1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "ресторан возле моря"

"ресторан возле моря"

Translation:a restaurant near the sea

December 8, 2015

68 Comments


EvelynOlson0

Why not 'the restaurant near a sea'?


BlakeFowle6

They don't accept either


BlakeFowle6

*both. They don't accept the restaurant near a sea


EmemonD1

yeah that's what Duolingo really pisses me


[deactivated user]

    "Which restaurant was it?" "It was the restaurant near a sea. I can't remember where it was." It could work…


Jack.Elliot

    the restaurant by the sea


jQuasebarth

    Yeah, I know this guy who for whatever reason started a restaurant near the entrance of Moria...


BenYoung84

    Near the mines?


AnCatDubh

    In isolation and in rapid speech the stress is different for some reason.


    [deactivated user]

      I can't hear what it's pronouncing in isolation (I guess you only hear this in an excercise), but I think it might mispronounce моря. Мо́ря is the genitive singular, 'of sea', while моря́ is the nominative/accusative plural, 'seas'. When pronouncing words in isolation, TTS might not have enough context to place the stress correctly.


AnCatDubh

      Why on earth is there no explanation of stress shift anywhere so far? This is one of the hardest aspects to get used to in Russian and yet nothing is written here about it, let alone declension paradigms appearing in the dictionary like with verbs in the first five courses.


      [deactivated user]

        According to Zaliznyak, Russian nouns have 12 different stress patters, of which 6 are commonly used, and another 6 are only encountered in ~40 words. The common 6 patterns are assigned letters from a to f.

        Each stress pattern is determined by the place of stress in

        • singular forms,
        • nominative plural forms (for inanimate nouns, also in accusative plural),
        • genitive, dative, instrumental and prepositional plural forms (for animate nouns, also in accusative plural).

        For each of these, the stress can be placed at the stem or at the ending, and the models are described like this:

        • a: fixed stress on the stem,
        • b: fixed stress on the ending,
        • c: stress on stem in singular, on ending in plural,
        • d: stress on ending in singular, on stem in plural,
        • e: stress on stem in singular and in nominative plural, stress on ending in plural in oblique cases,
        • f: stress on stem in nominative plural, on ending elsewhere.

        Here's the same thing as the table from «Ударение в современном русском склонении»:

        table from

        And here are the some examples:

        examples

        As you can see by «стол», when the word is expected to have stress on the ending, but the word has no ending, the ending shifts to the last syllable of the stem («губˊ» → «гу́б», «столˊ» → «стóл»). The same is true for gen. pl. forms that can take zero ending too («зеркалˊ» → «зерка́л»).

        Also, when the stress is on the stem, it can be on different syllables of the stem. Obviously, you need to know not only the stress pattern, but also the syllable of the stem.

        You can see the stress patten in the Wiktionary. In English Wiktionary, it's marked in the 'declension' box header like this: «Declension of мо́ре (inan neut-form soft-stem accent-c)». 'Accent-c' is what we need. In Russian Wiktionary, it's marked like this: «2-е склонение (тип склонения 2c по классификации А. А. Зализняка)». 2c is what we need, c is the stress pattern.

        For verbal accents, you can get some information here: http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/accent.html

        Hope that helps.


AnCatDubh

        Hey, the images are gone now...


        [deactivated user]

          Sorry, I don’t have the PDF with me right now... I’ll try to find where I got those tables from and re-add them this week ^^'


AnCatDubh

          Are there any indications I can use to determine which stress pattern a noun or a verb belong to?


          [deactivated user]

            Well... The rest of the Zaliznyak's work is dedicated to this, but complete description takes 11 pages of text. :D

            Basically, he divides all nominal words into several groups:

            • group 1: declinable masculine nouns with zero ending, ending -ь or -й
            • group 2: neuter or masculine nouns ending in -о, -е, -ё; or neuter nouns in -я
            • group 3: feminine and masculine nouns in -а or -я
            • group 4: feminine nouns in -ь
            • group 5: pluralia tantum nouns
            • words of adjectival declension (слова адъективного склонения): adjectives, nouns declined like adjectives (столо́вая 'canteen', рабо́чий 'worker') and ordinal numerals
            • words of pronominal declension (слова местоимения склонения): pronouns,
            • numerals (except ordinal)

            And here's a table of possible stress patterns in each group (you might want to open the table in separate window if it's too narrow in Duolingo):

            stress by group

            Boldface means that more than 100 words in this group belong to this stress pattern. Italics show that 100 but 10 words belong to this pattern. Brackets mean that only isolated words from this group belong to this stress pattern.


AnCatDubh

            Aaaand Lingot.

            Wait, so what does the grave accent instead of acute mean?


            [deactivated user]

              Probably a typo.

              Sometimes grave accent is used for secondary stress, and in pre-revolutionary publications grave accent was used on last syllable to imitate Ancient Greek diacritics. However, I see no reason why it's used in this very case.


AnCatDubh

              What about verbs? Is there any indication there?


daughterofAlbion

              That was the best explanation of stress that I have found - please accept this Lngot


Shivaadh

              The best solution that I can come up with is to keep on making a feature request to Duolingo, asking that they write the accents on all words (even though that's not usually done in Russian). That's a lot faster and more reliable than recording audio for each phrase.


Shivaadh

              The only problem is that I cannot figure out where Duolingo reads feature requests...


zest16

              Then how would we translate "the restaurant is near the sea"?


an_alias

              I'm not certain, but I suspect the clues would be in the punctuation. Here there is none so it's clearly not a sentence.

