"С кем твоя сестра?"

Translation:Who is your sister with?

3 years ago

17 Comments


maiqilaiXVX
maiqilaiXVX

If we're going to be prescriptivist about things and not accept colloquial English, "Whom is your sister with?" would not be correct either. Grammar aside, I am almost certain that most English speakers would phrase this as "who is your sister with?"

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Yes, both of these "correct" answers are incorrect. "Who is your sister with" or "Who is with your sister" would be how I would normally phrase it. I reported the problem(s).

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I tried the horrible phrase "Whom is with your sister" because I thought that is the sort of horrible phrase DL wants but got it wrong anyway. I couldn't remember the horrible phrase DL preferred! It is very difficult for me to remember mistakes correctly.

2 years ago

Pauleuro

I hate to say it but you would be wrong anyway :D It would be "With whom is your sister?'

2 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

you can't say "whom is" since "whom" is only supposed to be used as the subject of the sentence. Think he=who and him=whom

"him is with your sister" makes no sense, but "he is with your sister"/"your sister is with him" does. Similarly "Whom is with your sister" doesn't make sense, but "who is with your sister"/"your sister is with whom"? does

1 month ago

zanfur

"Who(m) is your sister with" is technically not proper grammar, but it's how 99.9+% of English speakers would say it, even those who know it's "wrong". I think accepting it is as a translation is best -- there would be lots of complaining if it wasn't. I wonder if "With whom is your sister?" is accepted...

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"With whom is your sister?" is accepted (April 28, 2016). :-) Though I think it should really be the default answer (with the others as alternatives, of course). Since the Russian pronoun is not in the nominative case, the appropriate English pronoun is the object pronoun.

http://www.grammarbook.com/grammar/whoVwhom.asp

2 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

I know nobody who would actually say "with whom is your sister".

8 months ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

"Who is your sister with" is proper grammar. This isn't the first century.

Also, if 99.9+% of speakers say something a certain way, then that way is proper.

8 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is it just me, or is твоя pronounced like твоей in rapid speech?

2 years ago

GiantSpeck

Yes, I thought this, too. I went against my better judgment and ended up getting it wrong.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

It wouldn't accept "Who is with your sister."

4 months ago

curtkobain

Can this also be a question of who that sister is dating?

3 months ago

Reena_March

If I say "Who's with your sister?", would it mean differently with the one in the suggested translation?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

No, no difference in meaning at all.

That said - I think for a while, not sure if it's fixed, they weren't accepting "Who is with your sister" (which is essentially what you wrote).

I'd report it if you got it wrong and you run into it again.

2 years ago

Reena_March

Thanks, yeah I wrote "Who is with your sister" but it wasn't accepted so I thought maybe they have different meanings. Thanks for clarification :)

2 years ago

Pauleuro

This is silly - there are a few like this. I answered who is with your sister and it was wrong

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.