"Cette carte est pour elle."

Translation:That map is for her.

January 10, 2013

11 Comments


Feeniqs

"Carte" reminds me of Cartography and thus maps! :)

April 16, 2015

carzin

what is wrong with 'This menu is for her'?

February 10, 2015

n6zs

"La carte" may be translated as 1) map, 2) card, 3) menu (the kind that the waiter gives you in a restaurant). Do not confuse "le menu" (a list of the dishes to be served as part of a meal) with "la carte", the full selection of all dishes available for order (i.e., usually printed out and provided to the restaurant customer for making a choice).

January 10, 2019

Wonderboy6

This is a card in what sense i.e. birthday card, playing card, credit card, business card e.t.c? Or can it be used for all?

November 20, 2014

kardste

All

August 1, 2015

tyhuang91

Why is it "elle", rather than "la" or "lui"?

August 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because there is a preposition before the pronoun, we need the stressed form of the pronoun, which is « elle ». If it were "for him," the stressed form of "him" is « lui ».

August 27, 2015

tyhuang91

So the stressed form of "her" and "him" are "elle" and "lui", respectively? And when there is a prep before pronoun, the pronoun should be stressed?

August 28, 2015

_fory_

le carte means "the plan" too or only the map (of some place)?

August 6, 2016

n6zs

You may be thinking of (FR) « le plan » which is the word used for a map of a small area, e.g., a city (plan de ville), or of a large building. Large areas such as a region of a country, the whole country, etc., "map" will be "carte". Be aware that "carte" may also be used for "card" (carte de crédit = credit card, carte à jouer = playing card) or a menu (the printed card/folder that the waiter gives you which lists all the selections which may be ordered « à la carte » (from the menu). Many learners confuse the FR "menu" with "carte". They are not the same thing.

January 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.