"Hun liker ikke romkameraten sin."

Translation:She does not like her roommate.

December 8, 2015

8 Comments


Xneb

Is "romkamerat" only used when talking about someone you share a room with, or is it more like the American usage of "room-mate", which seems to be used even if they have separate bedrooms, but share a flat or house ("a flat/house-mate" in British English)

December 14, 2015

Thisca

Sharing a house with someone (separate bedrooms or not) I would use 'samboer', but maybe it's different in other parts of Norway? Romkamerat for me is more something in a student setting, whilst samboer is used when you're living together with one or two other people in an apartment/house together. Anyone that can confirm this? :-)

December 15, 2015

SPsS5

That's correct, romkamerat is in a student setting. While samboer is two people living together in a house or an apartment.

April 30, 2017

beerzoe

My understanding of 'samboer' is that it's usually used to signify two people who are in a romantic relationship and living together. Is there a word for someone you share a house/apartment with, but who is just a friend?

July 2, 2019

DFL1010

Any reason why this could not be "... his roommate"? E.g. she visits a (male) friend, and she does not like his roommates

December 8, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Sin" points back to the subject, "hun", which is female.

Your sentence would be the translation of "Hun liker ikke romkameraten hans."

December 9, 2015

DFL1010

Tusen takk

December 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

December 9, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.