"Mein Glas ist leer."

Translation:My glass is empty.

December 9, 2015

14 Comments


Immolatrix

Also schenk mir noch mal ein...! ;)

January 5, 2016

icylily

German-Spanish false cognate: In Spanish, leer is to read, while in German, leer is empty.

June 16, 2016

CatBus21

Or is it full of air?

August 4, 2017

Ichikoro

How do you say half-empty?

December 9, 2015

biertopf

Usually we rather say halbvoll ("half-full").

December 9, 2015

tumsi

"halbvoll" as well as "halb voll" are ok.

Whether using "halb voll" or "halb leer" depends on the point of view and your personal preference

December 9, 2015

Ichikoro

So if you're an optimist or a pessimist then, basically :)

December 9, 2015

biertopf

Yep, exactly.

December 9, 2015

tumsi

"halb leer" or "halbleer"

December 9, 2015

Michael731062

Why did it say in the dictionary clear and then when I typed it in it said i was wrong

May 4, 2016

biertopf

"leer" means empty. Maybe you can translate the verb "leeren" as "to clear".

May 6, 2016

JacobJenki2

I put my cup is empty and got marked as wrong.It said it was my jar is empty.

May 16, 2016

tumsi

a cup and a glass are two different things.
Most often "ein Glas" means something made of glass which you use to drink something cold out of it (yes, there exists also "ein Teeglas" or sometimes coffee is offered in glasses). Also, i.e., a jam jar is often called "Glas" instead of "Marmeladenglas".
But "ein Glas" is definitely not a cup made of porcelain or metal.

May 16, 2016

JacobJenki2

Thank you so much is English which you have to know, danke dir sehr is German which you probably know, Heel erg bedankt is Dutch, muito obrigado is Portugese, Tusen takk is Norwegian, Merci beaucoup is French, grazie mille is Italian, muchas gracias is Spanish, che che is Chinese!!! :-

May 18, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.