1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È giusta la mia risposta?"

"È giusta la mia risposta?"

Translation:Is my answer right?

January 10, 2013

33 Comments


TheGandalf

It would be quite ironic to get this one wrong.


mlfiore

I would have guessed that "is my answer right?" would be "La mia risposta è giusta?"


TheGandalf

I guess it's about emphasis. You would reorder it depending on which part is the most important.


Mazzorano

Can it also be "la mia risposta e guista?"


Erated8

I Believe That'd Be Right, But You'd Want To Spell 'Giusta' And 'è' Correct.


zombies_of_dawn

Don't forget the accent over the -e otherwise it means "and." Judging by the way its used in this sentence I'd say it's "giusta è la mia risposta." But I could be wrong.


Leighfy7

I saw "just" as one of the possible translations. Does this mean your answer is "correct in fact," or your answer is "correct morally" like "righteous"


turchese5

I have this question too


iamrayman

"Is my response right" should be an accepted translation, shouldn't it? (even if a little clunky in English)


Elena18

Yes, it the same thing. If Duo doesn't accept it, you should report it.


TiagoMoita_PT

According to an English dictionary, it is.


RWang2017

Is "È la mia risposta giusta" correct?


Jake6375

I don't think so. The way giusta is positioned, I believe it makes it form more into an adjective. So that sentence would be closer translated to "Is it my correct answer?"


RWang2017

What is the translation for "is it my white dog" ? È il mio cane bianco? Or È bianco il mio cane? or both are correct?


Jake6375

"E il mio cane bianco?" would mean, "Is it my white dog?" -- "The dog that you found, is that dog mine?"

Whereas "E bianco il mio cane?" would mean, "Is it white, my dog?" -- "What color is my dog? Is my dog white?"


RWang2017

I think "È giusta la mia risposta" and "È la mia risposta giusta" are very confusing for new learners. Are the word orders for both sentences correct with different meanings?


Jake6375

I think they would both be correct, but different meanings, as with the dog example:

"E giusta la mia risposta?" would mean, "Is it correct, my answer?" -- "Is the answer I gave you the correct answer? Is it correct?"

"E la mia risposta giusta?" I think would mean, "Is it my correct answer? -- "The answer you wrote on the board, is that MY correct answer, or someone elses?"


Jake6375

The two parts (the answer, and the quality of being correct) makes it difficult to notice the slight differences from the placement. So if we remove the second part of each sentence, I think it becomes easier to find the meaning:

"E giusta?" = "Is it correct?"

"E la mia risposta?" = "Is it my answer?


arandaneri

My guess is that a comma -and the question mark- are needed there.

"È la mia risposta, giusta?

(Non sono sicuro della mia risposta).

Mar 19th 2019.


woozlification

So does giusta mean right, as in fair and good and just, and also right as in correct.? Is that right?


RossGee1

According to the owl, si.


ana_militz

does giusta mean "right" or "fair"? cos those be two different things, right?


stolijoed

Why did it not accept "Is my answer correct?"?


martin424326

"Is my answer true?" Comes up as incorrect Seems to me to be the same as "is my answer right?"


Erated8

That Seems A Really Odd Way To Phrase It.


RachelThom27190

I put "Is it correct, my answer?" I can't see why this is incorrect?


Erated8

That's Probably Right, But Nobody Who Speaks English Natively Would Say That, Unless They First Ask "Is It Correct?" Then Specify "My Answer" When They See A Look Of Confusion On The Recipient's Face.


walterpt

Shouldn't it be "È certa la mia risposta?"


Erated8

Doesn't "Certa" Mean "Certain"?


berkarcan

Why "Is my answer true?" wrong?


Ruberis

the tone of the voice is bad...more attention should be paid to this aspect, here it makes the difference between a sentence and a question, it hardly sounds like a question


RossGee1

Another answer: Is my answer fair?


Yongsun

ould be accepted in English speaking environment

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.