              If there were at least a full stop/period with a possible em-dash between ресторан and возле? I would read it as a sentence.

              I'm terrible at Russian punctuation and I'm guessing.


GregoryLCh

              Dash: See the notes to the skill Alphabet 1


Lankavatara

              The stress is wrong very often in this course, a lot of words just being pronounced wrong. Возле мОря, not возле морЯ...


Kaydc1

              моря vs море is it because of the preposition?


NoahOone

              Yes, genitive case.


duuuuuoo

              Ok so Возле takes genitive case? I need to revise prep and gen cases yes again. https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/prepgen.html


_Maria_B._

              Being an American natively, we would normally say "by the sea". Is that a different translation? Thanks for your reply!


Lahav862043

              "The restaurant is near the sea" was marked wrong. Why?


Egor51

              возле мОря!


MiledRizk

              мОря, not морЯ


bojar9

              Can it be "the restaurant is near the sea ?"


Klosair

              Could it be "The restaueant is near the see" ?


paulroubin

              How is "by the sea" wrong


Akuhime-sama

              Why can't I use "ocean" here for "море"and its forms?


Norrius

              That'd be океан, which is different from море "sea".


Akuhime-sama

              How are they different?

              Also- have any idea how they differ in general? Because now that I think about it- (I'm a native English speaker btw)- I don't even know what the difference is in English. I hear those two words used interchangeably.


Norrius

              Are you serious? I find it hard to believe that someone might not know the difference between a sea and an ocean, but then I'm not a native English speaker.

              Okay. The continuous body of salted water that covers three fourths of the Earth's surface is known as the World Ocean. It is conventionally divided into oceans (Arctic, Pacific, Atlantic, Indian and (sometimes) Southern), with the divisions following continents and oceanic rifts. Seas are also bodies of salted water, but they are partially or (sometimes) fully enclosed by land. A sea is usually a part of an ocean. They are also smaller, and there are only 5 oceans anyway, so anything that's not on the list is not an ocean.

              Though now that I look at it, the distinction might seem blurry, and if this particular sea belongs to an ocean, the restaurant is technically by an ocean too. It still sounds odd to equate a море and an океан.


TheFinkie

              I haven't read this whole exchange, so I'm not sure what conclusion was reached, but I thought I needed to add something here. You are referring to specific oceans, but this sentence just uses a general-sounding "the sea", which I consider to be absolutely synonymous with "the ocean".

              If you were playing on a beach and your son said "I'm going to play in the ocean", you wouldn't consult a map to check and say "ah no, that's actually the sea".

              I am reporting this anyway; I think that they are close enough to both be accepted in this particular case.


tmg2943

              You are correct - there is a technical difference between a sea and an ocean. But, at least here in America, they are completely synonymous when used as in "near the sea" or "by the ocean" and in several other contexts.

              If, for example, you are standing on a beach looking out at the Pacific Ocean and commenting on its beauty, you could say either "the ocean is beautiful" or "the sea is beautiful" and be entirely correct both ways. It might be worth noting that "the ocean" refers more to the specific ocean you're talking about / sounds slightly more technical, whereas "the sea" refers more generally to water. It's also worth noting that nobody would refer to a sea as an ocean, but referring to an ocean as "the sea" (not "a sea," but "the sea," as if it's a concept) is perfectly fine and even a bit poetic.

              We actually have a phrase here that directly contradicts the difference between sea and ocean - "at sea," which is used to describe that something (usually a ship) is on the water far away from land (usually on an ocean).

              I guess my point here is that while there is a difference that you will see in a professional or technical context, in most colloquial speech, the sea is completely synonymous with ocean. For that reason, I think they should either change the translation to "a restaurant near a sea" or accept "the restaurant near the ocean." As a native speaker, my first thought after reading this sentence was of a restaurant in California overlooking the Pacific Ocean, which could 100% be described by "the restaurant near the sea."


WzM72

              Ocean - океан, sea - море


GeritheGreedy

              To be a sentence, would it have to be 'Возле моря ресторан.' ? Thanks for the help.


psychicist

              When you listen to the pronunciation of the single word моря (marya) and the whole sentence (morya), you can hear a difference. I presume "morya" is correct.


levisjeans9

              The restaurant by a sea? Is this possible or is there a grammatical thing I am missing?


YuYauHing

              Is рестарант рядом моря a replacement in this case?


IvanChekhov

              You misspell the world restaurant, it should be ресторан. If you want to use word рядом (which means 'near') it becomes a bit complex. You have to use the preposition before the word 'sea' and sea should be in so-called instrumental case: ресторан рядом с морем. The simplest version I would use, which is totally correct, is: ресторан у моря.


mantpaa

              The engliah solution sounds broken


Luka796506

              How would one say "the reastaurant is near the sea"?


Falkenburger

              В этом заданием неправильное ударение. Правильный вариант : мОря


Sarcophagus2

              "a restaurant near a sea" should be just as good, but it is rejected


BenYoung84

              They drop is/am/are/be etc in Russian.


TheFinkie

              This exercise is a fragment, not a full sentence. "A restaurant is by the sea" should still be accepted, though, as far as I can tell.


Gurtej88581

              "-its called Dangrangos. Let's go check it out"


marykay48782

              incorrect stress - мОря not морЯ


marykay48782

              again incorrect stress, should be мОря


Cagatay0404

              Возле моря ресторан.. completely different meaning


malik1004x

              "near sea restaurant"??


BenYoung84

              Certainly not


YungOligarch

              Can this sentence also mean "the restaurant is close to the sea"?

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.