"your boyfriend"

Translation:твой парень

3 years ago

18 Comments


JonLHarv

Question for native Russian speakers, is it weird or unusual to roll my r every single time I pronounce a "р"? I don't always hear the TTS roll the r. And if it is weird or Russians don't usually do it, how do I know when to not or to actually roll it?

2 years ago

jkoolish
jkoolish

It is not unusual, you almost always should roll the R, that's just the way it's pronounced. However, it is typically a very subtle, and quick roll (with just a few "flaps" of the tongue) unlike in Spanish, where it is much more pronounced, from my experience.

1 year ago

AxelReznik

what is the difference between "твои" and "твой"?

3 years ago

PalaeoJoe

"твои" Is probably plural and "твой" is defiantly masculine.

3 years ago

RosevonTexas

*definitely

1 year ago

Forimdema

твои is plural and твой is singular И is pronounced like "i" in the word "sin" Й is pronounced like "y" in yesterday Hope this helps someone

6 months ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Does парень imply a romantic relationship as "boyfriend" does in English, or is it merely specifying that this particular друг is of the masculine sex?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Boyfriend (romantic relationship)=мой/твой/её/его(/их?) парень. But the possessive is sometimes omitted and you hear just "парень" meaning "boyfriend". Also in possessive constructions like: у тебя есть парень/девушка?

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

So girlfriend is девушкa? There's no female form of парень?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Девушка=a young woman, парень=a young man. Being with a possessive it means a romantic relationship: girlfriend and boyfriend accordingly.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Thank you :)

3 years ago

jkoolish
jkoolish

As others have stated, "парень" really just means "guy" or "lad." There is no explicit word for "boyfriend" in Russian. So, the phrase "твой парень" is really just like saying "your man" in English. Oddly however, there is an explicit word for "girlfriend" which is "подруга" or "подруша." Although, this can also be used interchangeably among female friends, like in English.

1 year ago

mosfet07

Literally, "парень" means "guy" or "lad"

3 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

When Vashe and when tvay

2 years ago

ThePatrician
ThePatrician

What's the point of the ь? If you look at the word with the English letters they use an apostrophe and I haven't heard them pronounce it (admittedly my ear is not the most trained one around) so does anyone know what it's for? Is there something it's supposed to sound like that I'm missing?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Try "пут" and "путь" (both words exist) in Google Translate's pronunciation, you'll hear that the latter has a softer "т".

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

Why is "у тебя парень" wrong?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

that means "you have a boyfriend"

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.