"L'éléphant mange une pomme."

Translation:The elephant eats an apple.

1/10/2013, 11:21:37 AM

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wittkin

How can you tell the difference when saying "L'éléphant mange une pomme." If it really means "The elephant eats" or "The elephant IS eating". ?

10/24/2014, 11:13:45 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

You can't tell the difference. "L'élephant mange une pomme" means either "The elephant eats an apple" or "The elephant is eating an apple". If you want to insist upon the idea that the elephant is eating an apple you can say "L'élephant est en train de manger une pomme".

10/24/2014, 11:18:01 PM

MaxNsk

Would it be correct to answer "L'elephants mangent une pomme" ? It will sound the same.

1/13/2013, 1:41:21 PM

TomJefferson

No, L'elephant turns in to Les elephants when pluralized.

1/24/2013, 7:40:19 PM

NickKijiji

How do you remember if it's masculine or feminine

10/16/2016, 5:13:57 PM

n6zs
Mod

If you mouse-over the word "éléphant" in the exercise it will show you that it is a masculine-gender noun. As to remembering it...everybody has to remember it as part of the charm of the French language that all nouns have genders.

10/16/2016, 10:09:36 PM

kirakrakra

Sure, the best is to learn the gender together wit the noun. However there is an 80% chance that éléphant is masculine because it does not end in - e or -ion see https://frenchtogether.com/french-nouns-gender/

has two very long lists with masc and fem endings and then gives a simplified rule

Feminine noun endings

The majority of words that end in -e or -ion. Except words ending in -age, -ege, -é, or -isme (these endings often indicate masculine words).

Masculine noun endings

Most words with other endings are masculine.

10/17/2016, 8:16:09 AM

Byron589781

I keep getting confused with une. Sometimes it says a then an and then one ugh.

9/25/2015, 4:25:21 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

Well, "une" means "one" or "a/an" and is used with feminine nouns. But in English "a" is used before a noun that begins with a vowel sound, and "a" is used before a noun that begins with the sound of a consonant.

Une pomme = An apple OR One apple

Un chien - A dog OR One dog

9/25/2015, 9:04:01 PM

AchyuthanS

Is elephant masculine or feminine?

6/22/2015, 3:19:34 PM

venusisblue

Masculine L' is the equivalent of Le which is used for masculine words

11/22/2015, 6:07:13 PM

PetiteConfit

Why is it sometimes l'elephant, and other times le elephant? I thought that l' only applied to words starting with h. Is that correct?

11/17/2014, 1:25:25 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

It's never "le elephant" in French... Not sure where you got that idea. It's always "l'éléphant".

11/17/2014, 3:30:53 AM

brandonfrench

does mange or mangent even matter?

2/11/2013, 10:27:31 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html

Présent

je mange = I eat

tu manges = you eat

il/elle mange = he/she/it eats

nous mangeons = we eat

vous mangez = you eat (plural or formal)

ils/elles mangent = they eat

9/26/2013, 12:02:15 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.