it's "giusta è la mia risposta." But I could be wrong.

4 years ago

iamrayman

"Is my response right" should be an accepted translation, shouldn't it? (even if a little clunky in English)

6 years ago

Elena18

Yes, it the same thing. If Duo doesn't accept it, you should report it.

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

According to an English dictionary, it is.

6 years ago

Leighfy7

I saw "just" as one of the possible translations. Does this mean your answer is "correct in fact," or your answer is "correct morally" like "righteous"

3 years ago

turchese5

I have this question too

11 months ago

RWang2017

Is "È la mia risposta giusta" correct?

1 year ago

Jake6375

I don't think so. The way giusta is positioned, I believe it makes it form more into an adjective. So that sentence would be closer translated to "Is it my correct answer?"

1 year ago

RWang2017

What is the translation for "is it my white dog" ? È il mio cane bianco? Or È bianco il mio cane? or both are correct?

1 year ago

Jake6375

"E il mio cane bianco?" would mean, "Is it my white dog?" -- "The dog that you found, is that dog mine?"

Whereas "E bianco il mio cane?" would mean, "Is it white, my dog?" -- "What color is my dog? Is my dog white?"

1 year ago

RWang2017

I think "È giusta la mia risposta" and "È la mia risposta giusta" are very confusing for new learners. Are the word orders for both sentences correct with different meanings?

1 year ago

Jake6375

I think they would both be correct, but different meanings, as with the dog example:

"E giusta la mia risposta?" would mean, "Is it correct, my answer?" -- "Is the answer I gave you the correct answer? Is it correct?"

"E la mia risposta giusta?" I think would mean, "Is it my correct answer? -- "The answer you wrote on the board, is that MY correct answer, or someone elses?"

1 year ago

Jake6375

The two parts (the answer, and the quality of being correct) makes it difficult to notice the slight differences from the placement. So if we remove the second part of each sentence, I think it becomes easier to find the meaning:

"E giusta?" = "Is it correct?"

"E la mia risposta?" = "Is it my answer?

1 year ago

snosage

So does giusta mean right, as in fair and good and just, and also right as in correct.? Is that right?

9 months ago

ana_militz

does giusta mean "right" or "fair"? cos those be two different things, right?

9 months ago

martin424326

"Is my answer true?" Comes up as incorrect Seems to me to be the same as "is my answer right?"

2 years ago

RachelThom27190

I put "Is it correct, my answer?" I can't see why this is incorrect?

2 years ago

walterpt

Shouldn't it be "È certa la mia risposta?"

2 years ago

berkarcan

Why "Is my answer true?" wrong?

2 years ago

Ruberis

the tone of the voice is bad...more attention should be paid to this aspect, here it makes the difference between a sentence and a question, it hardly sounds like a question

1 year ago

Yongsun

ould be accepted in English speaking environment

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.