1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Glasset mitt er fullt."

"Glasset mitt er fullt."

Translation:My glass is full.

December 8, 2015

20 Comments


Am7b5

So what is the correct way to say you're full after a meal without your hosts laughing at you?

Is 'Jeg er full av mat' too literal?


Deliciae

"Jeg er mett."


maehovland

why does "fullt" mean "full" here when before it meant "drunk". is it just context?


Deliciae

It comes down to context, yes, but it's usually quite obvious.

When describing things in a literal sense, it will always mean 'full'.

It means 'drunk' when relating to people, and other beings than can become intoxicated, when used on its own.

If you see it in expressions like "full av X", it translates to "full of" or "filled with" even when describing living beings:

"Hun var full av liv."
"She was full of life."


maehovland

Ok, that makes sense! Tusen takk!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


brendolinif

Can I say "Hun var full på liv" and have it mean "She was drunk on life?"


Deliciae

No, it's too cold and dark up here for that.


ycUvuSap

Jeg hører som om lydet sier "Glasse mit hæ:r fult". Bør "h"-lyd uttales i setningen?


TheXak

When using possessors, if it is before the noun (mitt glass) you do not add et/en to the noun. Typical Norwegian however will have the possessor at the end (glasset mitt) with the et/en following the noun. This is much more common than the former method


WillStock3

Kinda off topic, but what are the etymological routes of "full"? in the context of being drunk. I kinda assume it is almost like a shortened version of saying "Full of drink/alcohol" that became commonly used. Like in English, that has dozens of words to mean drunk that generally have other meanings (smashed, wasted, pissed, etc.)

...Although having seen Norwegians drink, I could believe they don't feel "full"/"complete" until absolutely drunk.


beerzoe

'Full' used to mean 'drunk' in English as well (I think it still does in some parts of Australia), and the etymology is the same in both English and Norwegian.


Jacks_rule

how do you conjegate the different mine words


ycUvuSap

min (refers to masculine or feminine word), mitt (refers to neuter word), mine (refers to plural)


KieranMcDermott

'Jeg er mett' is full after a meal


rajcalay

Why it is et fult and glasset together


Fady971934

I'm not able to understand why it's fullt and not full? I know that Glasset is neuter. Is it because fullt is an adverb here?


pselkirk

It's not an adverb here, it's the neuter form of an adjective (which looks just the same).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.