1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто хочет ответить на этот в…

"Кто хочет ответить на этот вопрос?"

Translation:Who wants to answer this question?

December 9, 2015

16 Comments


raskolnikov88

"Who wants to answer that question" seems just as appropriate but was inexplicably rejected


jaiirapetjan

That's what I wrote. I'll report it and see if they will accept it in the future.


Oinophilos

that question should also be allowed


Haggra

If someone else also gets curious, ответить is the perfective form of отвечать.


CJlon

Why is there a "на" and what's the case after it (seems nominative?)?


2E3S

You have to remember some constructions, like here: ответить на что-то=answer something, respond to something, e.g. ответить/ответ на вопрос, ответить на провокацию.


BenYoung84

You will never see a nominative form after a preposition.


s_tata

why "who wants to reply this question" is wrong?


TheRunawayFound

In English we reply to questions.


Marierinc

Why "who wants to answer to this question is wrong?"


JANBOEVINK

Hi Marierinc, as TheRunaway said: -reply to- or -answer- are the two options here.


Bruno241677

I said the same and it says wrong... weird


Peter435682

Why the imperfective ответить rather than perfectice отвечать? Does it have something to do with the compound verb construction here, [conjugated verb]+[infinitive]?


Adrian53542

ответить is the perfect and отвечать the imperfect.

I haven't mastered aspects yet, but I think it has something to do with answering a question being a singular action, which thus requires the perfect.

''Rather than referring to ongoing actions or past(future) actions in general, perfective verbs refer to actions in a point-wise manner, ignoring the action's inner structure. That is, such "singular" actions happen at some particular "moment" and can be conveniently arranged in a sequence when telling a story. ''


DanielCant288913

That, this, the, этот

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.