"Кто хочет ответить на этот вопрос?"

Translation:Who wants to answer this question?

December 9, 2015

11 Comments


raskolnikov88

"Who wants to answer that question" seems just as appropriate but was inexplicably rejected

January 21, 2016

jairapetyan

That's what I wrote. I'll report it and see if they will accept it in the future.

February 6, 2016

Oinophilos

that question should also be allowed

January 6, 2016

CJlon

Why is there a "на" and what's the case after it (seems nominative?)?

December 9, 2015

yarjka

на + accusative

December 9, 2015

2E3S

You have to remember some constructions, like here: ответить на что-то=answer something, respond to something, e.g. ответить/ответ на вопрос, ответить на провокацию.

December 9, 2015

Haggra

If someone else also gets curious, ответить is the perfective form of отвечать.

March 31, 2019

s_tata

why "who wants to reply this question" is wrong?

January 3, 2016

TheRunawayFound

In English we reply to questions.

January 5, 2016

Marierinc

Why "who wants to answer to this question is wrong?"

January 29, 2019

JANBOEVINK

Hi Marierinc, as TheRunaway said: -reply to- or -answer- are the two options here.

February 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.