"Glasset mitt er fullt."

Translation:My glass is full.

December 8, 2015

17 Comments


Am7b5

So what is the correct way to say you're full after a meal without your hosts laughing at you?

Is 'Jeg er full av mat' too literal?

November 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg er mett."

December 8, 2017

maehovland

why does "fullt" mean "full" here when before it meant "drunk". is it just context?

December 8, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It comes down to context, yes, but it's usually quite obvious.

When describing things in a literal sense, it will always mean 'full'.

It means 'drunk' when relating to people, and other beings than can become intoxicated, when used on its own.

If you see it in expressions like "full av X", it translates to "full of" or "filled with" even when describing living beings:

"Hun var full av liv."
"She was full of life."

December 9, 2015

maehovland

Ok, that makes sense! Tusen takk!

December 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

December 11, 2015

brendolinif

Can I say "Hun var full på liv" and have it mean "She was drunk on life?"

August 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, it's too cold and dark up here for that.

December 8, 2017

holdnarrytight

Why "Glasset"?

July 2, 2017

TheXak

When using possessors, if it is before the noun (mitt glass) you do not add et/en to the noun. Typical Norwegian however will have the possessor at the end (glasset mitt) with the et/en following the noun. This is much more common than the former method

May 24, 2018

AaronGraha1

I think because it's saying "my glass is full" instead of " a glass of mine is full" or something. The difference is just that when you say it's something of yours, it's the definite version of the word, hence the "et" at the end.

July 2, 2017

WillStock3

Kinda off topic, but what are the etymological routes of "full"? in the context of being drunk. I kinda assume it is almost like a shortened version of saying "Full of drink/alcohol" that became commonly used. Like in English, that has dozens of words to mean drunk that generally have other meanings (smashed, wasted, pissed, etc.)

...Although having seen Norwegians drink, I could believe they don't feel "full"/"complete" until absolutely drunk.

December 1, 2017

beerzoe

'Full' used to mean 'drunk' in English as well (I think it still does in some parts of Australia), and the etymology is the same in both English and Norwegian.

May 21, 2019

Jacks_rule

how do you conjegate the different mine words

October 10, 2018

ycUvuSap

min (refers to masculine or feminine word), mitt (refers to neuter word), mine (refers to plural)

April 28, 2019

ycUvuSap

Jeg hører som om lydet sier "Glasse mit hæ:r fult". Bør "h"-lyd uttales i setningen?

March 30, 2019

KieranMcDermott

'Jeg er mett' is full after a meal

January 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.