1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun liker ikke romkameraten …

"Hun liker ikke romkameraten sin."

Translation:She does not like her roommate.

December 8, 2015

9 Comments


Xneb

Is "romkamerat" only used when talking about someone you share a room with, or is it more like the American usage of "room-mate", which seems to be used even if they have separate bedrooms, but share a flat or house ("a flat/house-mate" in British English)


Thisca

Sharing a house with someone (separate bedrooms or not) I would use 'samboer', but maybe it's different in other parts of Norway? Romkamerat for me is more something in a student setting, whilst samboer is used when you're living together with one or two other people in an apartment/house together. Anyone that can confirm this? :-)


DanielAaroe

That's correct, romkamerat is in a student setting. While samboer is two people living together in a house or an apartment.


beerzoe

My understanding of 'samboer' is that it's usually used to signify two people who are in a romantic relationship and living together. Is there a word for someone you share a house/apartment with, but who is just a friend?


DFL1010

Any reason why this could not be "... his roommate"? E.g. she visits a (male) friend, and she does not like his roommates


Deliciae

"Sin" points back to the subject, "hun", which is female.

Your sentence would be the translation of "Hun liker ikke romkameraten hans."


Ebba145437

The narrator was replaced by a younger model for this sentence. You guys hear that too, right? The voice is different. Is the old narrator well? Hugs!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.