1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ullmhaím mo leabhar."

"Ullmhaím mo leabhar."

Translation:I prepare my book.

December 9, 2015

11 Comments


JeffFoster14

It made sense to me. She is the book's author, and she us working on the layout, the proofreading, and the final edits before sending it to the publisher.


John365571

Just getting the book you need for tomorrow's lesson


scilling

A leabhair, gortóidh an ceartú seo mise níos mó ná thusa.


Bush6984

What would this even mean? I can understand preparing a meal or preparing a presentation, but what would be preparing one's book??? Books seem to already be prepared when you buy them or open them up to consult them. What left is there to prepare?


scilling

Putting a book cover on it before starting an educational term?


Bush6984

Ahh, got it. Makes sense. Okay, thank you for providing a context in which the example makes sense.


Gregory743155

I took it to mean studying the book in preparation for the coming lesson by reading the next chapter and marking the main points in the text with a highlighter pen and writing comments and questions in the margins, whether as the student or as the teacher.


zunaflier

As an author/writer, I can tell you that a LOT of preparation goes into a book. This sentence was very relatable for me.


Hunith

Does the audio work for you in this lesson? There is a button but I don't have any audio at all :(


Mike658149

I doesn't work for me either, there are several lessons that the audio doesn't work for me.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Since the last "update" about 6 months ago, Duolingo puts a speaker icon on every exercise, even when there is no audio. If you view the discussion page for a particular sentence, the speaker icon is only displayed if there is audio available.

When you are doing the exercises, if you hear audio, there is audio. If you don't, there isn't. The presence of the speaker icon when you are doing exercises doesn't indicate that there is audio available for that particular sentence.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.