1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É a melhor instituição do pa…

"É a melhor instituição do país."

Translation:It is the best institution of the country.

January 10, 2013

11 Comments


andreaparker

English uses 'in' after the superlative, not 'of '


DCXX1

Completely agree that it should be "in", though not sure the rule is quite that straightforward! "He was the best of them", for example or "it is the best feature of the country"! But definitely cannot be "of" here. I think it us more to do with institutions than superlatives.


QuentinTheFawn

But these are Portuguese lessons, not English. The phrase may not make sense when translated literally into English, but you must keep in mind that the phrases are in Portuguese. Thus, having been written in correct Portuguese grammar.


DCXX1

But the translations still have to make sense in English, or you are not learning the language. It certainly should not penalise an answer that is grammatically correct in English and prefer one that is not. There is no disagreement that you would use "de/do" in Portuguese and no disagreement that "de" usually means "of" when translated into English, but it does not always mean "of" and it is incorrect to translate it as "of" in this sentence. Following your argument would lead to translating a prominent word like "tem" as "has" in all contexts, whereas sometimes it means "there is".


DanielFenn5

This is grammatically correct English. It's just an odd/slightly archaic (?) usage. "...the country's best institution" would be fine, and would also sound a lot less strange to a bative speaker.


GordonMilw

So it reads 'of' but translates 'in', surely?


JustusRobi3

I agree, 'in' is better than 'of'; not because of the superlativ, but because of the word 'country'.


HojoLingo

A native English speaker would say: "It is the best institution in the country."


kelly.ray.

Is there a rule when to put the adjective before or after the noun? I put instituicao melhor and got it wrong, and I continue to be confused by this


RitaBombita

In not of, and institute is an abbreviation of institution.


anthonydav260678

Institute isn't an abbreviation of institution. The two words have slightly different meanings.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.